Community discussions

 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

[NetMetal5] Can I use single chain?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:08 am

Hi to all, I've bought NetMetal5 with dual chain (CH0 and CH1 SMA connectors).
I need to use it with single polarization antenna, I ask for confirm before damaging radio: can I use NetMetal5 in single chain using only main chain (I suppose CH0)?
Thanks.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2984
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: [NetMetal5] Can I use single chain?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:17 am

Make sure you put load on the unused chain, either a 50Ohm load "cap" or a rubberduck antenna for example.

This way if chain gets activated for some reason output amplifier won't be damaged.

That being said, looks like a waste to devote a netmetal to a single chain antenna, why not use a Metal52AC for that?
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: [NetMetal5] Can I use single chain?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:40 am

It's an emergency solution.
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: [NetMetal5] Can I use single chain?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:08 pm

Mmh, in my NetMetal5 I've found in Wireless -> wlan1 -> HT:

Tx chains: chain0 = checked, chain1 = unchecked
Rx chains: chain0 = checked, chain1 = unchecked

So NetMetal is, as default, set for single chain antenna?
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2984
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: [NetMetal5] Can I use single chain?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:23 pm

No, default config enables both chains.
It's an emergency solution.
Use any rp-sma rubberduck antenna as load for the unused chain then (the ones on most cheap wireless routers)
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: [NetMetal5] Can I use single chain?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:28 pm

No, default config enables both chains.
Strange, It's first time I take out brand new RB from package and I switch it on....
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2984
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: [NetMetal5] Can I use single chain?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:33 pm

I noticed this on some firmware/ROS versions combinations with certain devices. What's the ROS version / Firmware version?
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests