Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
yakcora
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:22 am

RB532 <> RB112 UL/DL speeds

Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:18 am

I have a rb532 17dbi 90degree antenna in ap mode connected to the network and a rb112 in client mode 90tt degree 15dbi antenna

my downloads are around 2-3 Mbit
and uploads are 15Mbit
I tried every single combination of cables/antennas but I can't get over 2-3 Mbit download speeds

I really need Syncronus speeds is there a limitation in my setup or is it RB112 ?

Every thing is in routing mode
thx
 
yakcora
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:22 am

Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:28 am

Any Comments anyone having similar issue?
112 not supporting that speed?

THX
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:11 pm

Any Comments anyone having similar issue?
112 not supporting that speed?

THX
RB112 can do 15Mbit TCP. Look at your signal levels. It seems like the AP sees the client better than RB112 sees AP. Propably antenna adjustments needed..

/Henrik
 
wwalcher
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:08 am
Contact:

Re: RB532 <> RB112 UL/DL speeds

Fri Mar 09, 2007 6:52 am

my downloads are around 2-3 Mbit
and uploads are 15Mbit
I tried every single combination of cables/antennas but I can't get over 2-3 Mbit download speeds

I really need Syncronus speeds is there a limitation in my setup or is it RB112 ?

thx
I have had the same thing happen to me on several client installs and the culprit was a wireless router in the house broadcasting on the same or near the same channel as the incoming link. The download speed was affected a lot more than the upload speed. Changing the channel on the wireless router solved the problem. That may not be the issue in your case, but you might check it out.
 
yakcora
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:22 am

Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:51 am

Antennas are not issue because I swapped them inc cables & pigtails.

Since this is my ground test unit they are in my living room :) on 2 tripods
30 ft apart my signal is -20 (cant get better than this huh)

oh my cards are seano could this be the issue?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Mar 09, 2007 3:21 pm

You should DEFINITELY lower your output power. A receive level of -20 is way too much in my opinion. Try to get it down to -50 or so.
Too high signal levels will kill your link/performance the same way like a signal that's too low!

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
yakcora
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:22 am

Sat Mar 10, 2007 4:43 am

I knew this before ...

it's like some one is screaming in to your ear.

Got it working THX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MichalPospichal and 31 guests