Page 1 of 1

RB1100AHx4

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 11:57 pm
by whatawonderfulworld
Is there any information regarding the non-dude version of this router? It was announced, but it's no where to be found. Was it cancelled?

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 9:21 pm
by whatawonderfulworld
Okay, I guess I give the new Edge Pro 4 beta a try.

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 1:00 am
by docmarius
You can actually disable/uninstall the dude on the "dude version" and optional plug out the SSD, you know?
Good luck with the new Edge Pro 4 if that's what you like better. Since this is a user forum nobody is holding a grunge at you but isn't impressed either.

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 1:11 am
by whatawonderfulworld
You can actually disable/uninstall the dude on the "dude version" and optional plug out the SSD, you know?
Good luck with the new Edge Pro 4 if that's what you like better. Since this is a user forum nobody is holding a grunge at you...
The point is that the product was announced then it disappears... Why would someone pay for the m2 and sata ports if they only need a router?

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 1:12 am
by docmarius
If you need official information on a specific topic you should mail support@mikrotik.com. Maybe they have an answer for you. But somehow I suspect the data ports are still there in a possible non-dude version since a M2 SSD or SATA device could serve other purposes, too, so its only the M2 card that would be missing.

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:33 am
by SystemErrorMessage
im not sure why you need to be so sour about having m.2 slots on a router, plenty of uses for it.
For example as mikrotik actually says, you can add drives for caching and logging, basically to not wear out the router's flash and have more space not to mention the faster speeds that m.2 can give via PCIe.

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:40 am
by whatawonderfulworld
Ok, never mind... If you don't understand not paying for something you don't need, do not write budgets. For what it's worth support said the information is not available.

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 6:22 am
by SystemErrorMessage
i dont see that as a problem, yes i know the price is more than double the RB3011 but the features are well worth it. My only complaint is the lack of usb and upgradeable ram.
I feel bummed that my CCR1036 doesnt have m.2 or even sata as there are plenty of things i want to use for it. My CCR's usb port is already used for GPS. These features dont add much to the price as they are actually part of the chipset (seriously look up the chipset), they only cost a few $ more to implement and i am happy that mikrotik is making routerboards with more than 1Gb/s from switch to CPU effectively reducing bottlenecks.

You may say its a feature you dont want/need but rather you should see it as an opportunity, you could do more logging for instance, put a storage on it and actually use it more rather than the router's flash storage. You could use the storage as part of scripts, some things like DDNS or domains require storing data and checking for changes as an example, i know there is cloud but you may want to use something different or cloud may not work for you.

I'd really like to see mikrotik fully implementing the chip's capability and focusing on making a good OS rather than cut out bits and pieces of hardware or include odd things that dont come with the chip.

A major part of the cost difference of the RB1100AHx4 is down to the dual PSUs and port switch setup, not the m.2 or sata.

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 3:39 pm
by whatawonderfulworld
I understand where you're coming from, the features are nice. The only issue that I have is that they announced another product, and therefore comparing them is pretty much a necessity in my mind.

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:39 am
by kos
Hello,

Why the switch menu in Winbox is not available for these devices?

Re: RB1100AHx4

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:23 pm
by docmarius
But there is a switch menu on the LHG 5, which has only a single ethernet port and no switch chip :lol:
I assume it is a glitch. Anyway, I understand that the functionalities of the switch menu will be migrated into the bridge part starting with 6.41.