Page 1 of 1

CCR1072-1G-8S+ memory

Posted: Thu May 11, 2017 2:09 am
by bclewl1ns
I recently purchased 2 CCR1072 from my vendor. Both that I recieved only showed 8 Gig of memory instead of the advertised 16 Gig.

My vendor did RMA both Routers. the first replacement i received showed the advertised 16 Gig of memory however the 2nd one i received just today only shows 8 Gig of memory.

What is going on with the Hardware. 3 our of 4 tells me that something in very awry in the manufacturing process with mikrotik. I have also opened a support ticket with Mikrotik on this last Friday with absolutely NO response from them at all. here is a picture of the side by side of my two CCR1072.
1072-3.png
Has anyone else had this problem and is it possible that Mikrotik has a bad run of 1072's. Some answers would be appreciated especially from Miktorik as this is their Flag ship router and right now they are at a 75% failure rate.

Support ticket number : 2017050522000329

Re: CCR1072-1G-8S+ memory

Posted: Thu May 11, 2017 2:13 am
by bclewl1ns
FYI. a little more information I did reset the router via WinBox and a hard reset. Still the same limit of 8 Gig of Memory.

Maybe time to go back to cisco.

Re: CCR1072-1G-8S+ memory

Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 9:18 pm
by bclewl1ns
As an update, Mikrotik has completely failed with this. I have received 5 different Routers of all 5 only 1 shows the correct memory. 3 showed only 8 Gig and 1 showed 12. From my position that is an 80% Failure Rate. I have not received any help from Mikrotik on this and they just refer me back to my vendor. Who by the way is fantastic.

also Understand that I know that 8 gig or 12 gig is sufficient for what i am doing with these routers. However, the improper memory on the system, and the guarantee from Mikrotik that it was built with 16 GiG of memory shows inherent component failure on the device. Therefore it is reasonable to assume that the remaining component in the router can fail at any given moment. Thereby making the system untrustworthy in any core network.

Mikrotik You Failed on this one. You should give an explanation as to why this happened and correct it.

Re: CCR1072-1G-8S+ memory

Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 5:28 am
by mblfone
I totally agree. I had issues with their switches. It would stop passing traffic and take down many many customers. I swapped it with a competitor's product and haven't had any issues. This is after following their recommendation to reflash the switch from scratch, twice. I was able to eBay them to get much of my money back.

I have been pleased with their routers, but an experience similar to yours would give me cause to reconsider. What did you end up doing?

Re: CCR1072-1G-8S+ memory

Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 7:26 am
by nz_monkey
Out of the 8 we have deployed, all of them show 15.8GB ram in /system resources.

Maybe a bad batch ? possible bootloader issue ?

Re: CCR1072-1G-8S+ memory

Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 11:27 am
by normis
Sounds like you have received a bad shipment. Maybe it suffered damage during transit? In any case, please return them for warranty repair. RAM related RMA issues are very few, so this sounds like an isolated shipment or batch.

Re: CCR1072-1G-8S+ memory

Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 8:25 pm
by bclewl1ns
We are waiting on the 6th router to show up today. I can agree on a bad batch. That is an acceptable answer however This is your flag ship product. While I am going to give the 6th router a shot and pray it shows up with 16 gig of memory as I need the extra SFP+ ports. IF it does not I will have lost total faith in this product.

I will let you know what happens.

Thanks for your reply Norm. Some communication from Mikrotik on this is appreciated.