Community discussions

 
elgoncalo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:56 pm
Location: Thane
Contact:

Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Mon Apr 10, 2017 11:33 am

Hello Networkers,

Started a new broadband ISP using fiber optic (Wired) network. I want to know which mikrotik model/hardware can handle 50 to 100 users using PPPoE Service? ( Only PPPoE server is configured no other services are running currently in x86 system which is connected to my main ISP's radius).
Basically i need hardware for small setup, currently i have 35 users and low budget . so please suggest other than CCR series.

I apologize in advance if this post is repeated.
 
gustavomam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Mon Apr 10, 2017 1:40 pm

Hi Elgoncalo..

This https://routerboard.com/RB750Gr3 high performance for up to 200 users low cost 59.95 USD (2 core x 880 Mhz and 256 MB RAM)
This https://routerboard.com/RB3011UiAS-RM very high performance up to 500 ppoe users 179.00 USD (2 core x 1.4 Ghz and 1 GB RAM)

Regards.
-
Eng. Gustavo Angulo
Academy Xperts Spain
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cbt2HVYwjYU
 
elgoncalo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:56 pm
Location: Thane
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:19 am

Hi gustavomam,

Hey thanks for your valuable suggestion . I will definitely go for RB750Gr3 it is a perfect device for entry level, compact with low power consumption.
also i have a query about RAM size .. what size of RAM needed for 50 to 100 users (using PPPoE service and no other extra services.)
 
gustavomam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:29 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:52 am

It is not a easy answer. It depends in how much traffic will the router handle per client.
  • If you are using queue buffering will take part of RAM
    If you are using tracking connection will take part of RAM
-
Eng. Gustavo Angulo
Academy Xperts Spain
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cbt2HVYwjYU
 
jfvelamoscoso
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:52 am
Location: Arequipa - Peru

Re: Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:55 pm

Is this a active topic?


In my scenario which device will you consider to use it

300 IP i the same broadcast domain.
6000 packets per second
Bandwidth 50 Mbps 1:1 Full duplex
----------------------------------------
jfvelamoscoso@gmail.com
Network Engineer Noc Department
MTCNA, MTCTCE

If it helps please give some karma
 
hanif11
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:30 am

Re: Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:23 am

Even i have Started a new broadband ISP using fiber optic (Wired) network. I want to know which mikrotik model/hardware can handle 150 to 500 users using PPPoE Service? ( Only PPPoE server is configured no other services are running. I have majority of the customers having 100 mbps plan.I want a to deploy gigabit network.
Basically i need hardware for small setup, currently i have 150 users with high mbps plans and low budget . so please suggest other than CCR series.
 
elgoncalo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:56 pm
Location: Thane
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:10 pm

Hi hanif11

Congratulations for your new Network
after 2 years i am posting my experience about mikrotik hardware.
i have started 2 different locations and using 2 different type of devices one is RB 3011 UIAS which is currently carrying 60 users load (max support users or packet load not observed) and other is CCR 1009-7G-1C-1S+ which is carrying 300 users load with 20k+ packet load ...both devices are smooth in transmission and consumes low power ....Happy with both devices .
 
hanif11
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:30 am

Re: Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Tue Jan 29, 2019 1:27 pm

Hi Elgoncalo,

Thanks for your reply .I was really confused you gave me a way to come out of my confusion.
But i have all optical fiber deployed in my network with input to all switches connected with Spf ports and the then from normal gigabit ports to customers.But in this model CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ - C.. all output ports are RJ45.
Is there any way to use fibre optic.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2930
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Mikrotik Hardware for 50 to 150 Users?

Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:53 pm

But i have all optical fiber deployed in my network with input to all switches connected with Spf ports and the then from normal gigabit ports to customers.
Depending on number of ports you need, CCR1016-12S-1S+ might do the magic for you.
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests