Community discussions

 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Fri Aug 24, 2018 3:47 pm

hi,

i would request Mikrotik team to work on something where we can get a remote reset option. something which will work just like the "Reset" button on Routerboard but without getting near the device.

the need for this arises when we are having hardware on towers where the height is anywhere from 30 meters to 80 meters.

in case the outside weather and conditions are not favorable it becomes difficult to retrieve the device just for a reset and then mount it again on the tower so all that time can be saved with a remote "reset" option.

i am currently facing a situation where the device needs to be reset but the rains and winds are too strong to climb the tower and the client has his entire production machines cutoff from the server as the PTP link is down.
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1108
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Fri Aug 24, 2018 4:06 pm

Do you mean kind of like the reset button you get on UBNT PoE?
That would be a pretty amazing idea.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24186
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Fri Aug 24, 2018 4:24 pm

Also dangerous in a lot of situations.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
ErfanDL
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:13 am
Location: IRAN
Contact:

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Fri Aug 24, 2018 4:35 pm

hi,

i would request Mikrotik team to work on something where we can get a remote reset option. something which will work just like the "Reset" button on Routerboard but without getting near the device.

the need for this arises when we are having hardware on towers where the height is anywhere from 30 meters to 80 meters.

in case the outside weather and conditions are not favorable it becomes difficult to retrieve the device just for a reset and then mount it again on the tower so all that time can be saved with a remote "reset" option.

i am currently facing a situation where the device needs to be reset but the rains and winds are too strong to climb the tower and the client has his entire production machines cutoff from the server as the PTP link is down.
using a servo motor with an IoT application for pushing the reset button remotely. I do it for the solution.

Sent from my C6833 using Tapatalk

 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Fri Aug 24, 2018 5:03 pm

i am currently facing a situation where the device needs to be reset but the rains and winds are too strong to climb the tower and the client has his entire production machines cutoff from the server as the PTP link is down.


And you can't just mac-telnet in ?
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1108
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:07 pm

Also dangerous in a lot of situations.
That's why there is also a software option to turn it off.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:41 pm

Hard Reset mean that you need to get in touch with device!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:02 pm

How about just connecting your router to a relay. Press a button while at ground level and power it's cut off. Hard reset! :)

Sent from Tapatalk

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:03 pm

Extra: as long as you only meant hard reboot and not factory reset. ;)

Sent from Tapatalk

Edit:
2 relays. With proper cabling / soldering (one for power, one for reset button leads), one could launch a Netinstall from ground level.
Hey, I never said it would be practical ;)
___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:31 pm

We have more then 80 PTP links with MT I never need the Hard reset,
And we use MT for 8 years now
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Sun Sep 09, 2018 10:52 am

i am currently facing a situation where the device needs to be reset but the rains and winds are too strong to climb the tower and the client has his entire production machines cutoff from the server as the PTP link is down.


And you can't just mac-telnet in ?
No.. it does get disconnected....
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
r00t
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 2:14 am

Re: Please give a remote hard reset option!!!

Sun Sep 09, 2018 4:20 pm

For such places it's useful to add ESP01 with esp-link firmware on UART/serial port. That way you can access the bootloader remotely over wifi. It's same as WOOBM, but allows you to access bootloader menu. Similar would be adding one of these cheap HC-05 bluetooth modules, but they are less secure - I prefer long WPA2 password over number-only BT password.

Main problem is that new mikrotik hardware that doesn't have RS232 ports and even worse, doesn't even have any bootloader menu in a first place!
There are UART pins on the board you can connect to, but they are pretty much useless. No BIOS menu and ROS will not even start console on it by default (but you can enable it manually... but that's not going to help when ROS can't boot properly).

It's OK to be reluctant to add hardware remote reset, even though I haven't had any issues with Ubiquity POE reset being triggered accidentally.
But PLEASE at least provide simple UART menu on all models, where you can change boot source to BOOTP.
Yes, using internal UART will void your warranty, but when installed 40m high it's a small price to pay for remote recovery...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests