Community discussions

 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2134
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sun Apr 21, 2019 4:54 pm

If it's really the antenna gain setting, then manually lowering tx power would fix it as well. Antenna gain just limits maximum power to obey regulatory domain.
It's not exactly the same thing. RB devices have a "Tx power backoff" kicking in at higher modulation modes (higher MCS). If you limit Tx power in a wrong way, then it will get lowered at higher MCS as well. If you set antenna gain, RB will linearize Tx power ... so that there won't be any Tx power backoff any more (if antenna gain is large enough).
BR,
Metod
 
Retral
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:20 pm

So I have a customer router that's a 4011 and I set the antenna gain to 3. One device has been connected pretty much all weekend and it's between -70 to -83. The 5g sometimes gives a group key exchange timeout to all connected devices but other times (and here's the interesting one) it'll give the Mac address of the device and state XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX@WiFi_5g: disconnected, disabling. It then proceeds to do that on all connected wireless devices and at this point the actual interface has dropped and you can no longer see the SSID anymore.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sun Apr 21, 2019 11:12 pm

Damn it! : D, As I have not found before? !!!!
Colleagues, pay attention to the mac address sfp-sfplus1 and wlan1
they are the same! Change to sfp-sfpplus1 mac address.

It's all about the same mac address with sfp and wlan1!

How could this happen to the manufacturer - Mikrotik?! is another question!
Last edited by TimurA on Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
 
Retral
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Apr 22, 2019 1:53 am

Damn it! : D, As I have not found before? !!!!
Colleagues, pay attention to the poppy mac address sfp-sfplus1 and wlan1
they are the same! Change to sfp-sfpplus1 mac address.

It's all about the same poppy address with sfp and wlan1!

How could this happen to the manufacturer - Mikrotik?! is another question!
You are absolutely correct. I saw this even on our device. I however manually override this to what it should be on ours and the disabling is still happening. Another thing I find odd about the RB4011 is that wlan1 is 5.8 and wlan2 is 2.4 while on the hAP AC and cAP AC this is done in the reverse.
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:33 am

wlan1 is, probably, that one inside SOC, wlan2 being external, on pcie
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:51 am

wlan1 is, probably, that one inside SOC, wlan2 being external, on pcie
No, they are both on the PCIe, saw the scheme?

https://i.mt.lv/cdn/rb_files/RB4011iGSp ... 110132.png

I already wrote to the support that when registering with the controller RB4011 - it glows with auto-assigned mac addresses.

A mess in general.

And what the hell?! switch chip doesn't work? is it the same as in AH1100, is there anything to hide?
What would we not see host table?
Image
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Apr 22, 2019 9:06 am

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=142298#p727488

This method does not work, today I have a 5gn interface crashed. - sadness.
$ 300 worth of device - which out of the box does not work.
Image
 
kiler129
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:39 pm

I set the gain and fixed the duplicated MACs yesterday at 8pm. It’s 7:30 the day after and 5Ghz is crashed again....
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:20 pm

I know its frustrating guys. I will say that the RB4011 router only model is very nice. The Wifi model, at the moment, is just not ready.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:46 pm

I know its frustrating guys. I will say that the RB4011 router only model is very nice. The Wifi model, at the moment, is just not ready.
3 months have passed, no movement in solving the problem.



How do you like that, Elon Musk?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
 
r00t
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 2:14 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:01 am

This should have been fixed long time ago. Bug like this just kills entire product.
Meanwhile MK is still selling RB4011 WIFI version that's clearly flawed and part of it (5GHz WLAN) is completely unusable.

It's easy to just say "if you don't like it, just RMA it and you get your money back"... yeah... NO.
If you made a stupid mistake of giving RB4011 to your customers, you now have to spend your time to answer the support calls, to apologize on behalf of MK and to replace it with something else that works. This sucks and you just feel like an idiot for even buying this thing.

This entire issue is hurting MK far more then they think.
It's impossible to even get any status update (is the fix likely? can we expect it in weeks? months? or even this year?) out of MK.
How many people are working on this issue? Probably not enough.
Usually silence means bad news and this is dragging for far too long.

Anyone buying RB4011 for SOHO use, where you want working 5GHz WIFI, abandon any hope...
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:04 am

i presume there's a major difference between rb4011 batches; for example, mine, bought from romania, have no problems with 5ghz wireless, besides 160mhz option not functioning; also, there is a "antena gain" setting in winbox, with "3" set as value by default.
also, there is that problem with the same mac address for wlan1 and sfpplus [i added 1 for wlan 1 value, but the router worked before without this modification...using both wlan1 and sfpplus!]
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:15 am

i presume there's a major difference between rb4011 batches; for example, mine, bought from romania, have no problems with 5ghz wireless, besides 160mhz option not functioning; also, there is a "antena gain" setting in winbox, with "3" set as value by default.
also, there is that problem with the same mac address for wlan1 and sfpplus [i added 1 for wlan 1 value, but the router worked before without this modification...using both wlan1 and sfpplus!]
At the frequency of 5 GHz RB4011 there are other access points?

Can you take please a picture of the mac address sfpplus and wlan1?
Image
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:57 am

only a few - in the nearest neighbourhood [very thick reinforced walls between apartments], with pretty big attenuation.
mac address was modified, no "reset mac address" option there in winbox for wireless interfaces. so a picture taken now isn't relevant... you must trust my word :)
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:02 am

only a few - in the nearest neighbourhood [very thick reinforced walls between apartments], with pretty big attenuation.
mac address was modified, no "reset mac address" option there in winbox for wireless interfaces. so a picture taken now isn't relevant... you must trust my word :)
Clearly, did you have the same mac address with sfp plus before the change?
Image
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:15 am

right now, in `export`:
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=3 band=5ghz-n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-XXXX country=romania disabled=no distance=indoors \
    frequency-mode=regulatory-domain installation=indoor mac-address=\
    B8:69:F4:BE:35:8E mode=ap-bridge radio-name=B869F4BE358E security-profile=\
    wlan ssid=wlan5 wireless-protocol=802.11 wmm-support=enabled wps-mode=\
    disabled
after resetting wlan1, settings are as in captured screen:
proof same mac rb4011.jpg
also, antenna-gain went to "0" radio-name to "B869F4BE358D", wireless-protocol to "any"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:52 am

right now, in `export`:
Thank you very much!
Image
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:31 pm

Amazing ignore problem of RB4011! from MT support.

I lost all hope.
Image
 
fidgetik
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:27 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Thu Apr 25, 2019 8:41 pm

I want to try to turn on debagging wi-fi. Join me. After the 5 GHz Wi-Fi network stops working, we look in the logs.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:38 am

I want to try to turn on debagging wi-fi. Join me. After the 5 GHz Wi-Fi network stops working, we look in the logs.
In the logs and debugs, you will not see anything, this is an error of the level of L2, the mac address is the same and changing them on the interface does not help, something else inside RoS, is still at the level of L2. Note that the switch chip is the same as on the AH1100, but the host table on RB4011 is empty!

We are discussing here, and the support does not solve the problem which is obvious.

Another moment during the registration of RB4011 in CAPsMAN, he identifies himself with the self-appointed, left mac address.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by TimurA on Fri Apr 26, 2019 7:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
 
fidgetik
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:27 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 7:12 am

TimurA, show in the screenshot of the winbox which table you have is empty. I will look at my equipment too. It seems to me that we are trying to solve various problems, but perhaps they are interrelated.

Does anyone have a problem that the 5 GHz wireless adapter stops working in the 80 MHz [Ceee] band and at 5180 MHz?
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 7:19 am

TimurA, show in the screenshot of the winbox which table you have is empty. I will look at my equipment too. It seems to me that we are trying to solve various problems, but perhaps they are interrelated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 7:24 am

Does anyone have a problem that the 5 GHz wireless adapter stops working in the 80 MHz [Ceee] band and at 5180 MHz?
and you think that everything will work when a conflict of mac addresses with spf?
Image
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:18 am

well, it works.. i tested myself, using sfpplus and wlan1 in the same time, with different clients. why does it... it's a mystery.
on an unrelated matter, if i'll change the original 2.4ghz minipcie adapter with, let's say, an intel 7260... will ROS recognize it?
 
fidgetik
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:27 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 11:27 am

and you think that everything will work when a conflict of mac addresses with spf?
I think that this is not critical, because the interfaces with the same poppy are not connected to the same second-level network segment (Ethernet). Moreover, probably, almost no one uses the spf-spfplus interface. I have it turned off, but I am seeing an increase in packet counts, pause frame. This is most likely a bug.
The screenshot below is from my RB4011.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
fidgetik
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:27 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:05 pm

TimurA, I of course agree with you that with the same MAC addresses on two interfaces this is a mistake of the developers of this Mikrotik model. Moreover, on the box from the device for wlan1 one poppy is written, and on the device itself another. But it all depends on how the device itself handles this situation. As a result, this may or may not affect the fact that the radio interface stops working.
 
r00t
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 2:14 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:36 pm

if i'll change the original 2.4ghz minipcie adapter with, let's say, an intel 7260... will ROS recognize it?
No, Intel wlan chipsets are unsupported in ROS. Only Atheros may work.

Re same MACs: While this is probably another bug in RB4011, it's not the culprit for 5GHz WLAN troubles, because they happen even when SFP is not used and disabled.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:13 pm

and you think that everything will work when a conflict of mac addresses with spf?
I think that this is not critical, because the interfaces with the same poppy are not connected to the same second-level network segment (Ethernet). Moreover, probably, almost no one uses the spf-spfplus interface. I have it turned off, but I am seeing an increase in packet counts, pause frame. This is most likely a bug.
The screenshot below is from my RB4011.
Very interesting, your switch chip works. I have a configuration through the bridge, and hardware offloading does not work . :(
Image
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:15 pm

if i'll change the original 2.4ghz minipcie adapter with, let's say, an intel 7260... will ROS recognize it?
No, Intel wlan chipsets are unsupported in ROS. Only Atheros may work.

Re same MACs: While this is probably another bug in RB4011, it's not the culprit for 5GHz WLAN troubles, because they happen even when SFP is not used and disabled.
Similarly. I managed to stabilize 5ghz if I left 3 chain.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:18 pm

TimurA, I of course agree with you that with the same MAC addresses on two interfaces this is a mistake of the developers of this Mikrotik model. Moreover, on the box from the device for wlan1 one poppy is written, and on the device itself another. But it all depends on how the device itself handles this situation. As a result, this may or may not affect the fact that the radio interface stops working.
After today's 5ghz experiments, the following can be summarized:

1. switch chip does not work in bridge mode.
2. Mac adresss duplication on sfp and wlan1
3. curve driver for wlan1, does not work on 4 chains.
4. 160mhz not working. - This is superfluous, here 802.11ac does not work correctly.
.......

Why should the consumer act as a tester? for that kind of money yet.
Image
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:52 pm

After today's 5ghz experiments, the following can be summarized:

1. switch chip does not work in bridge mode.
2. Mac adresss duplication on sfp and wlan1
3. curve driver for wlan1, does not work on 4 chains.
4. 160mhz not working. - This is superfluous, here 802.11ac does not work correctly.

Excellent findings. Please send a new email to MikroTik support.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:54 pm

After today's 5ghz experiments, the following can be summarized:

1. switch chip does not work in bridge mode.
2. Mac adresss duplication on sfp and wlan1
3. curve driver for wlan1, does not work on 4 chains.
4. 160mhz not working. - This is superfluous, here 802.11ac does not work correctly.

Excellent findings. Please send a new email to MikroTik support.
Well, now I will write.
Image
 
fidgetik
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:27 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:55 pm

Very interesting, your switch chip works. I have a configuration through the bridge, and hardware offloading does not work . :(
I just added all the necessary interfaces to the bridge.
Can you somehow customize the settings?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:02 pm

Very interesting, your switch chip works. I have a configuration through the bridge, and hardware offloading does not work . :(
I just added all the necessary interfaces to the bridge.
Can you somehow customize the settings?
Yokarny babay! - such an expression of emotions.

after 5 overloads, data appeared in the bridge! What's happening? :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:13 pm

Very interesting, your switch chip works. I have a configuration through the bridge, and hardware offloading does not work . :(
I just added all the necessary interfaces to the bridge.
Can you somehow customize the settings?
if I turn on the RSTP, the switch chip stops working.
Image
 
fidgetik
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:27 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:54 pm

after 5 overloads, data appeared in the bridge! What's happening? :D
You looked like before a switch-> host, but not a bridge-> host.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:08 pm

after 5 overloads, data appeared in the bridge! What's happening? :D
You looked like before a switch-> host, but not a bridge-> host.
RTSP,

sorry, my mistake. Hardware offload for switch chip that RB4011 uses (RTL8367), while STP/RSTP is enabled, is not supported
Image
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:25 pm

the most curious know?
I received AirPort TimeCapsule for setting, and after that the data appeared on the switch chip on RB4011, which I showed above.
RSTP has been enabled.
Isn't that funny ?!
Last edited by TimurA on Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
 
codruts
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:38 am

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:37 pm

[No, Intel wlan chipsets are unsupported in ROS. Only Atheros may work.
like some of minipcie adapters based on qca 9880-9882-etc.
how ROS will handle the dual-band adapter settings, in this case? academically speaking, as long as the marketed functionality isn't achievable.
 
kiler129
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat Apr 27, 2019 11:52 pm

I think another client was right that the Internet is pretty slow.... well, auto reboot every 24h missed that. With 107 SSIDs on 2.4Ghz not having 5Ghz is really not an option. Problem solved: reboot every 12h.
Untitled 2.png
But really... this is very annoying since it cannot be fixed without reboot and hard-disconnect.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Kampfwurst
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sun Apr 28, 2019 5:26 pm

please send all your Supout.rif files to the mikrotik support. maybe the find the problem
 
estas
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:14 pm


After today's 5ghz experiments, the following can be summarized:

1. switch chip does not work in bridge mode.
2. Mac adresss duplication on sfp and wlan1
3. curve driver for wlan1, does not work on 4 chains.
4. 160mhz not working. - This is superfluous, here 802.11ac does not work correctly.
.......

Why should the consumer act as a tester? for that kind of money yet.
Hello TimurA!

What about flapping (link down/link up) ethernet ports with auto neogation ? I have this problem with differnet hardware and different cables.
Realy, 3 Chains for wlan1 improve 5GHz stability! Thank you!
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Wed May 01, 2019 11:03 pm

Hello TimurA!

What about flapping (link down/link up) ethernet ports with auto neogation ? I have this problem with differnet hardware and different cables.
Realy, 3 Chains for wlan1 improve 5GHz stability! Thank you!
Hi Estas, glad that helped. About ethernet, I have no such problem with ports, it was the only thing with SFP, but MT decided this question.
What do you have connected to the ports?
Image
 
estas
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Fri May 03, 2019 8:34 pm

Hello TimurA,

3 chains not help for me, 5ghz still disappering... :(
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat May 04, 2019 5:45 am

Hello TimurA,

3 chains not help for me, 5ghz still disappering... :(
do you have ipv6 on rb4011?
Image
 
estas
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat May 04, 2019 6:16 pm

Hello TimurA,

3 chains not help for me, 5ghz still disappering... :(
do you have ipv6 on rb4011?
No, only ipv4. I disabled ipv6 in packages section.
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat May 04, 2019 6:53 pm

Hello TimurA,

3 chains not help for me, 5ghz still disappering... :(
do you have ipv6 on rb4011?
No, only ipv4. I disabled ipv6 in packages section.
generally strange behavior RB4011, I already do not understand anything. Support MT keeps complete silence.
Image
 
estas
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sat May 04, 2019 8:30 pm

Hello TimurA,

3 chains not help for me, 5ghz still disappering... :(
do you have ipv6 on rb4011?
No, only ipv4. I disabled ipv6 in packages section.
generally strange behavior RB4011, I already do not understand anything. Support MT keeps complete silence.
I wrote to MT too...Waiting for reply..
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Sun May 05, 2019 6:57 am

Hello TimurA,

3 chains not help for me, 5ghz still disappering... :(
do you have ipv6 on rb4011?
No, only ipv4. I disabled ipv6 in packages section.
generally strange behavior RB4011, I already do not understand anything. Support MT keeps complete silence.
I wrote to MT too...Waiting for reply..

I disabled RB4011, they are not possible to use. I also think MT cannot solve the problem, look at the date of the first post, almost half a year has passed. This is very sad.
Image
 
TimurA
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: RB4011: wlan1 disabling itself

Tue May 07, 2019 10:59 am

Hello TimurA,

3 chains not help for me, 5ghz still disappering... :(
do you have ipv6 on rb4011?
No, only ipv4. I disabled ipv6 in packages section.
generally strange behavior RB4011, I already do not understand anything. Support MT keeps complete silence.
I wrote to MT too...Waiting for reply..
Well how are you? Anything useful answered you?

i'd read your post in the morning, did you delete it yourself?
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests