Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
MarcFumi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 pm

RouterBOARD 133/C

Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:34 pm

Hi forum!
I have RouterBOARD 133/C for probes...
In this routerboard don't have some modules.. (hotspot for example)
I try to install the modules but nothing.. In log of RouterOS says...
installed (disabled)hotspot-2.9.40.npk

RB133/C is AP Client? this is the problem?

thx
 
babyface
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:22 pm

Tue Mar 13, 2007 9:03 pm

Hi. RB/133C only have RouterOS LEVEL 3 installed. LEVEL 3 is only for CPE.
 
MarcFumi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 pm

Wed Mar 14, 2007 11:10 am

But... I have level 4... i can't use some packages (hotspot,dhcp...)
If i have level4, can i use rb133/C as AP?
thx
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:57 pm

just go download the missing packages and install them. but be careful, the 133c has little free space, you might have to uninstall some other packages.
 
MarcFumi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 pm

Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:14 pm

I install all packages and enable.. but routerboad have 3812.9 kib (4mb more or less) i think it's low memory for work to AP
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:25 pm

that is the reasony why it's called CPE. but anyway, you should disable some packages.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Thu Mar 15, 2007 4:04 am

With only one ethernet port and one miniPCI port a CPE is all I would think of using it for.
We only use the rb532's for clients now. We have been slowly moving clients to 5.8Ghz to connect to the towers and then add the 2.4Ghz for hotspot, so the 133c is not to good for clients at this time. But for customers that want service within a hotspot zone the 133c may be what we ship them for self installs. It could work out very nice.
 
starwing
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 7:51 pm

Thu May 03, 2007 5:03 am

Some RB133 come with L4 license. Are these good as a hotspot AP? How many user can it handle (512k per user)? Any experience to share?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 03, 2007 8:47 am

the Level4 supports up to 200 active hotspot users. I don't suggest using the RB133c as an AP, or at least limit it to SOHO applications.
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Thu May 03, 2007 2:15 pm

that is the reasony why it's called CPE. but anyway, you should disable some packages.
Normis, is it different just disabling or unistalling a packages?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests