Community discussions

 
Lektron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:34 am

RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:46 pm

Regarding the switching capabilities of the 10-port RB3011:

With the addition of hardware offloading since RouterOS version 6.4.1, if ports from both switch groups are connected (bridged?) into a single switch, will they all communicate at “wire-speed”?

For example, if I use two ports for other purposes, then have all eight remaining ports configured as a single switch, will all eight be working at wire-speed (no CPU involvement)? Or, will it still be slower than the 5 ports in the basic switch group?

How does the hEX S (RB760iGS ) compare in this regard?
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:19 pm

No.
HW offloading is new name for master-port funcionality and is moved to bridge level.
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5830
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:53 pm

Ports communicate at wirespeed between ports of the same switch (1-5 and 6-10) but not between ports of the two switches.
So with some clever arrangement of systems on the ports you may be able to get it to work satisfactorily (i.e. do not put all your servers on one switch and all your clients on the other).
When you have wirespeed switching requirements for a lot of ports it may be better to use an external switch for that.
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Tue Jul 10, 2018 5:49 pm

There is always a third option :).
  • If you need 5 or less ports - just use ports from one group for the LAN. (WAN, if it's just routed, without bridged VLAN, can be in the different group then)
  • If you need 9 or 10 ports - then, unfortunately, you need an extra switch to work with wire-speed without using the CPU.
  • For 6-8 ports... You can always:
    • Configure 2 separate bridges (ports 1-5 and 6-10), each with hw-offload
    • Configure everything (VLANs, IP addresses, etc.) on the first bridge
    • Connect ports 5 and 6 with a short cable 8)
    • Now you have ports 1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10 working with wire-speed (also with VLAN tagging/untagging)
 
yHuKyM
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 10:53 am

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:29 am

There is always a third option :).
...
  • For 6-8 ports... You can always:
    • Configure 2 separate bridges (ports 1-5 and 6-10), each with hw-offload
    • Configure everything (VLANs, IP addresses, etc.) on the first bridge
    • Connect ports 5 and 6 with a short cable 8)
    • Now you have ports 1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10 working with wire-speed (also with VLAN tagging/untagging)
Nice touch :D
 
Lektron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:34 am

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:53 am

Connect ports 5 and 6 with a short cable

Actually, I had wondered about this myself.

I guess you can't get much closer to "wirespeed" than an actual wire, eh? :D
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:44 am

Connect ports 5 and 6 with a short cable

Actually, I had wondered about this myself.

I guess you can't get much closer to "wirespeed" than an actual wire, eh? :D
fast-path and fast forwarding can get a lot of performance, if you can live with a restriction of 1gbps between the 2 switches do it by bridging maybe you can get more than that, and getting 10 ports
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5830
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:37 am

Connect ports 5 and 6 with a short cable

Actually, I had wondered about this myself.

I guess you can't get much closer to "wirespeed" than an actual wire, eh? :D
Of course it doesn't get actual wirespeed. When you would have a single 10-port switch you could have a 1 Gbps
transfer between port 1 and 10, and another one between 2 and 9, and another one between 3 and 8, all at the
same time. But with this solution you can have only 1 Gbps between the lower and the higher port group.
Indeed it could well be that the bridged solution outperforms this, because the link between the switch and CPU
is 2.5 Mbps and so is faster than each port.
The advantage of the wire method is that it does not load the CPU. Not that it is wirespeed.
 
resotat
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 8:33 pm

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:26 pm

Hello

I see this is an older thread but I am curious. If I set all 10 ports into one bridge what speeds can I expect between different ports?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5830
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:55 pm

Test it.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:29 am

Hello

I see this is an older thread but I am curious. If I set all 10 ports into one bridge what speeds can I expect between different ports?
somewhere between 1gbps and 4gbps

https://i.mt.lv/cdn/rb_files/RB3011UiAS ... 123613.png

https://mikrotik.com/product/RB3011UiAS ... estresults
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Switching Performance with Hardware Offloading

Thu Mar 07, 2019 12:09 am

Between physical ports you can not exceed 1Gbps/port and direction, because the ports are 1Gbps :-).
The CPU ports have a total forwarding capability of 2 Gbps in each direction...
So, cross the switch groups you could get somewhere between 1Gbps with no other load and 400Mbps on full switch load (assuming fair queuing, no SFP plugged and no other CPU load) per direction, but in real life you will probably not hit this limit, since you probably will not use it at the core of a data center.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests