Community discussions

 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:20 pm

I observed on my international version, EU plug hAP ac² that it reports more RAM than described in product specification, product brochure and block diagram. In all documentation 128 MB is mentioned, however "/system resource print" shows 256 MB:
[admin@MikroTik] > /system resource print 
                   uptime: 41m6s
                  version: 6.40.5 (stable)
               build-time: Oct/31/2017 13:05:15
         factory-software: 6.40.5
              free-memory: 207.7MiB
             total-memory: 233.4MiB
                      cpu: ARMv7
                cpu-count: 4
            cpu-frequency: 716MHz
                 cpu-load: 1%
           free-hdd-space: 4092.0KiB
          total-hdd-space: 15.3MiB
  write-sect-since-reboot: 92
         write-sect-total: 92
               bad-blocks: 0%
        architecture-name: arm
               board-name: hAP ac^2
                 platform: MikroTik
Are there multiple HW revisions on the market? Not that I would need more than 128 MB memory for my SOHO routing requirements, but I am still interested. Maybe it would worth to update documentation.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
juliokato
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:45 pm

started to get interesting, just need to increase the flash too.
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4802
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:04 pm

As I undestand it, sometimes you may get lucky and receive a little more than what's in specification. Not that double RAM helps much, even 128MB is probably more than what this device will ever need. I wouldn't dare to say the same about flash. But hey, it's free, no need to complain. :)
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
User avatar
vadimbn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Russia, Berdsk
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Mar 17, 2018 8:07 am

Just change specifications from "Size of RAM: 128 MB" to "Size of RAM: at least 128 MB". :)
Veni. Vidi. Feci.
RBSXTLTE3-7, CRS326-24G-2S+RM, RB850Gx2, RBMRTG, RB1100AHx4, RB750Gr3, RBD52G-5HacD2HnD-TC, Woobm-USB
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Mar 17, 2018 10:39 am

Rather not. Everyone would start to ask what does it mean and what is the probability distribution of each variant...
 
User avatar
vadimbn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Russia, Berdsk
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:35 pm

Add a little lottery to marketing ... Who will be lucky, will get more RAM. Hurry to buy!!!
Veni. Vidi. Feci.
RBSXTLTE3-7, CRS326-24G-2S+RM, RB850Gx2, RBMRTG, RB1100AHx4, RB750Gr3, RBD52G-5HacD2HnD-TC, Woobm-USB
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Mar 17, 2018 5:10 pm

It works so for ages. Only newcomers are realising it now...
 
User avatar
vadimbn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Russia, Berdsk
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:26 pm

But there is only 233.4MiBs. In my RB750Gr3 all 256.0 MiBs is written. Where are the last 23 MiBs?
Veni. Vidi. Feci.
RBSXTLTE3-7, CRS326-24G-2S+RM, RB850Gx2, RBMRTG, RB1100AHx4, RB750Gr3, RBD52G-5HacD2HnD-TC, Woobm-USB
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:47 pm

Where is it written that you should have 256M of RAM? You got a 233Mb chip, live with it :lol:
Last edited by docmarius on Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:48 pm

What a fortune!
 
User avatar
vadimbn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Russia, Berdsk
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:44 pm

You got a 233Mb chip, live with it :lol:
Hmm... This will make me unhappy... 233 is not so beautiful as 256... :)
Veni. Vidi. Feci.
RBSXTLTE3-7, CRS326-24G-2S+RM, RB850Gx2, RBMRTG, RB1100AHx4, RB750Gr3, RBD52G-5HacD2HnD-TC, Woobm-USB
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4802
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:27 am

Have you heard about gift horse? :)
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
mwilczeq
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:32 am

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:39 am

I looks the same in my version of hAP ac²
 
User avatar
vadimbn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Russia, Berdsk
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sun Mar 18, 2018 2:29 am

Have you heard about gift horse? :)
Yes, and also about her teeth. But. But.
Ah, of course, i will live with this. I already bought hAP ac². I'm wait it from EuroDK. May be i will more lucky and my hAP ac² will have a SD-card slot or something else??? :)
Veni. Vidi. Feci.
RBSXTLTE3-7, CRS326-24G-2S+RM, RB850Gx2, RBMRTG, RB1100AHx4, RB750Gr3, RBD52G-5HacD2HnD-TC, Woobm-USB
 
Lachrymist
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:54 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:43 pm

Mine hAP ac2 also have 233mb of ram. Also, I noticed that it has IPQ4019 SoC. Awesome! What SoC do you have?
 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:23 pm

Also, I noticed that it has IPQ4019 SoC. Awesome! What SoC do you have?
How did you checked that? Did you disassembled your unit? I could only check with command "/system resource irq print", and there I see 2 entries with "ipq4019_ahb" which indicates that it is IPQ-4019 as you said, however the specification on Qualcomm site says 1 GB RAM for 4019, and 256 GB RAM for 4018. So hard to says without disassembling the unit, but one guy disassembled it, and on his picture the SoC is clearly 4018. And one of his screenshot in the article also shows 233 MB RAM.

Edit: Ok, I see in Wireless/WiFi Interfaces, under the Type field that it is IPQ4019. However I still believe just the driver is named like 4019, the SoC itself is IPQ-4018.
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:50 pm

Mine hAP ac2 also have 233mb of ram. Also, I noticed that it has IPQ4019 SoC. Awesome! What SoC do you have?
Can you send me screen from System > Resources ?
 
Lachrymist
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:54 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:59 pm

Now I want to dissamble my ac2 :D
This may be not true, however there are quite a few IPQ4019 devices with 256MB ram out there. I believe 256MB - IPQ4018/1GB - IPQ4019 is maximum amount of RAM.
https://i.imgur.com/v8U1QUk.png
 
User avatar
Gennadiy51
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:33 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:33 am

It's strange, but I see only two antennas, and the block diagram shows 4 antennas. For the first time I see that Mikrotik would use dual-band combined antennas. How do the transmitters not jam the receivers of the other range, while maintaining a decent sensitivity?

Translated by Google translator.
X86 (Intel 566 MHz Slot1), RB450G, RB493G, hAP ac lite, hAP ac^2, hAP ac, wAP ac.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3183
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:35 pm

Labels on the circuit board says "2G CH0 + 5G CH1" ... the other is obscured by antenna itself, but I guess print would be similar (but with swapped chains).

The frequency of two WiFi bands are (radio wise) far away from each other with plenty of other occupied bands in between so that filters (both in TX and RX branches) can do very decent job. TX needs decent band-pass filter not to emit energy outside of ISM band (that would be illegal). RX needs band-pass filter as well to reject some adjacent-band interference which might lower usable sensitivity. Further more, RX needs channel-pass filter and this one is usually implemented in DSP software (or else channel switching would be a hard thing to do). Decent band-pass filter would have out-of-band attenuation of at least 40dB. Given that there are two band-pass filters in play (e.g. TX filter on 2G and RX filter on 5G), overall out-of-band attenuation inside single device should be at least 80dB ... if TX power is +20dB, that would mean -60dB at input of RX pre-amplifier. Which is not good, but not useless either ... given the nature of OFDM being used for recent WiFi standards where sensitivity is less of an issue than with other (legacy) technologies.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:46 pm

There are filters inside, that prevent any disturbance between 2GHz and 5GHz bands
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:58 pm

There are filters inside, that prevent any disturbance between 2GHz and 5GHz bands
What about different HW specifications on units that have produced? Is mistake on product page or?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:38 pm

There are filters inside, that prevent any disturbance between 2GHz and 5GHz bands
What about different HW specifications on units that have produced? Is mistake on product page or?
Some devices have more RAM, like above posters noted. We can't adjust the product page, because then somebody will find LESS than advertised RAM and that is worse, than finding more.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:41 pm

Some devices have more RAM, like above posters noted. We can't adjust the product page, because then somebody will find LESS than advertised RAM and that is worse, than finding more.
Yes but this device will have 256MB RAM on all units or its lottary from first production batch ? Its mistery for most of users here.. Can you explain this more detally?
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:05 pm

I think you over-complicate things, sometimes it happens that during the manufacturing, some parts didn't arrive on time, doesn't pass the QC, or simply become unavailable. In those cases it is much more reasonable to use other, maybe even more expensive parts, than stop manufacturing process. These are gifts, that can happen at any step of manufacturing, but is is good chance that if one board from this batch was with more ram that others will be also, so i would suggest to buy them now :)
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
User avatar
juliokato
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:35 pm

Please, insert in to Part Number a release code, p.e:
- release 1 with 128MB
- release 2 with 256MB

Like a RB750r2 and RB750Gr3....
Because they are different hardware.
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3183
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:27 pm

Please, insert in to Part Number a release code, p.e:
- release 1 with 128MB
- release 2 with 256MB

Like a RB750r2 and RB750Gr3....
Because they are different hardware.
.
Add release 3 with 233MB ...
And, please, charge for release 2 hardware extra money. We don't want to go through fine print in specs just to find out that we've got better unit for the same price.

Please note use of sarcasm in previous paragraph.

I really don't know what are people complaining about. I've got a RB951G-2HnD at home acting as VLAN switch / multi-SSID WAP ... and its 128MB RAM is much more than I'll ever need for this duties. Alas, I needed a device with some characteristics and I didn't dismiss the unit just because of too much RAM ... the price fitted my budget and that's it, end of story.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
juliokato
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:07 pm

This is a very recurrent by Mikrotik:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=125363
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:23 am

This must be the first time I see someone complaining about more RAM... :lol:
 
EvilSide
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:34 am
Location: Russia, Chekhov

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:56 am

Short review, includes a board overview
I also do not match the description on the official site: https://i.imgur.com/Lj6sU34.png
Interesting, when it will be "fixed"(software bug or...?). And where is the truth?
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:05 pm

This must be the first time I see someone complaining about more RAM... :lol:
We dont complaining , we are just currious why is different then specified in their product page. Nothing more.
 
EvilSide
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:34 am
Location: Russia, Chekhov

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:21 pm

This must be the first time I see someone complaining about more RAM... :lol:
We dont complaining , we are just currious why is different then specified in their product page. Nothing more.
We are even glad that this happened :lol:
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 20, 2018 3:21 pm

Please, insert in to Part Number a release code, p.e:
- release 1 with 128MB
- release 2 with 256MB

Like a RB750r2 and RB750Gr3....
Because they are different hardware.
Sure and double your effort with all the certifications all around the world... no thanks.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:34 pm

Hi All,

After RouterBOOT firmware upgrade to 6.42rc46 the system resources shows correct amount of memory. I asked for a statement from MikroTik if they limit by intention the memory despite the unit has physically more memory, or was it a software bug.
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Wed Mar 21, 2018 3:01 am

So looks like its software bug and this device have 128MB ram onstead of 233MB that was listed before ?
 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Wed Mar 21, 2018 9:25 pm

So looks like its software bug and this device have 128MB ram onstead of 233MB that was listed before ?
Honestly I don't know what is the truth. I didn't get (yet) an answer from MikroTik here or in the other topic where I asked. I reverted back RouterBOOT firmware to 3.43, and again I see Total Memory of 233.2 MiB. So far this is my conclusion: if you have firmware 3.43, then you see more memory, no matter what is the ROS version.
On the photo in the article where someone disassembled the unit, I can see the memory has the label "NT5CC128M16IP-DI", so 128M may indicate that physically it is really just 128 MB. But in the article he also noticed he has 233.2 MB. In the datasheet of the memory it is also in the same row where they list all 128 MB module variants. On the other hand wikidevi initially said 128 MB, then later they edited to 256 MB, you can see in wiki page edit history.

So I don't know what to conclude here. Maybe if someone knows how to write a small script which fill in memory (just for test), then we can see if we can write there more than 128 MB or not :)
 
User avatar
juliokato
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:57 pm

Maybe bad quality control of chip manufaturer?
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
EvilSide
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:34 am
Location: Russia, Chekhov

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 27, 2018 3:51 pm

https://mikrotik.com/download/changelog ... lease-tree
:D

What's new in 6.42rc52 (2018-Mar-26 12:41):
*) routerboard - properly detect hAP ac^2 RAM size;
I apologize my grammatical errors, my english not so good, I am not a native speaker.
Wiki is maintained in English. I use Google translator. 8)
 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 27, 2018 8:03 pm

Has anyone tried to install v6.42rc52? I would be interested if it stays ~233 MB or not. Please note you have to upgrade firmware (RouterBoot), not only RouterOS.
https://mikrotik.com/download/changelog ... lease-tree
:D

What's new in 6.42rc52 (2018-Mar-26 12:41):
*) routerboard - properly detect hAP ac^2 RAM size;
 
Keyko
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 6:27 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:10 pm

233 MB ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:22 pm

233 MB ...
Hi Keyko, thanks for the feedback. Have you upgraded Routerboard firmware as well? Can you please paste the output of "/system routerboard print" command? (You might want to redact serial number, don't forget.)
Thanks!
 
orzyl
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:39 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:51 pm

RouterOS and firmware 6.42rc52. Still 233MB.
 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:05 pm

I made a test on my unit which runs now v6.42rc46 with firmware 3.43 in order to be able to determine that it really has physically more than 128 MB of memory. I set in Packet Sniffer Memory Limit to 128000 kb, and disabled Memory Scroll, and then started to capture traffic on all interfaces while generating traffic. I could really see that free memory was shrinking, and in used memory I could see in graph that it used ~175 MB of memory.
Image
So I believe my unit really has a 256 MB module. I was not yet upgrading to v6.42rc52, but hopefully it will still detect ~233 MB of memory after Routerboard firmware upgrade to v6.42rc52
 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:16 pm

RouterOS and firmware 6.42rc52. Still 233MB.
Thanks for your feedback, in that case I will also do the upgrade in the evening.
 
atlanticd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification  [SOLVED]

Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:03 pm

I can confirm that by upgrading Routerboard (RouterBOOT) firmware to v6.42rc52, the issue reported here is gone, I can see again full amount of memory. /system resources print reports total-memory: 233.2MiB
So conclusion is that there are units with more than 128 MB RAM and you need either v3.43 or >= 6.42rc52 Routerboard firmware in order to have properly detected RAM size.
 
User avatar
DmitryAVET
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:27 am
Location: Ukraine, Mukachevo
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:42 pm

On hand i have 2 pcs of hAP ac2. In system - resources - 233 MB.
Inside of box you can find chips Nanya 2 Gbit = 256 MB
 
wintel
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:22 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:40 pm

On hand i have 2 pcs of hAP ac2. In system - resources - 233 MB.
Inside of box you can find chips Nanya 2 Gbit = 256 MB
Hi, how can you disassembly and reassembly the hAP ac2? I can't disassemble the hAP ac2 without damage it.
 
pepek
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:14 am
Location: CZ

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:16 pm

On hand i have 2 pcs of hAP ac2. In system - resources - 233 MB.
Inside of box you can find chips Nanya 2 Gbit = 256 MB
Hi, how can you disassembly and reassembly the hAP ac2? I can't disassemble the hAP ac2 without damage it.
Look on the device from side of ETH ports - you will see small flat holes on short sides (next to power/ETH5). Carefully insert flat screwdriver in them...
 
User avatar
DmitryAVET
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:27 am
Location: Ukraine, Mukachevo
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:28 pm

On hand i have 2 pcs of hAP ac2. In system - resources - 233 MB.
Inside of box you can find chips Nanya 2 Gbit = 256 MB
Hi, how can you disassembly and reassembly the hAP ac2? I can't disassemble the hAP ac2 without damage it.
Right from Eth5 you can see hole.
In hole find latch. I use dental spatula.

BUT!... After 2-3 dissassembling you damage the latch.
 
wintel
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:22 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:00 pm

On hand i have 2 pcs of hAP ac2. In system - resources - 233 MB.
Inside of box you can find chips Nanya 2 Gbit = 256 MB
Hi, how can you disassembly and reassembly the hAP ac2? I can't disassemble the hAP ac2 without damage it.
Right from Eth5 you can see hole.
In hole find latch. I use dental spatula.

BUT!... After 2-3 dissassembling you damage the latch.
Thanks!
 
wintel
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:22 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:02 pm

On hand i have 2 pcs of hAP ac2. In system - resources - 233 MB.
Inside of box you can find chips Nanya 2 Gbit = 256 MB
Hi, how can you disassembly and reassembly the hAP ac2? I can't disassemble the hAP ac2 without damage it.
Look on the device from side of ETH ports - you will see small flat holes on short sides (next to power/ETH5). Carefully insert flat screwdriver in them...
Make it !
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sat Dec 15, 2018 3:50 pm

I got my hAP AC2. Into Resoursec write : Total Memory 106.3MB. So who got from first batch got +128mb ram. Others (like me) will be happy with 128MB ram.
 
ur3ckr
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:46 am

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:31 pm

Hello. I have hAP ac^2, and on board 256M
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Davis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:27 pm
Location: Latvia, Riga
Contact:

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:23 pm

I have recently bought hAP ac² and it has 128 MB RAM.
Router was bought in beginning of March 2019 in Latvia (from Latvian distributor), total-memory: 128.0MiB, factory-software: 6.43.10, factory-firmware: 6.43.10, model: RBD52G-5HacD2HnD.
/system resource print
                   uptime: 10h12m27s
                  version: 6.44 (stable)
               build-time: Feb/25/2019 14:11:04
         factory-software: 6.43.10
              free-memory: 77.4MiB
             total-memory: 128.0MiB
                      cpu: ARMv7
                cpu-count: 4
            cpu-frequency: 716MHz
                 cpu-load: 0%
           free-hdd-space: 2116.0KiB
          total-hdd-space: 15.3MiB
  write-sect-since-reboot: 1985
         write-sect-total: 5144
               bad-blocks: 0%
        architecture-name: arm
               board-name: hAP ac^2
                 platform: MikroTik

/system routerboard print
       routerboard: yes
        board-name: hAP ac^2
             model: RBD52G-5HacD2HnD
     serial-number: (removed from output)
     firmware-type: ipq4000L
  factory-firmware: 6.43.10
  current-firmware: 6.44
  upgrade-firmware: 6.44

So looks like (at least some) more recently manufactured hAP ac² routers also have 128 MB RAM.
 
ZakPreston
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:35 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:07 pm

I am extremely interested in buying hAP ac² with 256MB RAM, however all on-line stores representatives claim that only 128MB RAM models have been supplied recently. This "lottery" might have been a good idea at the beginning, but it turned out a big frustration to me.
 
rbnewfan
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: hAP ac² - more RAM than in HW specification

Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:54 pm

Yeah, to me too. I just bought one piece yesterday and while the dealer was confident they will have sent me 256MB version, after I got my hands on it, it turned out to be 128MB. I was angry but after all and reading this (and other) topic I decided to keep it and get over it. It is just the bad feeling in the gut about the dealer who just plain lied to me on the phone.
Otherwise I'm very happy with the acquisition.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests