Page 5 of 8

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 1:12 pm
by xvo
The module would seem to be compatible at the hardware level.
Jokes aside, the SFP+ port in 4011 is already confirmed to have some bizarre limitations - no passive DACs support, for example.
Whether this is a hardware or software issue is an open question for now, but it clearly indicates, that some other limitations won't be a big surprise.
And the compatibility table says that S-RJ01 is just another one of this "non-surprises".

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 11:40 pm
by doneware
just tested a 4011 - i paired it up with a CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ using GE only.
with regards to its single-core CPU performance, i'd say it is at par with the 1.2GHz tilera core, or i might say it is superior just a tiny little bit.

i tested it for a project where we use a cr*pload of tunnel/encapsulation overhead. previously we tried to do this with the hAP ac2, but the uneven core load distribution limited us to ~450Mbps dowstream and ~600Mbps upstream TCP throughput.
now, on the 4011 a single core easily pushes 1Gbps traffic through this massive amount of overhead: IPv4->PPPoE->ethernet->EoIPv6->IPv6->ethernet
long story short, i measured 900Mbps at IP level, and the uplink interface was running at 990Mbps. the limiter was the GE interface between the two boxes, the 2nd one was the single-core performance of the CCR1009.

tomorrow i will check the SFP+ port with all the stuff i have here: active DAC, passive DAC, regular SFP+, DWDM SFP+ etc, and even some 1000-BaseT SFPs.
want to see whether we could go over 1Gbps.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:35 am
by mTwUser
just tested a 4011 - i paired it up with a CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ using GE only.
with regards to its single-core CPU performance, i'd say it is at par with the 1.2GHz tilera core, or i might say it is superior just a tiny little bit.

i tested it for a project where we use a cr*pload of tunnel/encapsulation overhead. previously we tried to do this with the hAP ac2, but the uneven core load distribution limited us to ~450Mbps dowstream and ~600Mbps upstream TCP throughput.
now, on the 4011 a single core easily pushes 1Gbps traffic through this massive amount of overhead: IPv4->PPPoE->ethernet->EoIPv6->IPv6->ethernet
long story short, i measured 900Mbps at IP level, and the uplink interface was running at 990Mbps. the limiter was the GE interface between the two boxes, the 2nd one was the single-core performance of the CCR1009.

tomorrow i will check the SFP+ port with all the stuff i have here: active DAC, passive DAC, regular SFP+, DWDM SFP+ etc, and even some 1000-BaseT SFPs.
want to see whether we could go over 1Gbps.
Where did you get one? I'm desperately looking for one with WiFi in Europe

Re: RB4011

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 1:49 pm
by lapsio
Where did you get one? I'm desperately looking for one with WiFi in Europe
Only non-wifi version is available for now afaik.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 4:14 pm
by Quindor
just tested a 4011 - i paired it up with a CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ using GE only.
Thank you for the tests, sounds very good so far, keep them coming! :)

Re: RB4011

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 2:15 pm
by doneware
sorry for the delay, i have a bunch of other things to focus on. but here's something many were curious about. yes, it does work with DAC cables.
dac4011.png

Re: RB4011

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:18 pm
by doneware
I'm desperately looking for one with WiFi in Europe
this is a non-wifi unit. i was also told that wireless ones are almost impossible to come by for now.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 2:18 am
by Quindor
So it's working fine with passive DAC? Strange that their own table says it's not supported. Maybe they mean by that, that it might be work, but they are not going to provide support for it. Weird...

Re: RB4011

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 2:47 am
by lapsio
So it's working fine with passive DAC? Strange that their own table says it's not supported. Maybe they mean by that, that it might be work, but they are not going to provide support for it. Weird...
Maybe it works only with shorter ones aka ones that use less power. Though it works with S+RJ10 and copper 10G uses more power than any DAC so... idk.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 7:37 pm
by r00t
Interesting indeed... wonder about other SFPs as well.
Being able to use passive DAC is great news, even if it might be limited to shorter cables.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 12:19 am
by Quindor
Interesting indeed... wonder about other SFPs as well.
Being able to use passive DAC is great news, even if it might be limited to shorter cables.
Passive DAC is limited to 5 meter anyway, most common are 1 meter or 3 meter, but anything longer then 5m is active in theory.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 12:37 am
by lapsio
Passive DAC is limited to 5 meter anyway, most common are 1 meter or 3 meter, but anything longer then 5m is active in theory.
I saw 7m passive. And iirc it's actual max allowed by 10GBase-CR standard.for 10G passive DACs. Active copper DACs are up to 15m. Above you need AOC according to 10GBase-CR.

Here - 7m passive: https://www.fs.com/de/en/products/36655.html

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:47 am
by skylark
It is not related with cable length. Passie DAC will cause FCS errors and that is why they are not supported.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:55 pm
by vortex
And why is the RJ01 not supported?

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 4:18 pm
by r00t
Even if passive DACs were limited to the shortest ones, it would be enough to have RB4011 sitting on top of switch. Even very short 10cm DAC would be enough in that case, no need for meters long cable...

And why is the RJ01 not supported?
And this is another good question... seems a lot like software limitation.

Also anyone opened the rack mount version yet? Wonder if there is empty mini-pci-e slot inside (used for 2.4GHz wifi in wlan version) you could use or if it's completely omitted...

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 4:38 pm
by psannz
And why is the RJ01 not supported?
It‘s an SFP+ port, which requires SFP+ Gbics or Transceiver. The S+RJ10 should work.
SFP+ Transceiver can usually be used in SFP ports, but not the other way round.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:23 pm
by metricmoose
I'm guessing the answer is a "No", though would the RB4011 support -48v telecom power like the RB1100AHx4? We have quite a few sites with included -48v power or where we have our own -48v rectifier.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:07 pm
by pe1chl
I'm guessing the answer is a "No", though would the RB4011 support -48v telecom power like the RB1100AHx4? We have quite a few sites with included -48v power or where we have our own -48v rectifier.
Use an isolated 48v to 24v converter, many of those available on Aliexpress or Ebay.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:16 am
by vortex
And why is the RJ01 not supported?
It‘s an SFP+ port, which requires SFP+ Gbics or Transceiver. The S+RJ10 should work.
SFP+ Transceiver can usually be used in SFP ports, but not the other way round.
I already have an RJ01 and my next WAN might only be gigabit. I need all ports.

If there's no official answer, it might just be software.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:54 pm
by Etz
If there's no official answer, it might just be software.
Official answer: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... lity_table

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:44 pm
by vortex
If there's no official answer, it might just be software.
Official answer: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... lity_table
That is not the answer to the question why.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:35 pm
by Etz
Mine was shipped out today, so I can test out that SFP compatibility pretty soon... 8)

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:26 pm
by storp
Ordered one today since it's now available at several resellers. Thought I'l play it safe and use a S+85DLC03D sfp. Will be interesting to see the performance compared to the old RB1100Hx2. I have a address-lists which takes ages to update at the moment with the current router.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:52 pm
by kalease
Anyone know if 1Gbps can be achieved if a S+RJ10 is used with this switch? I don't have 10G yet but need to uplink to a 1Gbps SFP managed switch?

Don't see it specifically called out on the capabilities wiki. https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... lity_table

Thanks

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:56 pm
by 8cqv
Ordered one today since it's now available at several resellers.
Waiting for everyone in this thread to buy one and test it before ordering mine! :lol:

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:29 pm
by honzam
Ordered one today since it's now available at several resellers.
Waiting for everyone in this thread to buy one and test it before ordering mine! :lol:
Now deployed into full operation. So far everything seems OK

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:37 pm
by Etz
Anyone know if 1Gbps can be achieved if a S+RJ10 is used with this switch? I don't have 10G yet but need to uplink to a 1Gbps SFP managed switch?

Don't see it specifically called out on the capabilities wiki. https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... lity_table

Thanks
By looking at the spec's and diagram, 1Gbps should not pose any problem, unless you will run into link speed negotiation issues. :D

Re: RB4011

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:32 am
by cgrey001
Ordered one too. I went with an international reseller with US plug available. The lack of VAT and lower price made up the difference in shipping estimate on my pre-order from a US reseller. Still no ETA for US resellers.

First thing when it arrives I'm going to test the SFP+ port with a 10GTek 10g copper module.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:18 am
by cgrey001
I received the wired version of the RB4011 today. My first impression is the amazing build quality. It's much more substantial than my RB450Gx4 kit that it will be replacing.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:25 pm
by storp
Replaced a RB1100Hx2 with the RB4011 and I'm pleased with the performance. I run 9 vlans via the SFP+ port and are using an OEM sfp which doesn't seem to cause any problems. Only negative is the ugly looking rackmount ears and the power led is unnecessary bright (which I believe is possible to switch off) but I can live with that :)

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:40 pm
by pe1chl
the power led is unnecessary bright
This is a signature feature of MikroTik equipment. Despite remarks about this running for several years, nobody in development bothers to decrease the current through the blue led.
When you visit a datacenter you see those blue torches everywhere. I suppose that is why they do it.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:41 pm
by lapsio
... and the power led is unnecessary bright
Welcome to like every mikrotik router ever... I always cover them with electrical tape...

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:21 pm
by Etz
... and the power led is unnecessary bright
Welcome to like every mikrotik router ever... I always cover them with electrical tape...
I usually tune them down with lacquer, which is actually used to darken the car taillights by tuners.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:53 pm
by cgrey001
I completed the config last night, but haven't installed the RB4011. I currently have it configured to use the SFP+ port for WAN using a copper module. I briefly test link negotiation with the 10GTek 10G copper module and it worked with a MacBook Pro. We'll see how it works with the DOCSIS 3.1 cable modem.

Hopefully, I'll get a chance to do so tonight.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:53 pm
by pcunite
Hopefully, I'll get a chance to do so tonight.
Look forward to the results.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 2:12 pm
by NobodyN
Hello! Does anyone know if Mikrotik GPON ONU SFP can be used with this device?

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 7:28 pm
by cgrey001
No surprises here. The RB4011 is fast. It can easily handle Gigabit Internet.

Unfortunately, the 10GTek SFP+ copper module had link negotiation issues with the DOCSIS 3.1 cable modem. I had to drop back to ether1 as the WAN connection. This means I will not be able to use all the paths to the CPU for best performance. I doubt I'll even come close to making the RB4011 break a sweat.

I have a couple other regular SFP modules that are gigabit only I could try. I have a newbie question: How would I change the WAN interface without redoing my entire config (dstnat, IPv6-PD, default firewalls for both IPv4 and IPv6)? Can I simply switch it using QuickSet?

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 7:53 pm
by Sob
How would I change the WAN interface without redoing my entire config (dstnat, IPv6-PD, default firewalls for both IPv4 and IPv6)? Can I simply switch it using QuickSet?
If you made any changes outside of Quick Set, then stay away from it. There's no built-in way how to change everything from one interface to another, but it shouldn't be in too many places.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:11 pm
by pe1chl
When you want to be flexible w.r.t the WAN interface, you could consider making a new bridge "WAN", change all your config to refer to that bridge instead of the sfp interface, and make either the sfp or the ethernet port the sole member port of that bridge.
It is possible to change config in bulk using commandline using constructs like:
/ip firewall filter
set in-interface=WAN [find where in-interface=sfp1 ]

of course this is only useful in places where a lot of config refers to the same interface.
When this mainly applies to the firewall, it is better to use interface lists. There already is an interface list WAN which you can use to hold the WAN interface you use, and you can use the in-interface-list=WAN construct instead of in-interface=sfp1 to avoid having to change all the firewall rules when you WAN interface changes.
But of course that will not help in some other cases like DHCP client, which would be covered by the "bridge" trick.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:26 am
by cgrey001
Thanks for all the suggestions. I decided to test additional SFP modules.
  • 10Gtek 10G copper SFP+ module for Cisco did not register in RouterOS
  • 10Gtek 1G copper SFP module for UBNT works fine
I have a UBNT 10/100/1000 SFP module that was not tested because I ran out of time. The RB4011 crashed when configuring IPv6 Client for the SFP+ interface. Initially, the RB4011 did not pick up an address from my ISP and remained invalid. Reloaded the page and logged back in only for Webfig to hang
and not respond. After power cycle the RB4011 refused to boot. Factory reset resolved the problem.

With the SFP+ as WAN line testing is slightly better. In full disclosure it was really good already with ether1 as WAN, and on the previous RB450Gx4. The difference could simply be my ISP, time of day, etc. however, it’s worth it to note that pings dropped about 1ms, jitter was reduced, and max internet speed (gigabit connection) was reached faster in bandwidth test.

Nothing scientific in my experience above. A little concerning about the crash, but I experienced similar random problems when setting up the RB450Gx4. The RB450Gx4 was completely stable after it was successfully configured and I expect the same for the RB4011. The RB4011 is significantly warmer to the touch than the RB450Gx4, however, the internal temp is about 6C higher. Not bad considering its literally double the clock speed. The warmer case temp is likely due to it acting as a giant heat sink.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:38 pm
by Etz
This device does not seem to be very stable, mine has crashed at least twice while configuring... :?

Re: RB4011

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:31 pm
by honzam
This device does not seem to be very stable, mine has crashed at least twice while configuring... :?
Which ROS? We have uptime 11 days on live network without problems. With ROS 6.43.2

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 7:35 am
by Etz
This device does not seem to be very stable, mine has crashed at least twice while configuring... :?
Which ROS? We have uptime 11 days on live network without problems. With ROS 6.43.2
Latest 6.43.4 "stable", basically it crashes if you modify/remove default bridge.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:25 am
by mrz
@Etz please generate supout file and send it to support.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:40 am
by skylark
Generic active DAC does not seem extortionate, even if it’s 4* cost passive one?
https://www.fs.com/products/48884.html

These particular cables should work fine without any errors.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:00 pm
by tkrjasek
S-3553LC20D should be compatible (based on https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... lity_table) but i get constant link up/down on latest OS+FW (6.44beta20)
12:56:00 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:02 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:03 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:05 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:06 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:08 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:09 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:11 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:12 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:14 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:15 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:17 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:18 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:20 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:21 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:23 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:24 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:26 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:27 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:29 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:30 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:32 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:33 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:35 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:36 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:38 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:39 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:41 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:42 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:44 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:45 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 
12:56:47 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
12:56:48 interface,info sfp-sfpplus1 link down 

[admin@MikroTik] > /interface ethernet monitor sfp-sfpplus1 once 
                      name: sfp-sfpplus1
                    status: no-link
          auto-negotiation: done
               advertising: 
  link-partner-advertising: 
        sfp-module-present: yes
               sfp-rx-loss: no
              sfp-tx-fault: no
                  sfp-type: SFP-or-SFP+
        sfp-connector-type: LC
       sfp-link-length-9um: 20000m
           sfp-vendor-name: MikroTik
    sfp-vendor-part-number: S-35LC20D
         sfp-vendor-serial: MT805114081
    sfp-manufacturing-date: 18-05-30
            sfp-wavelength: 1310nm
           sfp-temperature: 48C
        sfp-supply-voltage: 3.348V
       sfp-tx-bias-current: 18mA
              sfp-tx-power: -6.004dBm
              sfp-rx-power: -6.453dBm
           eeprom-checksum: good
                    eeprom: 0000: 03 04 07 00 00 00 40 22  00 01 00 01 0d 00 14 c8  ......@" ........
                            0010: 00 00 00 00 4d 69 6b 72  6f 54 69 6b 20 20 20 20  ....Mikr oTik    
                            0020: 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00  53 2d 33 35 4c 43 32 30      .... S-35LC20
                            0030: 44 20 20 20 20 20 20 20  20 20 20 20 05 1e 00 25  D            ...%
                            0040: 00 1a 00 00 4d 54 38 30  35 31 31 34 30 38 31 20  ....MT80 5114081 
                            0050: 20 20 20 20 31 38 30 35  33 30 20 20 68 90 01 91      1805 30  h...
                            0060: 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20  20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20                   
                            0070: 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20  20 20 20 20 20 20 20 00                  .
                            0080: 64 00 ce 00 55 00 d8 00  94 3e 6d 92 87 5a 7a 76  d...U... .>m..Zzv
                            0090: af c8 00 00 a6 04 00 00  1b a7 03 7b 13 93 04 ea  ........ ...{....
                            00a0: 31 2d 00 0c 1f 07 00 13  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  1-...... ........
                            00b0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            00c0: 00 00 00 00 3f 80 00 00  00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  ....?... ........
                            00d0: 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  01 00 00 00 00 00 00 5c  ........ .......\
                            00e0: 30 c4 82 d0 23 28 09 cd  0b d5 ff ff ff ff 00 00  0...#(.. ........
                            00f0: 00 00 00 ff 00 00 ff ff  00 00 ff 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........

[admin@MikroTik] > /interface ethernet monitor sfp-sfpplus1 once 
                      name: sfp-sfpplus1
                    status: link-ok
          auto-negotiation: done
                      rate: 1Gbps
               full-duplex: yes
           tx-flow-control: no
           rx-flow-control: no
               advertising: 
  link-partner-advertising: 
        sfp-module-present: yes
               sfp-rx-loss: no
              sfp-tx-fault: no
                  sfp-type: SFP-or-SFP+
        sfp-connector-type: LC
       sfp-link-length-9um: 20000m
           sfp-vendor-name: MikroTik
    sfp-vendor-part-number: S-35LC20D
         sfp-vendor-serial: MT805114081
    sfp-manufacturing-date: 18-05-30
            sfp-wavelength: 1310nm
           sfp-temperature: 48C
        sfp-supply-voltage: 3.348V
       sfp-tx-bias-current: 17mA
              sfp-tx-power: -5.996dBm
              sfp-rx-power: -6.462dBm
           eeprom-checksum: good
                    eeprom: 0000: 03 04 07 00 00 00 40 22  00 01 00 01 0d 00 14 c8  ......@" ........
                            0010: 00 00 00 00 4d 69 6b 72  6f 54 69 6b 20 20 20 20  ....Mikr oTik    
                            0020: 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00  53 2d 33 35 4c 43 32 30      .... S-35LC20
                            0030: 44 20 20 20 20 20 20 20  20 20 20 20 05 1e 00 25  D            ...%
                            0040: 00 1a 00 00 4d 54 38 30  35 31 31 34 30 38 31 20  ....MT80 5114081 
                            0050: 20 20 20 20 31 38 30 35  33 30 20 20 68 90 01 91      1805 30  h...
                            0060: 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20  20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20                   
                            0070: 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20  20 20 20 20 20 20 20 00                  .
                            0080: 64 00 ce 00 55 00 d8 00  94 3e 6d 92 87 5a 7a 76  d...U... .>m..Zzv
                            0090: af c8 00 00 a6 04 00 00  1b a7 03 7b 13 93 04 ea  ........ ...{....
                            00a0: 31 2d 00 0c 1f 07 00 13  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  1-...... ........
                            00b0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            00c0: 00 00 00 00 3f 80 00 00  00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  ....?... ........
                            00d0: 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  01 00 00 00 00 00 00 5c  ........ .......\
                            00e0: 30 c4 82 d0 22 f6 09 d2  0b cf ff ff ff ff 00 00  0..."... ........
                            00f0: 00 00 00 ff 00 00 ff ff  00 00 ff 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:12 pm
by nescafe2002
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... ansceivers

[..] settings are needed to be set on both linked devices for required interfaces

Disable auto negotiation on both ends of link and the flapping will stop (tested and confirmed S-53LC20D @ RB4011)

Re: RB4011

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 10:35 am
by storp
My RB4011 has been rock solid since I put in to use and I'm pleased with the performance. I'm currently running ROS 6.43.2 and use a third party sfp without any hiccups. Wondering if anyone is running long-term (6.42.9) and if it works well? I'd rather run the long-term branch.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:48 pm
by pcunite
Wondering if anyone is running long-term (6.42.9) and if it works well? I'd rather run the long-term branch.

I have one on order from r0c-n0c. I will be using long term.

Update:
It shipped with 6.43, so I don't want to downgrade to longterm. Will wait for the next update. I can confirm that the S-RJ01 does not work in this unit (with this firmware). It flaps over and over, I should have read the compatibility list.

Re: RB4011

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:45 am
by RackKing
Just got my wired 4011 up in the lab.... I will play with it over the next week. Physically a solid device - but what I don't like >
- miss the beep (dumb I know)
- miss the LCD as it had customer curb appeal even though it was rarely used....
- think it should have USB - storage and WAN
- I really don't get the design - the rack mount ears are not the best. I suspect the rack ears cost as much or more to simply manufacture as a full rack mount chassis like the 3011. Then you could add back the LCD and USB, and penny buzzer.

Perhaps as new SKU is forthcoming with a true rack mount version - but maybe not. Well - I think there should have been 2 SKUs 1) table top and 1) real rack mount. I also would bet the switch menu appears with future updates.... maybe? hoping at least.

my 2 cents ... worth more than a buzzer they neglected to put in. Ok, probably not, but whose counting.