Community discussions

 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Thu May 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Hello,

I have a wAPac connected on ether-10. the wAPac is powered by the POE of this port. All was working fine
After rebooting my router today my wAPac did'nt power on.
Changed cable but still no power.
I retrieved the POE injector provided with the wAPac and connected it.
The wAPac started working.

It seems that i don't have the POE out working on port 10.

Do you have an idea what is going on ?

here is the POE config :

admin@Home-RB3011] > /interface ethernet poe print
# NAME POE-OUT POE-PRIORITY POWER-CYCLE-PING-ENABLED POWER-CYCLE-INTERVAL
0 ;;; Wifi Wap
ether10 auto-on 10 no none
i'm on 6.39.1 firmware.

Thanks for your support
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Thu May 25, 2017 11:03 pm

When i monitor the port without the POE injector i see this
[admin@Home-RB3011] > interface ethernet poe monitor
numbers: 0
;;; Wifi Wap
name: ether10
poe-out: auto-on
poe-out-status: power-on

but the wAPac doen't start (all leds off)

if i intercale the POE injector, all is working.

I use the provided 24-1.2A powersuppy for one year now.
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Fri May 26, 2017 1:59 pm

No one has a clue?

Envoyé de mon SM-G935F en utilisant Tapatalk
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Sat May 27, 2017 8:50 am

Try forcing the power on. Had this recently with a UBNT PBM5-400.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Sat May 27, 2017 7:23 pm

Already tried and wAPac didn't power on.
 
JackANSI
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:13 am

Same on two RB3011. It can't send more than 500ma for more than about a second out of ether10 before it pops for good. Your POE out is dead, for good.
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Tue Jun 13, 2017 9:51 am

That's what i figured out. I plugged the poe injector. My rb has one year and one month so out of warranty.
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Wed Jun 14, 2017 12:47 pm

It happened after a reboot. Can someone from MTK provide an answer. I'm not the only one suffering about the issue
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:51 pm

Oddly this just happened on my now ageing RB2011.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
Simonrouge
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 10:32 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:08 am

Same problem with 2 RB 3011 after unexpected reboot: eth10 Poe out ko. Not a big issue as I think it's better not to overload the small PSU.
 
Simonrouge
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 10:32 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Sat Jul 29, 2017 7:42 am

I'd suggest Mikrotik to have a look at the poe 10 issue. Another rb3011 lost this feature yesterday after reboot. All the rest is perfect. We used to connect Ubiquity UniFi AC LR to that port. Don't know if it's a software related problem that causes hardware failure. Please investigate!
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:42 pm

Normis or someone from Mikrotik are you aware of this issue? How can it be solved?
 
OKNET
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:22 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:54 pm

Same issue,
I've bought a RB3011 to power my sxt 5 ac (RBSXTG-5HPacDr2) via eth10 PoE
It has powered up correctly just one time after a lot of poe reset and cable disconnect and reconnect, it has lasted correctly up for days unless a package upgrade reboot has occourred
No more became alive !

Ether10 led has a faint light, despite SXT5AC is connected or not (it was shiny when SXT was working) , port status says "powered on", tried all settings on ether10

Connection is made by 8mt of cat6 utp cable (straight pin to pin)

Now I'm going with original sxt power injector , waiting for a solution !

Power supply is the original rb3011 one (24V 1.2A)

It would be nice to know it is a known issue by MT staff, at least.......
 
SeVIS
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 3:42 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Thu Aug 31, 2017 4:19 pm

What do you use to power on those RB3011 and 2011's? If you are using POE-In, not original power jack, then in some cases you need to use POE long cable "command". Hope it's helpful.
 
OKNET
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:22 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:23 pm

I'm using the original wall-power supply on my 3011

I do not understand if it is a local hardware issue, I'm checking now a new 3011 with a new sxt5ac on laboratory , and all is working fine , sxt is powered up at every cable connection.....

The cable I'm using in faulty installation has been checked with a Fluke cable analyzer.....

Are there different hardware versions ?

Any news from anyone ?
 
epaminond
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 2:19 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Fri Nov 03, 2017 2:21 pm

Hi, I've got the same issue. POE-out was working fine for several months but now no signs of it. I can still connect through the same cable and port but I'd need power-injector now.
Do you think this is a subject for warranty?
 
Simonrouge
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 10:32 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:26 pm

Same issue also for me after several months without problems. It's now the 6th rb3011 out of 6 in production with Poe 10 out not working. Dear Mikrotik please remove Poe 10 out from rb3011 features list. For the rest it's a great product :-)
 
avious
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 2:59 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Mon Dec 18, 2017 6:56 pm

Same issue again here.

RB3011 straight out of the box, will not power anything with POE port 10.

Tried forced on and nothing works.
 
mag2020
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 8:49 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:24 pm

Same issue again here.

RB3011 straight out of the box, will not power anything with POE port 10.

Tried forced on and nothing works.
Can you try powering the RB3011 with a 24VDC 2A PSU instead. My feeling is that the power supplied by the 24VDC 1.2A PSU is not enough to power the RB3011 itself and then the external device on port 10. Note that the 24VDC 1.2A PSU may not have 100% efficiency therefore the total output power should be reasonably below 24x1.2Watts (28.8W). 3011 alone consumes about 10W. Some power will also be lost on the poe cable etc. To be sure, connect a low power device to the port 10 (Such as hAP or mAP which is 3.5W) and see if it comes ON or not.
 
OKNET
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:22 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:45 am

I have solved issue by replacing the SXT unit powered by 3011

Note that "suspected faulty" SXT is OK with its own injector, and powers up OK with few 3011 but KO with other 3011 units.

It seems an edge situation where , anyway, 3011 PoE capability is at its limit.

Unfortunately I can try no more that case with an higher current power supply....
 
mag2020
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 8:49 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:13 am

I have solved issue by replacing the SXT unit powered by 3011

Note that "suspected faulty" SXT is OK with its own injector, and powers up OK with few 3011 but KO with other 3011 units.

It seems an edge situation where , anyway, 3011 PoE capability is at its limit.

Unfortunately I can try no more that case with an higher current power supply....
If there is any means to check the power consumed by the SXT, in question and compare it with a new SXT, that will be nice. You might be surprised to find out that it takes more power than the router can support.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24278
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:58 pm

Everyone with this issue, could you please email support@mikrotik.com with your SN and supout.rif file? Thanks
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
OKNET
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:22 am

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Fri Dec 22, 2017 12:31 pm

Of RB3011 or unworking powered device ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24278
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Fri Dec 22, 2017 12:37 pm

RB3011
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
lzyla
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:26 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:28 pm

same issue here. RB3011 + WAPac
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: RB3011 no more POE on port eth10

Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:30 pm

The SPF port failed on my RB3011 today, it was working for about 6 months straight. The setup was SC fibre with opton 125G SM WDM31 S3D modules.
The RB3011 was connected to a mikrotik powerbox by fibre, I had the sfp port bonded with an ether port but no Ethernet cable connected to that ether port.

Anyone know what might have caused this to happen? The fibre cable is fine as I tested it with a light pen and the powerbox is recognizing the sfp module inserted but the RB3011 has RX Lose.
I tried replacing both opton 125G SM WDM31 S3D modules.

The modules are correct for sending and receiving with blue and yellow label blue is 31 and yellow is 55

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests