Community discussions

 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:27 am

Self explanatory:

[]> /system health print oid
active-fan: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.9.0
voltage: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0
processor-temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.11.0
current: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.13.0
fan-speed: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.17.0
fan-speed2: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.18.0
power-consumption: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.12.0
psu1-state: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.15.0
psu2-state: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.16.0

# snmpget -v1 -c public x.x.x.x .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
Error in packet
Reason: (noSuchName) There is no such variable name in this MIB.
Failed object: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.3.8.0
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:14 pm

Mikrotik, are there plans to fix this software bug?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7601
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:32 pm

 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:47 am

Thanks for confirming that I am doing everything correctly and that this is a software bug.
 
VasilisCY
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:18 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:59 pm

Any updates on the issue ?
Working with version 6.43.2 and
[admin@MikroTik] > /system health print oid
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0

only

but,
[admin@MikroTik] > /system health print
temperature: 43C
psu1-voltage: 25.6V
psu2-voltage: 0V

I will prefer snmp read instead of wring a script to telnet to the switch just to get a value.
 
User avatar
jose
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:56 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:15 pm

Any update with this problem?

Thanks
 
Kampfwurst
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:08 pm

same problem with the RB1100x4
 
User avatar
jose
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:56 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:57 pm

bump
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Mar 06, 2019 7:27 am

bump please
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
mimbach
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 7:59 am
Location: utah / wyoming

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:49 am

Bump.
 
VasilisCY
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:18 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed May 15, 2019 11:58 pm

Well ??
Is been a long time now. Any effort to resolve this ?
Running latest stable version(6.44.3) on CRS112-8P-4S

[admin@Switch] > /system health print oid
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0
[admin@Switch] >
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu May 16, 2019 3:28 am

Long time? Not even 10 years yet. You seem to be bit impatient, don't you think? :D
 
CJSA
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:12 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:10 am

Hi Guys

Any Feedback on this?
As small as this issue may seem, this is a vital SNMP OID required for remote site monitoring, espescially for South African clients using the equipment on their highsites with all of the local Electricity supplier issues.

We have no way of monitoring PSU1 or PSU2 voltages directly via SNMP on our CRS units as the existent oid's has been removed and it would seem that the original issue has not been attended to and been parked for over a year now.

Please advise, sorting this issue out will be much appreciated.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests