Community discussions

 
User avatar
Alferez
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:40 am
Location: Seville / Spain
Contact:

Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:07 am

Hello,


I sent ticket to support 36 hours ago and I have not been answered, it is urgent because it is a new unit and I need it to work or make rma. Can any of the administrators help me?

I have two new CCR1072 units, one of them shows the correct memory (16Gb) (1072_02) but the other unit shows 4Gb of RAM less (12Gb) (1072_01).

Both are new, same routerboard, same package but this difference.

[admin@1072_01] > /system resource print
uptime: 2m29s
version: 6.40.3 (stable)
build-time: Sep/01/2017 07:40:26
factory-software: 6.36.3
free-memory: 11.4GiB
total-memory: 11.8GiB
cpu: tilegx
cpu-count: 72
cpu-frequency: 1000MHz
cpu-load: 0%
free-hdd-space: 82.6MiB
total-hdd-space: 128.0MiB
architecture-name: tile
board-name: CCR1072-1G-8S+
platform: MikroTik

[admin@1072_01] > /system routerboard print
routerboard: yes
model: CCR1072-1G-8S+
serial-number: XXXXXXXXXXX1
firmware-type: tilegx
factory-firmware: 3.33
current-firmware: 3.41
upgrade-firmware: 3.41


[admin@1072_02] /ip firewall filter> /system resource print
uptime: 23m51s
version: 6.40.3 (stable)
build-time: Sep/01/2017 07:40:26
factory-software: 6.28
free-memory: 15.4GiB
total-memory: 15.8GiB
cpu: tilegx
cpu-count: 72
cpu-frequency: 1000MHz
cpu-load: 0%
free-hdd-space: 83.3MiB
total-hdd-space: 128.0MiB
architecture-name: tile
board-name: CCR1072-1G-8S+
platform: MikroTik

[admin@1072_02] /ip firewall filter> /system routerboard print
routerboard: yes
model: CCR1072-1G-8S+
serial-number: XXXXXXXXXXX2
firmware-type: tilegx
factory-firmware: 3.33
current-firmware: 3.41
upgrade-firmware: 3.41

Also when I try to activate the traffic-flow in which it has less memory does not allow me giving error.


[admin@1072_01] /ip traffic-flow> print
enabled: no
interfaces: SFP1,SFP2
cache-entries: 32M
active-flow-timeout: 30m
inactive-flow-timeout: 15s
[admin@1072_01] /ip traffic-flow> set enabled=yes
failure: cache too big to fit in memory

[admin@1072_02] /ip traffic-flow> print
enabled: yes
interfaces: SFP1,SFP2
cache-entries: 32M
active-flow-timeout: 30m
inactive-flow-timeout: 15s


Best Regards
https://www.alferez.es | MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCIPv6E | MTCSE
 
IntrusDave
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1290
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Thu Sep 07, 2017 5:06 am

Have you tried any troubleshooting yourself while you wait?
Maybe try reseating the memory, or try swapping the memory with the good unit to verify bad memory vs bad cpu?
Have you tried swapping the memory with known good memory? Most Sys Admins would keep known good memory on hand for just these situations.
David Joyce
Network & Security Engineer
Intrus Technologies, LLC.
Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
 
User avatar
Alferez
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:40 am
Location: Seville / Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:59 pm

Have you tried any troubleshooting yourself while you wait?
Maybe try reseating the memory, or try swapping the memory with the good unit to verify bad memory vs bad cpu?
Have you tried swapping the memory with known good memory? Most Sys Admins would keep known good memory on hand for just these situations.
Most Sys Admin would have no problem changing it if it were not integrated memory into motherboard. :(
https://www.alferez.es | MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCIPv6E | MTCSE
 
IntrusDave
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1290
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Thu Sep 07, 2017 5:05 pm

Really? Please post a pic.
Every CCR1072 I’ve worked with has two DIMMs
David Joyce
Network & Security Engineer
Intrus Technologies, LLC.
Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
 
User avatar
Alferez
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:40 am
Location: Seville / Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:15 pm

Really? Please post a pic.
Every CCR1072 I’ve worked with has two DIMMs
In this case you never work with 1072, you probably worked with 1036 8g-2s+

CCR1072:
Image

CCR1036:
Image

viewtopic.php?t=101045
Normis wrote: CCR1036 uses regular laptop type SODIMM modules. CCR1072 uses soldered-on ECC RAM.
https://www.alferez.es | MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCIPv6E | MTCSE
 
IntrusDave
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1290
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:42 pm

Yes, you are correct. The 1072's have soldered on ECC ram. You will need to RMA the unit.
Send a supout.rif to support@mikrotik.com to start the process.
David Joyce
Network & Security Engineer
Intrus Technologies, LLC.
Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
 
IntrusDave
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1290
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:42 pm

Actually - You should be returning this to the seller and have them advance replace the unit.
David Joyce
Network & Security Engineer
Intrus Technologies, LLC.
Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
 
User avatar
Alferez
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:40 am
Location: Seville / Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:52 pm

Yes, you are correct. The 1072's have soldered on ECC ram. You will need to RMA the unit.
Send a supout.rif to support@mikrotik.com to start the process.
I send file 2 days ago. I had hope that they could respond to try some option to recover the memory or to manage rma, because as I say it is a new unit.

The provider is aware, but it tells me to wait for the support response to manage it, in case there is another solution.

Regards.
https://www.alferez.es | MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCIPv6E | MTCSE
 
User avatar
Alferez
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:40 am
Location: Seville / Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less  [SOLVED]

Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:32 am

Finally support has said today that it negotiates with the seller the rma.
https://www.alferez.es | MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCIPv6E | MTCSE
 
User avatar
Alferez
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:40 am
Location: Seville / Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:23 pm

Today (3 months later) I received a "NEW" unit to replace the defective one with 12Gb of ram, and I am again with this:

[admin@MikroTik] > /system resource print
uptime: 11m31s
version: 6.39.2 (stable)
build-time: Jun/06/2017 08:01:04
factory-software: 6.28
free-memory: 11.4GiB
total-memory: 11.8GiB
cpu: tilegx
cpu-count: 72
cpu-frequency: 1000MHz
cpu-load: 0%
free-hdd-space: 82.9MiB
total-hdd-space: 128.0MiB
architecture-name: tile
board-name: CCR1072-1G-8S+
platform: MikroTik

Different serial number but same error???????

Your quality test are null??

Is the same unit with serial changed?

Other 3 months waiting replace????
https://www.alferez.es | MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCIPv6E | MTCSE
 
chamroeunrith
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:32 am

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:37 am

I also have this problem too, my router see only RAM: 11.8GB too,
 
dmalotte
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:26 pm

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:03 pm

I too have this issue on one of my two new units I received yesterday. Already arranging an RMA on the defective unit. Seems like this is a repeating issue and that Mikrotik's hardware OEM needs to be testing these better for them.
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik CCR1072 new with 4Gb of ram less

Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:05 pm

If they are new, you should go to the reseller where you buy them! ASAP!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests