Community discussions

 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:27 am

Self explanatory:

[]> /system health print oid
active-fan: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.9.0
voltage: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0
processor-temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.11.0
current: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.13.0
fan-speed: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.17.0
fan-speed2: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.18.0
power-consumption: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.12.0
psu1-state: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.15.0
psu2-state: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.16.0

# snmpget -v1 -c public x.x.x.x .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
Error in packet
Reason: (noSuchName) There is no such variable name in this MIB.
Failed object: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.3.8.0
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:14 pm

Mikrotik, are there plans to fix this software bug?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7573
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:32 pm

 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:47 am

Thanks for confirming that I am doing everything correctly and that this is a software bug.
 
VasilisCY
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:18 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:59 pm

Any updates on the issue ?
Working with version 6.43.2 and
[admin@MikroTik] > /system health print oid
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0

only

but,
[admin@MikroTik] > /system health print
temperature: 43C
psu1-voltage: 25.6V
psu2-voltage: 0V

I will prefer snmp read instead of wring a script to telnet to the switch just to get a value.
 
User avatar
jose
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:56 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:15 pm

Any update with this problem?

Thanks
 
Kampfwurst
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:08 pm

same problem with the RB1100x4
 
User avatar
jose
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:56 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:57 pm

bump
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 441
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Mar 06, 2019 7:27 am

bump please
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
mimbach
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 7:59 am
Location: utah / wyoming

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:49 am

Bump.
 
VasilisCY
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:18 pm

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Wed May 15, 2019 11:58 pm

Well ??
Is been a long time now. Any effort to resolve this ?
Running latest stable version(6.44.3) on CRS112-8P-4S

[admin@Switch] > /system health print oid
temperature: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0
[admin@Switch] >
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: Can't read Voltage via SNMP on CRS112-8P-4S

Thu May 16, 2019 3:28 am

Long time? Not even 10 years yet. You seem to be bit impatient, don't you think? :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests