Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
infinet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:05 pm

winbox issue

Sat Mar 03, 2007 12:59 am

hello, i have mikrotik 2.9 rb532a but i can't used the winbox now, i detect the radio with the mac address but when i tried to connect to the unit it said the router has beed disconected. could anybody help me with that
 
User avatar
raulcq01
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 2:18 am
Location: Mexico

Fri Mar 09, 2007 2:50 am

you must first try to connect with a null modem cable to check configurations
 
SweetSunday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:06 am

Sat Mar 10, 2007 11:14 pm

Can you connect using Mac Telnet?
 
ptsip
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:17 pm

Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:30 pm

from Winbox, pls see the ip-addr, change your computer ip-address with the same subnet but different ip-addr.
Pls just using Winbox (for your information, there are two kind of winbox version right now, v.2.2.10 and v.2.2.11. Just using v.2.2.10, pls download from http://www.mikrotik.co.id/getfile.php?n ... 2.2.10.exe and connect using ip-address instead of mac-address of M/T ROS.
 
gunbor
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 2:13 pm

Sun May 20, 2007 4:39 pm

you must first try to connect with a null modem cable to check configurations
I have tried connecting with a null modem cable, but when boot the mikro tik client, I receive only unreadable characters in my hyperterminal window.
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Mon May 21, 2007 12:47 am

try to change baud rate
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re:

Tue May 29, 2007 12:36 am

from Winbox, pls see the ip-addr, change your computer ip-address with the same subnet but different ip-addr.
Pls just using Winbox (for your information, there are two kind of winbox version right now, v.2.2.10 and v.2.2.11. Just using v.2.2.10, pls download from http://www.mikrotik.co.id/getfile.php?n ... 2.2.10.exe and connect using ip-address instead of mac-address of M/T ROS.
please show me how to connect using ip address as every time winbox is executed it detects the MAC address of my router and connected as admin@MAC-ADDRESS.
Ta
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Re:

Tue May 29, 2007 4:16 am

from Winbox, pls see the ip-addr, change your computer ip-address with the same subnet but different ip-addr.
Pls just using Winbox (for your information, there are two kind of winbox version right now, v.2.2.10 and v.2.2.11. Just using v.2.2.10, pls download from http://www.mikrotik.co.id/getfile.php?n ... 2.2.10.exe and connect using ip-address instead of mac-address of M/T ROS.
please show me how to connect using ip address as every time winbox is executed it detects the MAC address of my router and connected as admin@MAC-ADDRESS.
Ta
Type in the IP address and don't use the "..."
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: winbox issue

Tue May 29, 2007 3:09 pm

duh, I must be dump! Thanks gotNet. It is a lot more stable at IP level connection now.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: winbox issue

Tue May 29, 2007 3:18 pm

...and infinet , just use a network cable and plug in any of the ethnet port of your RB. Execute winbox.exe and follow the procedure. On the left hand side of winbox window, click "New Terminal" and type in /ip ad print. You'll find the correct ip address of your router to connect at IP level which is a lot more stable than MAC level.
Thanks to all the guys here that helped me out!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests