Community discussions

 
ddslc
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:32 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:52 pm

I upgraded to 6.45.1 and 5ghz is running and visible for 3 days. It lasts only for 1 day before. Is the issue fixed? Can someone confirm?
Yep, running for 5 days or so. But maybe "adaptive noise immunity" disabling helped also.
 
CechTech
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 1:23 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:56 pm

I upgraded to 6.45.1 and 5ghz is running and visible for 3 days. It lasts only for 1 day before. Is the issue fixed? Can someone confirm?
Yep, running for 5 days or so. But maybe "adaptive noise immunity" disabling helped also.
I didn't change anything in config. Just upgraded routeros.
 
ddslc
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:32 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Tue Jul 16, 2019 2:09 pm

I didn't change anything in config. Just upgraded routeros.
is adaptive noise immunity enabled in your config?
 
CechTech
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 1:23 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:29 pm

is adaptive noise immunity enabled in your config?
No. I'll enable it and check if my wlan is unstable. So far so good.
 
kiler129
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:55 am

I had a boring day today and tested - as with beta no change, the wlan disappeared after couple of hours.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2278
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Jul 19, 2019 5:57 pm

6.45.2 *) wireless - improved 802.11ac stability for all ARM devices with wireless;
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:00 pm

6.45.2 *) wireless - improved 802.11ac stability for all ARM devices with wireless;
The sfp port does not work at 6.45.2, it is not possible to verify.
Image
 
ddslc
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:32 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 20, 2019 8:57 am

Just updated to 6.45.2 . Wifi drops immediately, less than in 1 day
 
zekoslavmrkva
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sun Jul 21, 2019 11:57 pm

SFP Not work at 6.45.2!!!, Is it any way to back on 6.45.1?
 
kiler129
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Jul 22, 2019 4:27 am

SFP Not work at 6.45.2!!!, Is it any way to back on 6.45.1?
LMGTFY - 1st result: viewtopic.php?t=133611
 
zekoslavmrkva
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Jul 22, 2019 7:52 am

SFP Not work at 6.45.2!!!, Is it any way to back on 6.45.1?
LMGTFY - 1st result: viewtopic.php?t=133611
Thanx dear,
I am realy NEW here!
Where I can find 6.45.1? How I can find there https://mikrotik.com/download/archive image for RB4011 device?
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:08 am

SFP Not work at 6.45.2!!!, Is it any way to back on 6.45.1?
LMGTFY - 1st result: viewtopic.php?t=133611
Thanx dear,
I am realy NEW here!
Where I can find 6.45.1? How I can find there https://mikrotik.com/download/archive image for RB4011 device?
https://download.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... 6.45.1.npk
Image
 
zekoslavmrkva
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Jul 22, 2019 1:27 pm

SFP Not work at 6.45.2!!!, Is it any way to back on 6.45.1?
LMGTFY - 1st result: viewtopic.php?t=133611
Thanx dear,
I am realy NEW here!
Where I can find 6.45.1? How I can find there https://mikrotik.com/download/archive image for RB4011 device?
https://download.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... 6.45.1.npk
SFP Not work at 6.45.2!!!, Is it any way to back on 6.45.1?
LMGTFY - 1st result: viewtopic.php?t=133611
Thanx dear,
I am realy NEW here!
Where I can find 6.45.1? How I can find there https://mikrotik.com/download/archive image for RB4011 device?
https://download.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... 6.45.1.npk
Thx Timur, you are the best
 
Frostbyte
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 1:42 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Jul 22, 2019 2:30 pm

This is honestly unacceptable! If you can't fix your product, issue a recall! More than half a year has passed already..
These units are not cheap at all (230+ EUR) to purchase, and they can't even perform their basic as-advertised functionality in a reliable fashion, for Pete's sake!

Also..

Literally no one:

MikroTik:
*Offers supposed WiFi stability upgrade; SFP+ port no longer works*
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:40 am

i suppose that nobody tried another OS on rb4011...
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:50 pm

6.45.2 *) wireless - improved 802.11ac stability for all ARM devices with wireless;
test on 6.46beta16, wlan1 disabling itself. not fix
Image
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Thu Jul 25, 2019 12:04 am

This is honestly unacceptable! If you can't fix your product, issue a recall! More than half a year has passed already..
These units are not cheap at all (230+ EUR) to purchase, and they can't even perform their basic as-advertised functionality in a reliable fashion, for Pete's sake!

Also..

Literally no one:

MikroTik:
*Offers supposed WiFi stability upgrade; SFP+ port no longer works*
Hello, Frostbyte, I have the exact same situation, 7 months. No response and no response that the device is defective. The only thing that I received from the support is that they have been working on the problem for 7 months already. This is sad!

They write that they fixed 802.11ac for ARM, but in the end it was frustrating.

In my regions, all distributors - seeing my problem do not order the RB4011, for fear of return and complaints. And this is all that I could achieve.
Image
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Thu Jul 25, 2019 8:42 am

i still believe that it's a hardware version problem; i haven't this problem with wlan1 disabling itself (router bought from romania, in december 2018).
for sure, 160mhz option isn't working, even if the settings say so; and only once wlan1 started to search another free 5ghz channel, due of meteo radars relatively nearby [an anti-hail rockets system at ~10km], kicking me out for those regulated 10 minutes.
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Thu Jul 25, 2019 11:10 am

i still believe that it's a hardware version problem; i haven't this problem with wlan1 disabling itself (router bought from romania, in december 2018).
for sure, 160mhz option isn't working, even if the settings say so; and only once wlan1 started to search another free 5ghz channel, due of meteo radars relatively nearby [an anti-hail rockets system at ~10km], kicking me out for those regulated 10 minutes.
I also bought the RB4011 in 2018, in December. After the MUM, fell for advertising.
Came to me in early January. And there is a problem.
Image
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Thu Jul 25, 2019 2:01 pm

PCI info of RB4011 - Atheros Communications Inc. unknown device (rev: 0)

Most likely the problem is in the wifi chip, it is previously a revision. According to the openwrt people Atheros QCA9984 rev 1.0, and the problem was solved by the firmware of the chip back in 2018. I am very disappointed in RB4011. I do not want to be more impressed. :evil:
Image
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Thu Jul 25, 2019 8:44 pm

@mikrotik seems to me not looking there at all. Constantly write increased stability in 802.11ac. wlan1 often crashes when a device reconnects to RB4011 from another device.
And there will be ipv6 - multicast.

and here are the links to fixes on openwrt on the QCA9984 chip:
https://patchwork.kernel.org/patch/10723033/
https://patchwork.kernel.org/patch/10385043/
Image
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Jul 26, 2019 7:59 pm

after a wlan1 failure, a red diode is lit on the inside of the device.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 27, 2019 8:28 am

I found a solution!
i hade wlan1 was always in the bridge. If wlan1 is removed from the bridge, then it stops falling, and the red diode goes out.
In the case of CAPSMAN, I installed a datapach for wlan1 without Local Forwarding, and it also stopped falling, and the red diode is off.

@mikrotik, why should an expensive router users themselves look for your problem? We have been talking about the problem for 7 months already, and you are silent - like a fish on the ice! You have a problem with ROS in the bridge for QCA9984!
Image
 
User avatar
denisun
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Greece

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 27, 2019 9:32 am

The problem is with ipv6 multicast or with bridge on 5ghz?
"What one programmer can do in one month, two programmers can do in two months."
Fred Brooks...
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 27, 2019 9:42 am

The problem is with ipv6 multicast or with bridge on 5ghz?
something makes wlan1 fall, obviously not the correct processing of data from wlan1. If refer to patches from openwrt then multicast.
Image
 
Kampfwurst
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 27, 2019 2:11 pm

What i forget to write is that i use a CAPs Manager on the hap ac2. I have two hap ac2 running. one of them is the CAPs Manager- Both oft them running without problems.
As i wrote before. On my hap ac2 with the caps manager and without local forward on the wifi its running fine. Maybe this helps someone
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 27, 2019 2:32 pm

What i forget to write is that i use a CAPs Manager on the hap ac2. I have two hap ac2 running. one of them is the CAPs Manager- Both oft them running without problems.
As i wrote before. On my hap ac2 with the caps manager and without local forward on the wifi its running fine. Maybe this helps someone
Yes, only link performance drops
Image
 
Docop
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 23, 2019 3:56 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 27, 2019 5:31 pm

160mg is for future, if people try or complain about an iphone not connecting at that speed.. the istuff don't support it. The ac norm is not made to be all time on, it's an hashing power. Better to used the 10g fiber port or simple eth cable to have a full conectivity. Why wifi is so needed ? Only a battery operated stuff need it, the rest, as soon you need to be plug to the ac, you can have an eth cable.
Do a netinstall, do the simple ac setup /corner left and all is up and wifi work without disconnect. So no vlan, no ipv6, no extra firewall stuff... This is the basic first step to do before saying it's not working. and not after a-b-c-z mod and addition of vlan and multiple subnet and so on..
 
kiler129
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 27, 2019 5:38 pm

Cutting off multicast completely is probably a terrible idea since many applications rely on that (AirPlay, Dropbox just to name two).

Also, phones are pretty capable of ac but they rarely use it due to the battery consumption.
8946D612-1D8F-4202-979E-AC82028F24F8.png
Tablets and laptops in the other hand... well, ac is needed.
I want to see how you drag Ethernet cable to a TV, thermostat, smart speaker and all different things which are wired to the power but connected to the WiFi for convenience. You cannot tell your customers that you will rip their walls and connect everything using an Ethernet cable... cmon, it’s 2019.

p.s. also the point about ipv6 is completely missed. A lot of systems use IPv6 in the local network. Disabling IPv6 nowadays is like refusing to use LTE.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Jul 27, 2019 5:57 pm

Do a netinstall, do the simple ac setup /corner left and all is up and wifi work without disconnect. So no vlan, no ipv6, no extra firewall stuff... This is the basic first step to do before saying it's not working. and not after a-b-c-z mod and addition of vlan and multiple subnet and so on..
how much can we do netinstall! Do you think idiots here?
if we do not use multicast, vlan, ipv6 and so on - then why is this neutered device needed?
Can take ASUS or Tp-Link for morons and everything works without tuning.
Synology RT2600ac - QCA9984, there were similar problems, even in 2018, and they solved them.
In the framework of this forum, I gave a link to the forum of theirs.
PS
Do you think I did not with an empty config and did not check?!. @Mikrotik has a ticket with suppot files and not one. And not only from me open tickets.

PS
Synology - they screwed WPA3 back in 2018, CARLL!
Synology RT2600ac Release Notes - v1.2-7742 (2018-10-16)
Added support for WPA3 Personal/Enterprise

PS
on the other hand, they release 6.45.2 and send an SPF port to hells. A week has passed and no warning in the description of a stable branch, and if it were not for the forum, many would suffer.
Image
 
User avatar
denisun
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Greece

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Jul 29, 2019 3:41 pm

I found a solution!
i hade wlan1 was always in the bridge. If wlan1 is removed from the bridge, then it stops falling, and the red diode goes out.
In the case of CAPSMAN, I installed a datapach for wlan1 without Local Forwarding, and it also stopped falling, and the red diode is off.

@mikrotik, why should an expensive router users themselves look for your problem? We have been talking about the problem for 7 months already, and you are silent - like a fish on the ice! You have a problem with ROS in the bridge for QCA9984!
Sorry but i cant verify.
I removed wlan1 (5ghz) from bridge but still dose not work.
I tried disable/enable but... same problem.
I tried add to bridge again but... nothing.
I tried all combinations with above (without restart) but nothing worked.

5ghz work only after reboot and for limited time.
"What one programmer can do in one month, two programmers can do in two months."
Fred Brooks...
 
skb73
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:29 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:30 pm

What i forget to write is that i use a CAPs Manager on the hap ac2. I have two hap ac2 running. one of them is the CAPs Manager- Both oft them running without problems.
As i wrote before. On my hap ac2 with the caps manager and without local forward on the wifi its running fine. Maybe this helps someone
TimurA, my friend, thanks a lot. Seems like turning the local forwarding off fixed my problems with more than 20 CAP ACs.
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Aug 03, 2019 2:14 pm

What i forget to write is that i use a CAPs Manager on the hap ac2. I have two hap ac2 running. one of them is the CAPs Manager- Both oft them running without problems.
As i wrote before. On my hap ac2 with the caps manager and without local forward on the wifi its running fine. Maybe this helps someone
TimurA, my friend, thanks a lot. Seems like turning the local forwarding off fixed my problems with more than 20 CAP ACs.
always please skb73.
Image
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Aug 03, 2019 2:15 pm

I found a solution!
i hade wlan1 was always in the bridge. If wlan1 is removed from the bridge, then it stops falling, and the red diode goes out.
In the case of CAPSMAN, I installed a datapach for wlan1 without Local Forwarding, and it also stopped falling, and the red diode is off.

@mikrotik, why should an expensive router users themselves look for your problem? We have been talking about the problem for 7 months already, and you are silent - like a fish on the ice! You have a problem with ROS in the bridge for QCA9984!
Sorry but i cant verify.
I removed wlan1 (5ghz) from bridge but still dose not work.
I tried disable/enable but... same problem.
I tried add to bridge again but... nothing.
I tried all combinations with above (without restart) but nothing worked.

5ghz work only after reboot and for limited time.
rechecked. Unfortunately wlan1 only works through CAPSMAN without Local forward.
Image
 
User avatar
denisun
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Greece

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:34 am

I found a solution!
i hade wlan1 was always in the bridge. If wlan1 is removed from the bridge, then it stops falling, and the red diode goes out.
In the case of CAPSMAN, I installed a datapach for wlan1 without Local Forwarding, and it also stopped falling, and the red diode is off.

@mikrotik, why should an expensive router users themselves look for your problem? We have been talking about the problem for 7 months already, and you are silent - like a fish on the ice! You have a problem with ROS in the bridge for QCA9984!
Sorry but i cant verify.
I removed wlan1 (5ghz) from bridge but still dose not work.
I tried disable/enable but... same problem.
I tried add to bridge again but... nothing.
I tried all combinations with above (without restart) but nothing worked.

5ghz work only after reboot and for limited time.
rechecked. Unfortunately wlan1 only works through CAPSMAN without Local forward.
I confirm.
With CAPsMAN work perfect.
3 days work perfect without problem.
"What one programmer can do in one month, two programmers can do in two months."
Fred Brooks...
 
anuser
Member
Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:27 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:50 pm

Can you please post you config on a working RB4011 running with CAPSMAN?
 
ddslc
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:32 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Aug 07, 2019 6:07 pm

I cannot explain it, but now it works for 3 days without capsman... Still waiting for a glitch
 
User avatar
denisun
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Greece

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Aug 07, 2019 6:34 pm

Can you please post you config on a working RB4011 running with CAPSMAN?
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan2

/interface wireless cap
# 
set bridge=bridge1 discovery-interfaces=bridge1 enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1

/caps-man configuration
add country=greece datapath.bridge=bridge1 hide-ssid=yes installation=indoor \
    keepalive-frames=enabled mode=ap multicast-helper=default name=cfg1 \
    rates.vht-supported-mcs="" security.authentication-types=wpa2-psk \
    security.group-encryption=aes-ccm security.group-key-update=5m \
    security.passphrase=123456 ssid=MySSID

/caps-man interface
add configuration=cfg1 disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=12:34:56:78:90:12 \
    master-interface=none name=cap1 radio-mac=12:34:56:78:90:12 radio-name=\
    012345678912

/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes

/caps-man manager interface
set [ find default=yes ] forbid=yes
add disabled=no interface=bridge1

/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled disabled=yes master-configuration=cfg1
"What one programmer can do in one month, two programmers can do in two months."
Fred Brooks...
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:56 pm

so, technically, me, who didn't use all mk gimmicks, just plain setup... i had a perfectly useful router! :))
 
wrkq
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:59 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sun Aug 11, 2019 5:02 pm

Well, knock on wood, but after last round of config changes my 5G wifi is still working with 10 days of uptime...
[admin@MikroTik] > /system resource print
             uptime: 1w3d12h10m4s
            version: 6.44.5 (long-term)
         build-time: Jul/04/2019 10:32:21
   factory-software: 6.43.10
        free-memory: 955.2MiB
       total-memory: 1024.0MiB
                cpu: ARMv7
          cpu-count: 4
      cpu-frequency: 1400MHz
           cpu-load: 0%
     free-hdd-space: 128.8MiB
    total-hdd-space: 170.9MiB
  architecture-name: arm
         board-name: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD
           platform: MikroTik
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface wireless monitor [find] once
                   status: running-ap           running-ap
                  channel: 2447/20-Ce/gn(17dBm) 5200/20-eCee/ac/P(20dBm)+5530/80/DP(24dBm)
        wireless-protocol: 802.11               802.11
              noise-floor: -102dBm              -105dBm
           overall-tx-ccq: 77%                  100%
       registered-clients: 2                    1
    authenticated-clients: 2                    1
              wmm-enabled: yes                  yes
I can't suggest too much aside of 6.44.5 but I currently have it set up in 80+80 mode with statically configured frequencies. Specifically
set wlan1 band=5ghz-n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-XXXX frequency=5200 secondary-channel=5530
I do have
adaptive-noise-immunity=none
(and I remember ANI being a massive pain on OpenWRT in the past) but it was off the whole time before anyway.

I actually had a massive amount of trouble setting up 80+80.
For first bunch of attempts "set secondary-channel=" command was accepted, returned me to prompt... but crashed the wireless subsystem.
Both 2.4 and 5.0 wifi go down, and many commands such like /interface print (not to mention /interface wireless print) just frozen the console.
A minute or two later I've been also losing the ability to open new ssh connections - key was accepted but then terminal hanged in blank.

Only fix for that was a power cycle.
Actually, no, that was a long night and I forgot the whole story.
Because the faulty config was already saved, after a reset I could log in but wifi was still crashed and trying to do e.g. /interface print would freeze the management plane again.
So after that power cycle it was actually required to restore backup, which would then say it will restart but fail to do so (because crashed system components).
Manual power cycle at that point brought me back to the config from backup, so with the ability to edit wireless config again.
So, try another setting, freeze the device again, rinse, repeat.

I'm still not 100% sure but I think what resolved this was setting
channel-width=20/40/80mhz-XXXX
.
Earlier it was specifically
channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee
on the assumption of "if I'm setting frequencies manually, I should set up the control channel position manually too, right?".

But... yeah. Works for me for now, at least.

PS. Can anyone point out to me what's the logic for the code-tag to sometimes render inline and sometimes as a box?
 
ddslc
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:32 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:12 pm

Nope. Playing with channel settings still have no effect.
 
User avatar
denisun
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Greece

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:17 am

I'll stay with CAPsMAN until MT release a patch in stable ROS.
In this time, is the only solution that work 100%.
"What one programmer can do in one month, two programmers can do in two months."
Fred Brooks...
 
TimurA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:05 am

It was discovered empirically that macbook pro 15 "2017 and macbook pro 15" 2019 are to blame for the fall of wlan1. There is no such effect on windows 10.

this is in my case.

ps
maybe it's itunes wifi synchronization with iphone, ipad behaves like this or Airdrop or something specific - which I don’t know.

ps2

disabled AirDrop everywhere until the interface crashes. I will watch.
Image
 
aya
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 12:19 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Aug 17, 2019 5:47 pm

After a year of work, my HAP AC2 failed. Bought to replace RB4011. And in this device, for 3 days of operation, WiFi turned off 2 times. Does everyone have a problem or replace the device in the store?
 
kiler129
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Aug 17, 2019 6:03 pm

@aya: Please, respect each other. You posted in a topic where multiple people are describing the problem for 4 pages - you should take a look first I think.

The MT is working on the solution. Replacing the device will not help.
 
User avatar
denisun
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Greece

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:59 am

After a year of work, my HAP AC2 failed. Bought to replace RB4011. And in this device, for 3 days of operation, WiFi turned off 2 times. Does everyone have a problem or replace the device in the store?
...
@aya: Please, respect each other. You posted in a topic where multiple people are describing the problem for 4 pages - you should take a look first I think.

The MT is working on the solution. Replacing the device will not help.
At addition... in this time we have a solution that work perfect without any problem...
The solution is CAPsMAN and i have a mini tutorial / sample code above.
"What one programmer can do in one month, two programmers can do in two months."
Fred Brooks...
 
reiniss2
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 12:14 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:22 am

After a year of work, my HAP AC2 failed. Bought to replace RB4011. And in this device, for 3 days of operation, WiFi turned off 2 times. Does everyone have a problem or replace the device in the store?
Please write to support@mikrotik.com, providing supout.rif from your device generated after the crash (when the interface is "down"). Additionally, If you know how to repeat the issue with your setup, please provide detailed steps.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests