Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:27 am

Self explanatory:

[]> /system health print oid
active-fan: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.9.0
voltage: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0
processor-temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.11.0
current: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.13.0
fan-speed: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.17.0
fan-speed2: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.18.0
power-consumption: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.12.0
psu1-state: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.15.0
psu2-state: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.16.0

# snmpget -v1 -c public x.x.x.x .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
Error in packet
Reason: (noSuchName) There is no such variable name in this MIB.
Failed object: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.3.8.0
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:14 pm

Mikrotik, are there plans to fix this software bug?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7763
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:32 pm

 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:47 am

Thanks for confirming that I am doing everything correctly and that this is a software bug.
 
VasilisCY
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:18 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:59 pm

Any updates on the issue ?
Working with version 6.43.2 and
[admin@MikroTik] > /system health print oid
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0

only

but,
[admin@MikroTik] > /system health print
temperature: 43C
psu1-voltage: 25.6V
psu2-voltage: 0V

I will prefer snmp read instead of wring a script to telnet to the switch just to get a value.
 
User avatar
jose
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:56 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:15 pm

Any update with this problem?

Thanks
 
Kampfwurst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:08 pm

same problem with the RB1100x4
 
User avatar
jose
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:56 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:57 pm

bump
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Mar 06, 2019 7:27 am

bump please
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, MTCEWE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
mimbach
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 7:59 am
Location: utah / wyoming

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:49 am

Bump.
 
VasilisCY
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:18 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed May 15, 2019 11:58 pm

Well ??
Is been a long time now. Any effort to resolve this ?
Running latest stable version(6.44.3) on CRS112-8P-4S

[admin@Switch] > /system health print oid
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0
[admin@Switch] >
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 770
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu May 16, 2019 3:28 am

Long time? Not even 10 years yet. You seem to be bit impatient, don't you think? :D
 
CJSA
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:12 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:10 am

Hi Guys

Any Feedback on this?
As small as this issue may seem, this is a vital SNMP OID required for remote site monitoring, espescially for South African clients using the equipment on their highsites with all of the local Electricity supplier issues.

We have no way of monitoring PSU1 or PSU2 voltages directly via SNMP on our CRS units as the existent oid's has been removed and it would seem that the original issue has not been attended to and been parked for over a year now.

Please advise, sorting this issue out will be much appreciated.
 
PeS
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:22 pm

Anoher time passed by and no change....while we are doing battery backup setups, this would help us lot to monitor such sites.

[admin@Obedovice - Switch] > /system health print
temperature: 41C
psu1-voltage: 23.6V
psu2-voltage: 0V
[admin@Obedovice - Switch] > /system health print oid
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0
[admin@Obedovice - Switch] > /system routerboard print
routerboard: yes
model: CRS112-8P-4S
serial-number: 9B200A22E7B8
firmware-type: qca8513L
factory-firmware: 3.41
current-firmware: 6.45.6
upgrade-firmware: 6.45.6
 
joeg321
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:08 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Oct 23, 2019 6:35 pm

We are also in need of this bug to get fixed. Just moved to this switch from another Mikrotik switch and no SNMP voltage monitoring. Please fix asap.
 
KbzA
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Tue Feb 18, 2020 6:15 pm

any news?
 
User avatar
jose
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:56 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Tue Feb 18, 2020 6:53 pm

There are some ways to get the volt besides SNMP.
You could get the voltaje through API and call through a script.
require('routeros_api.class.php');

function getVoltaje($request, $response, $args)
{
    $ip = $request->getAttribute('ip');
    $username = "XXXX";
    $pass = "YYYYYY";
    $API = new RouterosAPI();
   
    if ($API->connect($ip, $username, $pass)) {
        
        $ARRAY = $API->comm("/system/health/print", array(".proplist" => "psu1-voltage"));
        flush();
        $float = floatval($ARRAY[0]["psu1-voltage"]);
        echo ($float * 10);

        $API->disconnect();
    } else {
        print_r($API->connect($ip, $username, $pass));        
        echo "no se pudo conectar al servidor:" . $ip . '\n';
        return false;
    }
}
Remember to use the last routeros_api.class.php
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Sun Jun 21, 2020 7:19 am

Any progress on the SNMP Health moniroring please ? Still no Voltage OID's....... 2 years 3 months I reckon since this was first requested ???

[admin@CRS112] /system health> pr
temperature: 34C
psu1-voltage: 24.3V
psu2-voltage: 48.6V
[admin@CRS112] /system health> print oid
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0
[admin@CRS112] /system health>
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, MTCEWE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
l0ft13
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:22 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Tue Jul 21, 2020 2:19 am

if you use the dude to monitor then you can get this value using a function
round(ros_command(":put [/system health get psu1-voltage]"))/10
 
nje431
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:44 am

if you use the dude to monitor then you can get this value using a function
round(ros_command(":put [/system health get psu1-voltage]"))/10
Is there something else we need to do? In the Dude or in the router? I'm trying this with a RB1100AHx4 running 6.45.9, and it's not working. The "psu1-voltage" is one of the parameters shown when you do a "/system health print". When I place the command in the device appearance, I get back a 0 instead of the 24 I expect. If I remove the round function and the /10, I get nothing displayed.

Thanks
 
nje431
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Jul 24, 2020 5:22 am

Found my problem. "Router OS" has to be enabled. But the Dude is flaky and doesn't always want to connect when you first check the box and apply. It has to wait until the next connect time, which by default is 24 hours. And rebooting the Dude doesn't connect on the first try either. Arrrr.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Jul 24, 2020 5:34 am

Dude is flaky and doesn't always want to connect when you first check the box and apply. It has to wait until the next connect time, which by default is 24 hours.
Tried clicking the 'Reconnect' button in the dude?
 
nje431
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Jul 24, 2020 5:43 am

That works! Thanks!
 
Elans
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:41 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:12 am

Starting from version 6.47beta19 / 6.47 there have been health improvements. More information can be found under "/system health gauges print" and if you are looking for oid "/system health gauges print oid".
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:33 am

Thank you Mikrotik !!
RoS 6.47.1

[admin@crs112-8p-test] /system health gauges> print oid
0 name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.2.7201
value=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7201
type=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.4.7201

1 name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.2.7202
value=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7202
type=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.4.7202

Name/OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7201; Value (Gauge): 287
Name/OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7202; Value (Gauge): 486
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, MTCEWE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
nje431
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Jul 24, 2020 3:49 pm

Starting from version 6.47beta19 / 6.47 there have been health improvements. More information can be found under "/system health gauges print" and if you are looking for oid "/system health gauges print oid".
Too bad that ARM devices (1100x4) randomly lock up and reboot on anything later than 6.43.16.
 
User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Nov 19, 2020 1:36 pm

Thank you Mikrotik !!
RoS 6.47.1

[admin@crs112-8p-test] /system health gauges> print oid
0 name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.2.7201
value=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7201
type=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.4.7201

1 name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.2.7202
value=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7202
type=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.4.7202

Name/OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7201; Value (Gauge): 287
Name/OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7202; Value (Gauge): 486
I am guessing the value would be 28.7 Volt and not 287. Any way to manipulate this in Dude to show 28.7 instead of 287, or is this only Mikrotik that can fix this?
Happy days. :-)
 
nje431
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Nov 20, 2020 4:53 am

Yay! It works on the RB1100AHx4 now too.

As far as the Dude, I do custom functions to get the OID values and divide that by 10. Then another to create the display which you then place on the device appearance label (One of several functions I've replaced the defaults on the label with. The others include average CPU percentage, ROS version, and Uptime).

Function name=PSU1_Get_ROS
if(string_size(oid_raw("1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7201",5,5)),oid_raw(1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7201",5,5)/10,-1)

Function name=PSU2_Get_ROS
if(string_size(oid_raw("1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7202",5,5)),oid_raw(1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.100.1.3.7202",5,5)/10,-1)

Function name=PSU_Display_ROS
concatenate(if(PSU_Get_ROS()=-1,"----",concatenate(PSU1_Get_ROS(),"vdc"))," / ",if(PSU2_Get_ROS()=-1,"----",concatenate(PSU2_Get_ROS(),"vdc")))

Appearance Label
[PSU_Display_ROS()]
 
User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:42 am

Great, thanks. Much appreciated.
Happy days. :-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests