Community discussions

 
Holty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:17 pm

CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:28 pm

Wondering if anyone has had a decent experience using one these as a core switch. We have 6 various CRS-226 & CRS-326 24port switches in our shop that are currently all daisy chained together and are looking for a better alternative (i.e. feed each switch individually from the CRS317). We're flipping over to new Netgate firewalls next week, so I thought now might be a good time to make the change. Appreciate any input.Thanks.
 
blackbox100
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:20 am

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:06 pm

I have 10-12 crs317 set up as core switches for running around 280 crs226 and crs326 switches in my isp Network

They have been rock solid since the first day we implemented them (when they became available)

They are all connected with 10 gbic modules to the crs226/326 and performs very well as core switches running about 150vlans so far

CPU usage is very low and the switch is very responsive

Sincerely

Carsten larsen
Sundbynet.dk
 
Holty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:49 pm

Hey thanks for the reply Carsten. Received the CRS317 this morning and have been testing it. Looking good so far.
 
blackbox100
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:20 am

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Fri Dec 14, 2018 10:56 pm

Cool
 
hooyao
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:11 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Sat Dec 15, 2018 12:50 pm

then You should expect slow speed from 10G to 1G port on the same switch, like 300mbps
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1796
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Sat Dec 15, 2018 4:01 pm

then You should expect slow speed from 10G to 1G port on the same switch, like 300mbps
Still with newest beta? I see higher numbers.
 
blackbox100
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:20 am

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:34 pm

I get around 960mbit up and Down from the crs326 with 6.44beta20 so no speed issues anymore
 
Holty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:19 pm

Interesting. I will test this on Monday. I didn't really test line speed on the 1G ports, just general connectivity.
 
hooyao
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:11 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:33 pm

I get around 960mbit up and Down from the crs326 with 6.44beta20 so no speed issues anymore
crs326 too with s+rj10, without any visual improvement, i tested on every beta, now it's 6.44beta40, do you reset the switch or do something particular?
 
hooyao
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:11 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:34 pm

then You should expect slow speed from 10G to 1G port on the same switch, like 300mbps
Still with newest beta? I see higher numbers.
I tested my crs326 with s+rj10 with every beta, no improvement
and that "fix" - *) crs3xx - improved data transmission between 10G and 1G ports;
is due to my 1 month discussion with MT's customer support, their last response is
I would like to inform you that the latest RouterOS v6.44beta6 contains further packet buffer allocation improvements on CRS326 to fix 10G -> 1G performance problem. We have also restarted the work for the same fixes in SwOS.
but I don't see any change in crs326, slow as always
 
blackbox100
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:20 am

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:47 am

Thats weird, because I have tested it on 8 different crs326 all running beta20 and it works perfect, traffic shaping also does work, however the rate settings are still weird.

and a crs326 if I want to set a user to 250/250M speed, I have to set ingress rate at 400M and Egress Rate at 250M

On a CRS226 I can set shaper rate to 250M and Ingress port policer at 250M and they will give the user 250/250

But I can live with the weird settings on the crs326 for now, key thing is that it is working, and giving full speed with out traffic shaping.

all my crs226/326 are connected with the crs317 via singlemode fiber, some running on WDM Modules, and some on regular modules

SIncerely

Carsten Larsen
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1796
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:25 am

I get around 960mbit up and Down from the crs326 with 6.44beta20 so no speed issues anymore
crs326 too with s+rj10, without any visual improvement, i tested on every beta, now it's 6.44beta40, do you reset the switch or do something particular?
May be a MTU/SFP problem? S+RJ10 does only 1504 byte packets and does not show parameters to the switch depending on version of module. Try other modules e.g. the S-RJ01. I ordered another vendor for testing to get larger MTU.
 
hooyao
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:11 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM as a "Core" switch

Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:34 am

Thats weird, because I have tested it on 8 different crs326 all running beta20 and it works perfect, traffic shaping also does work, however the rate settings are still weird.

and a crs326 if I want to set a user to 250/250M speed, I have to set ingress rate at 400M and Egress Rate at 250M

On a CRS226 I can set shaper rate to 250M and Ingress port policer at 250M and they will give the user 250/250

But I can live with the weird settings on the crs326 for now, key thing is that it is working, and giving full speed with out traffic shaping.

all my crs226/326 are connected with the crs317 via singlemode fiber, some running on WDM Modules, and some on regular modules

SIncerely

Carsten Larsen
When I see your discussion I realize there may be something wrong with my setup. The problem is I always test 10G to 1G speed with intel X550 (10Gbe) on both sides, when I plug the 1G port to ordinary 1G ethernet card, the speed comes back to normal. The weird part is the both X550 works perfectly fine on 10Gbe.

Thank you for your exhaustive reply, it finally helped me out.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 24 guests