Community discussions

 
dandrzejewski
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:39 am

hAP Lite - Port 4 Causes Switch to Not Work At All

Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:53 am

This is a really interesting one. When I have port 4 enabled on my hAP lite, the switch stops working after a little bit. Additionally, the port shows "running" in the UI even though nothing is connected to it. And the light on the port is on and flashing. This even happens after a reset.

Here's a complete export (with port 4 disabled):
[admin@MikroTik] > export
# jan/02/1970 00:12:37 by RouterOS 6.38.7
# software id = 5NVJ-80F8
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] disabled=yes master-port=ether2-master
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=64:D1:54:44:38:98 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge ssid=MikroTik-44389B wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1 discover=no
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2-master
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all from WAN" in-interface=ether1
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=ether1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" out-interface=ether1
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=bridge
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=bridge
Is this a software issue, or do I have a faulty device?
 
dandrzejewski
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:39 am

Re: hAP Lite - Port 4 Causes Switch to Not Work At All

Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:12 am

To be clear, when I say that the switch stops working, I mean that I can connect to the device over wifi, but I cannot ping any of the devices connected to the switch. And the devices on the switch cannot ping the router.
 
dandrzejewski
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:39 am

Re: hAP Lite - Port 4 Causes Switch to Not Work At All

Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:16 pm

Interestingly, this log entry seems to coincide with when the switch stops working:
Aug 16 12:15:36 mikrotik interface,warning ether2-master: bridge port received packet with own address as source address (64:d1:54:44:38:98), probably loop
 
dandrzejewski
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:39 am

Re: hAP Lite - Port 4 Causes Switch to Not Work At All

Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:44 am

Anyone from Mikrotik have any ideas on this? I still have not been able to solve it. It happens on bugfix, current and rc.
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: hAP Lite - Port 4 Causes Switch to Not Work At All

Sun Aug 20, 2017 9:49 am

What devices do you have connected to router? Do you have any switch connected with two cables to the router on port ETH4 and ETH2?
Do you have VMWare Workstation installed or other software which could bridge your WiFi and Ethernet interfaces on PC and therefore could make a loop if you are connected with ethernet port and WiFi at the same time?
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
dandrzejewski
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:39 am

Re: hAP Lite - Port 4 Causes Switch to Not Work At All

Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:34 pm

This would happen even if I had nothing connected to the switch at all.

I replaced the device and loaded a backup onto the new device and everything seems to be working fine. I'm going to chalk it up to faulty hardware.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests