Community discussions

 
lcrhea25
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:30 pm

What can the 532 board handle?

Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:33 pm

I have a location where I have 3 half duplex point to points going and coming. I also have two karlnet radios on the system. There is also a x86 mikrotik router there. Can I put a 532 board there with the 564 daughter board to handle the 3 point to points running nstreme and have the two karlnet radio plugged into it for the routing. I would like to really just have 1 532 board there doing everything plus the 2 karlnet radios. Does anybody know if the 532 board with 64 meg of memory is capable of handling this?

Larry
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:40 pm

Larry -

You didn't tell us what kind of traffic you are handling - a lot or a little.... Routed or bridged. Are you doing anything special like pppoe, etc?

1) RB500s can handle about 20-25Mbps of traffic on the wireless side. A lot more on the ethernet side (to your Karlnet radios).

2) What kind of wireless cards do you intend to use? The SR2 & 5 take a lot of power to run. An RB500 can only handle two of these cards. If you are using something else (R52 as an example) you could use 3 cards.

Thom
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24212
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:43 pm

nice answer galaxynet! I can only agree to what you've said
 
teh_net
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 4:20 pm

Hi

Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:46 pm

Is it posible to run 4 wireless lan cards on RB532 + RB502? Do they have to be all the same type (R52 or CM9)...
 
teh_net
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 4:20 pm

Hi

Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:48 pm

Is it posible to run 4 wireless lan cards on RB532 + RB502? Do they have to be all the same type (R52 or CM9)...
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:19 am

Yes, 4 wireless card can be used on RB532+502, it is not necessary to have all of them with the same brand, however 4 high power cards will not work good at this configuration.
 
teh_net
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 4:20 pm

10x a lot for replay

Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:02 am

I use 2xR52 on the RB532 and 2xCM9 on the RB502. These two on the RB532 work fine, but these at the RB502 are working without wireless transmitting (I can't detect them with my Laptop (WiFi CM9) and at the same time I detect these two at the RB532)...this statement is valid for 2,4GHz and 5Ghz band as well.
 
advantz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:11 am

Sat Mar 03, 2007 5:49 am

actually 532a@400mhz not so fast board compared to celeron 400mhz
cpu usage already 100%

I need faster board :D
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24212
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:42 am

check your config. cpu usage only increases if you have something set up incorrectly, or you have too many queues/firewall rules.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests