Page 1 of 1

Powering a FiberBox

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:10 pm
by hci
How do you power this up on a tower? Would be nice if it was POE.

https://mikrotik.com/product/fiberbox

Re: Powering a FiberBox

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:07 pm
by mkx
How exactly would you do PoE over fibre (I've never seen PoE-capable RJ45 SFP modules)? Last time I checked, glass was a pretty good insulator.

Other than that, pull a two-wire cable (with decent copper core cross-section) and use 24V or 28V power supply.

Re: Powering a FiberBox

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:24 pm
by hci
How exactly would you do PoE over fibre (I've never seen PoE-capable RJ45 SFP modules)? Last time I checked, glass was a pretty good insulator.

Other than that, pull a two-wire cable (with decent copper core cross-section) and use 24V or 28V power supply.
I would assume you put a copper POE port in the unit so it could be done. It would be much more useful if it had such an option.

Re: Powering a FiberBox

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:33 pm
by mkx
How exactly would you do PoE over fibre (I've never seen PoE-capable RJ45 SFP modules)? Last time I checked, glass was a pretty good insulator.

Other than that, pull a two-wire cable (with decent copper core cross-section) and use 24V or 28V power supply.
I would assume you put a copper POE port in the unit so it could be done. It would be much more useful if it had such an option.
UTP cableas are not that great for powering devices. Yes, we gladly (ab)use them if we have to use them for ethernet anyway. If ethernet is not over copper, then it's better to use decent power cables (and power jack). After all, power jack input generally doesn't have any current limit while PoE frequently does.

Re: Powering a FiberBox

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 11:00 pm
by hci
I guess I am thinking a "Male DC Power Adapter Plug to Screw Terminal Block". Is it a 2.1mm plug?

Re: Powering a FiberBox

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 11:16 pm
by mkx
Check here about power plug dimensions.