Community discussions

 
User avatar
lapsio
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 472
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:19 pm

Affordable 10GBase-T for CRS317?

Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:07 pm

Are there any affordable 10G copper SFP+ modules that should work with CRS317? The only sub 120$ module i could find is MikroTik S+RJ10 but it doesn't support jumbo frames so it doesn't count
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Affordable 10GBase-T for CRS317?

Thu Jul 26, 2018 9:51 pm

You've nailed the issue on the head there.

Honestly, copper 10G adapters are a pain anyhow. Max 30m range and they have a tendency to overheat.

I've successfully used Cisco compatible modules from fs.com , but they cost a lot more than what you define as affordable.

You should really be using fiber by the time you hit 10gig.

/M



Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
User avatar
lapsio
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 472
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: Affordable 10GBase-T for CRS317?

Thu Jul 26, 2018 10:32 pm

You should really be using fiber by the time you hit 10gig.

/M
I know, I'm mostly using DAC cables and LC uplinks because it's used as kind of "top-of-rack" switch interconnecting servers. Unfortunately one server has 10G copper onboard NIC. It'd be a bit of waste not to use it and our firewall will definitely struggle with 1500 frames on performance level, it hardly keeps up with 9k frames at full 10G already. On the other hand it just feels wrong to pay more for single sfp module than for entire switch lol...
Last edited by lapsio on Thu Jul 26, 2018 10:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Affordable 10GBase-T for CRS317?  [SOLVED]

Thu Jul 26, 2018 10:35 pm

It would be cheaper to buy a 10gig NIC that takes SFP+ modules for the server and then stick a single mode SFP+ in it.

It would also be more reliable :)

/M
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests