Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Netboot

Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:30 am

Hello

I am tring to use netinstall and also upgrade the bioson rb100

I set the rb to boot from ether but no matter how hard I try the board will not get an IP address.

Is there a trick to this?

Seems simple but did not work

Thanks
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:50 am

Works - I do it a lot. Instructions are somewhat clear. :)

Cable direct to RB from PC?
IP in netinstall same subnet as PC?
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:02 am

Yea, thats what I thought easy

I have done that but it just hangs when its trying to get an IP address.

Can is fine, I can winbox into it if it boots from nand

I have the serial console open, don't think that would make a difference

set to boot from ether and bootp (also tried dhcp) it wont get an IP address.


I just read the changelog, its said something about fix to make etherboot work reliably, perhaps thats related?

Thanks
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:38 pm

1) Make sure that you have downloaded correct version of Netinstall.
There are two different netinstall, one for RB100/500 and second for other routers supporting EtherBOOT.

2) Check that you have correct Netinstall configuration,
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... 6657223797
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sat Jan 06, 2007 1:21 am

Thanks

Yes I have teh correct one, thanks for the link tho

I'll try on a different PC

Thanks
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:06 am

Just a thought - If I run netinstall on a notebook with two interfaces, it won't work. I need to disable the active wireless card then the eth port seems to get noticed.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:22 am

That could be it, this pc has 2 nics
 
smatsak
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:43 pm

Re:

Tue Jan 26, 2016 4:56 pm

That could be it, this pc has 2 nics
fixed and really working, you need second launch of netboot after reboot windows 7
First pass: follow instruction to use netboot (result - MAC address is absent)
Second pass: reboot Windows 7 and start netboot again (result - MAC address is present )

enjoy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests