Community discussions

 
cantanko
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 12:53 am

CRS-317-1G-16S+ and Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ modules - anybody had these running at 10Gbit yet?

Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:26 am

Hello,
I have a CRS-317-1G-16S+ and have been trying out compatibility between various SFP+ modules. We've got a handful of Finisar's FTLX8574D3BCV, but I can only get them to function at 1Gbit by forcing autonegotiation off on both ends. With autonegotiation on, I get:
                      name: s13
                    status: no-link
          auto-negotiation: done
               advertising:
  link-partner-advertising:
        sfp-module-present: yes
               sfp-rx-loss: no
              sfp-tx-fault: no
                  sfp-type: SFP-or-SFP+
        sfp-connector-type: LC
      sfp-link-length-50um: 80m
      sfp-link-length-62um: 30m
           sfp-vendor-name: FINISAR CORP.
    sfp-vendor-part-number: FTLX8574D3BCV
       sfp-vendor-revision: A
         sfp-vendor-serial: AYH0W0E
    sfp-manufacturing-date: 17-10-31
            sfp-wavelength: 850nm
           sfp-temperature: 36C
        sfp-supply-voltage: 3.339V
       sfp-tx-bias-current: 5mA
              sfp-tx-power: -4.508dBm
              sfp-rx-power: -6.236dBm
           eeprom-checksum: good
                    eeprom: 0000: 03 04 07 10 00 00 01 00  00 00 00 06 67 02 00 00  ........ ....g...
                            0010: 08 03 00 1e 46 49 4e 49  53 41 52 20 43 4f 52 50  ....FINI SAR CORP
                            0020: 2e 20 20 20 00 00 90 65  46 54 4c 58 38 35 37 34  .   ...e FTLX8574
                            0030: 44 33 42 43 56 20 20 20  41 20 20 20 03 52 00 58  D3BCV    A   .R.X
                            0040: 00 3a 00 00 41 59 48 30  57 30 45 20 20 20 20 20  .:..AYH0 W0E
                            0050: 20 20 20 20 31 37 31 30  33 31 20 20 68 fa 05 0c      1710 31  h...
                            0060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            0070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            0080: 4e 00 f3 00 49 00 f8 00  90 88 71 48 8c a0 75 30  N...I... ..qH..u0
                            0090: 19 c8 03 e8 18 9c 05 dc  27 10 06 31 1f 07 07 cb  ........ '..1....
                            00a0: 27 10 00 64 1f 07 00 9e  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  '..d.... ........
                            00b0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            00c0: 00 00 00 00 3f 80 00 00  00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  ....?... ........
                            00d0: 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  01 00 00 00 00 00 00 0d  ........ ........
                            00e0: 24 fa 82 72 0b 4c 0d d5  0c 70 00 00 00 00 06 00  $..r.L.. .p......
                            00f0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ff ff ff ff ff ff ff 01  ........ ........
Given that the rx figure is up, the module can "see" the incoming link; likewise the module on the other end can "see" the Finisar module's transmitted signal.

Forcing to 1Gbit, I get:
                    name: s13
                  status: link-ok
        auto-negotiation: disabled
                    rate: 1Gbps
             full-duplex: yes
         tx-flow-control: no
         rx-flow-control: no
      sfp-module-present: yes
             sfp-rx-loss: no
            sfp-tx-fault: no
                sfp-type: SFP-or-SFP+
      sfp-connector-type: LC
    sfp-link-length-50um: 80m
    sfp-link-length-62um: 30m
         sfp-vendor-name: FINISAR CORP.
  sfp-vendor-part-number: FTLX8574D3BCV
     sfp-vendor-revision: A
       sfp-vendor-serial: AYH0W0E
  sfp-manufacturing-date: 17-10-31
          sfp-wavelength: 850nm
         sfp-temperature: 37C
      sfp-supply-voltage: 3.339V
     sfp-tx-bias-current: 5mA
            sfp-tx-power: -4.472dBm
            sfp-rx-power: -6.165dBm
         eeprom-checksum: good
                  eeprom: 0000: 03 04 07 10 00 00 01 00  00 00 00 06 67 02 00 00  ........ ....g...
                          0010: 08 03 00 1e 46 49 4e 49  53 41 52 20 43 4f 52 50  ....FINI SAR CORP
                          0020: 2e 20 20 20 00 00 90 65  46 54 4c 58 38 35 37 34  .   ...e FTLX8574
                          0030: 44 33 42 43 56 20 20 20  41 20 20 20 03 52 00 58  D3BCV    A   .R.X
                          0040: 00 3a 00 00 41 59 48 30  57 30 45 20 20 20 20 20  .:..AYH0 W0E
                          0050: 20 20 20 20 31 37 31 30  33 31 20 20 68 fa 05 0c      1710 31  h...
                          0060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                          0070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                          0080: 4e 00 f3 00 49 00 f8 00  90 88 71 48 8c a0 75 30  N...I... ..qH..u0
                          0090: 19 c8 03 e8 18 9c 05 dc  27 10 06 31 1f 07 07 cb  ........ '..1....
                          00a0: 27 10 00 64 1f 07 00 9e  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  '..d.... ........
                          00b0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                          00c0: 00 00 00 00 3f 80 00 00  00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  ....?... ........
                          00d0: 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  01 00 00 00 00 00 00 0d  ........ ........
                          00e0: 25 57 82 74 0b 6b 0d f3  0c a5 00 00 00 00 06 00  %W.t.k.. ........
                          00f0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ff ff ff ff ff ff ff 01  ........ ........
I have some MikroTik S+85DLC03D's as a control, and the above behaviour is displayed when linking Finisar-Finisar or Finisar-MikroTik. Obviously MikroTik-MikroTik works fine.

Any ideas, or is this just a module compatibility thing? Product page for the Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV is here.

Cheers!
 
hush
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: CRS-317-1G-16S+ and Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ modules - anybody had these running at 10Gbit yet?

Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:56 am

There's a general problem with 10Gbps speeds and CRS-317 switches, and it seems manual 10Gbps speed enforcement just can't be done neither in RouterOS nor SwitchOS (it's not even on the list there). So it either works with autonegotiation or it doesn't work at all...

I just tried to get a few 10Gbps links going with a few different versions of SFPs (MikroTik, HP, Cisco, Finisair, FS, etc) but nothing worked on multiple CRS-317 switches with various software versions. With SwitchOS the links just flapped on and off a few times and then the switch froze until reboot. The same happens with RouterOS (watchdog ping reboot) with the difference that if you disable autonegotiation and enforce 10Gbps the link goes up but actually stays at 1Gbps so there's no traffic.

The very same links worked with any of those SFPs on a CCR1072 (not to mention some other manufacturers' equipment), so it's obviously something wrong with 10Gbps interfaces on CRS-317 switches. I tested multiple CRS-317 switches with SwitchOS 2.7/2.8 and RouterOS 6.42.7/6.43rc66 without any difference - they all either flapped and froze or kept at 1Gbps without autonegotiation.
 
FCM
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 5:20 pm

Re: CRS-317-1G-16S+ and Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ modules - anybody had these running at 10Gbit yet?

Mon Sep 10, 2018 5:27 pm

same problem here, CRS 317 with SFP+ on one side and HP Procurve on the other (SFP) and bad negociations, freeze, sometimes no links up !!

seeing on each new OS that for some models "SFP now work", I am only hoping that the CRS317 will received love from Mikrotik devs :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests