Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
mdalhir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:03 am
Location: iraq
Contact:

RB 3011

Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:03 pm

hi..

can i use rb 3011 as a switch for 100 users ? i need all port for my mikrotik sectors

i have a tower for broadcasting net in iraq ...
 
User avatar
ADahi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:16 pm
Location: Iraq, Ninavah
Contact:

Re: RB 3011

Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:24 pm

why not
 
User avatar
mdalhir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:03 am
Location: iraq
Contact:

Re: RB 3011

Sun Sep 02, 2018 8:01 pm

why not
is rb 3011 best than cloud core crs 125 ? i use it as a switch....
 
User avatar
xvo
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1092
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: RB 3011

Sun Sep 02, 2018 8:25 pm

why not
is rb 3011 best than cloud core crs 125 ? i use it as a switch....
RB3011 is a better router, but CRS125 is a better switch.
So replacing CRS125 by RB3011 as a switch is not a good idea, but adding RB3011 to act like a dedicated router sounds much better.
 
F1le
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:35 am

Re: RB 3011

Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:37 pm

Got no clue.

Replaced my old hAP AC to RB3011... I took, my old configuration from hAP and uploaded it to RB3011. No issues at all, except the fact that LED panel shows all the time "Starting services" while all works fine.

Not sure, but initially it was working fine until I uploaded old configuration (same RouterOS version - upgraded first my RB3011 to newest version). Any clues?

Image
 
stoser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:04 am

Re: RB 3011

Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:47 pm

F1le -- did you just load a backup or did you load a .rsc file containing the config script?

If you simply loaded a backup, it will not work. You cannot load a backup from one model number of router into a different model number. .backup files are hardware specific. If you loaded the .rsc file and it failed to properly load, it is because some parts of the config script may not be compatible with the new router. Yo ushould open it and try to comment out the parts that are not applicable.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests