Page 1 of 1

Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 2:31 pm
by Kevo
Who has used an 80km fiber SFP+ module. I need some modules to try and I haven't found anything on the wiki about what has been known to work. Anyone have and model numbers and results they can share? TIA

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 9:42 am
by marklylelk
You can have the 10GBASE-ZR optics that can offer a link length of up to 80km over single-mode fibers. Here is the http://www.fs.com/c/10g-sfp-plus-63?70- ... 525d23d3f9 for you!

10GBASE-ZR, just as the 10GBASE-ERstandard, operates at the wavelength of 1550nm, is identical to -ER but with higher performance.

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:49 pm
by Kevo
Have you actually used those modules? If so how did they perform for you?

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:35 pm
by DJSmiley
I'm having issues with 80Km optics.

10Gbase-SR works fine, also for 10Km CWDM optics.
1Gbase-ZR 80km also works (but those are 1Gbit).

For the CWDM optics, optics are recognized, powerlevels are fine, and link is established.

10Gbase DWDM / 80Km doesnt come up. I have to manually disable and re-enable the interface, after that the optical powerlevels show up. But link is not detected.

I've tested multiple optics (various wavelenghts), all the same. They work fine in other switches (Zyxel, Huawei, Cisco)


Tested with CCR1072-1G-8S+ and CCR1009-7G-1C-S+, 6.38.3 and 6.39rc35

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 3:09 pm
by Kevo
We did get some of the fiberstore modules and they seem to be working. First shipment we got from them didn't work for some reason, but the replacements seem to be working fine.

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:33 pm
by DJSmiley
We did get some of the fiberstore modules and they seem to be working. First shipment we got from them didn't work for some reason, but the replacements seem to be working fine.
WDM or grey? I don't have 10Gbit grey optics to test. CWDM works (altough I only have some shorter links). For all longer links we are using DWDM, and thats what i'm interested in.

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:47 pm
by Kevo
I'm not sure how to answer the question. The case of the module is metal and a dull silver color. We ordered customized from the SFP+ 10G section. (#50008)

The part# shows up as SFP-10GZR-55 in our router. It's a 1550nm wavelength, but it wasn't customized, so whether it uses the same optics as what you find in the DWDM section of their site I don't know.

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:11 am
by doneware
we did some testing and forwarded feature requests towards Mikrotik last year.
since 6.33 ROS supports 1G DWDM SFPs (thing is, that DWDM-SFP is different, whereas grey and CWDM SFPs are the same).
during last october we also did some successful tests with ER and ZR DWDM SFP+ with CRS226s.
if you need i can look up the test documents for that.

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:22 am
by marklylelk
Have you actually used those modules? If so how did they perform for you?
Sorry to reply to you so late, I ordered several compatible SFP+ ZR modules from them months ago. So far, they are still working great in my network. And you must know that 10GBASE-ZR is covered in the 802.3 standard. It is first released by Cisco spec to support the 80km distance without the DWDM/optical amplifiers..

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 6:55 am
by F3A8K
I have bought 10G-ZR SFP+ from Amazon and FS.com, and both worked ok. So next time, I'll choose the latter one for the good price.:)

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:26 pm
by cpresto
Hello,
I'm looking for a working 10G-ZR work SFP+ transceiver with CCR, to make 2x45Km length SM fiber links.
According to your post, Fiberstor model SFP-10GZR-55 should work fine
http://www.fs.com/products/36982.html
Do you confirm?
Thank you,
Rgds

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:36 pm
by yarda
Did anybody tested SFP-10GZR-55 or which compatible vendor select on https://www.fs.com/products/11558.html ?

Re: Which 80km fiber SFP+ modules 10G-ZR work

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 9:44 am
by yarda
You can have the 10GBASE-ZR optics that can offer a link length of up to 80km over single-mode fibers. Here is the http://www.fs.com/c/10g-sfp-plus-63?70- ... 525d23d3f9 for you!

10GBASE-ZR, just as the 10GBASE-ERstandard, operates at the wavelength of 1550nm, is identical to -ER but with higher performance.
Did you testet this product? If yes which type vendor is suitable for mikrotik ?