Page 1 of 1

MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue May 07, 2019 3:17 am
by RogerWilco
Any word on when the MikroTik MQS Mobile Quick Setup AP device mentioned in the Mum will be out?

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:42 am
by rushlife
up up up

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 12:44 am
by krafg
I'm waiting for LtAP (the big brother) for more than 2 years announced in March 2017 (Italy).

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:21 pm
by Caci99
I got one MQS in hand and here are my first impressions:
  • The MQS for some reason will not power up from CRS112-8P-4S which I have in my lab from poe-in using straight or cross over cable, but it will power up from rb260GSP
  • Using a Power bank at my hand, one rated at output 5V x1A, MQS does power up from USB. It will then power up from poe-out one SXTsq Lite but will fail with cAP AC. The cAP AC will enter in a power up power down cycle. Looking at the specifications, max output of MQS is 7W with attachments and 1W without, it means it gives a 6W max power. cAP AC requires as max 13W.
  • I did connect to the connected device (SXTsq Lite) from both my Android phone and from laptop successfully. The speed was not great but still manageable.
  • So I would conclude that it may have limits, but is still useful as the last option to get connection on remote devices with no options to get connection to it. It will prove handy also on rack installations with limited spaces to move around and difficult interfaces to be reached via ethernet cables.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:26 pm
by krafg
Great. How about the wifi configuration? It let configure SSID and PSK with AES only?

The Ethernet interface I believe that is fast Ethernet, in any case Gigabit. Right?

Thanks for share your first impressions with us.

Regards.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:54 pm
by Caci99
Great. How about the wifi configuration? It let configure SSID and PSK with AES only?

The Ethernet interface I believe that is fast Ethernet, in any case Gigabit. Right?

Thanks for share your first impressions with us.

Regards.
The OS is quite limited, still version 1.1. But wifi configuration is interesting, you have two options, two options, one as AP and one as Station. On the device you have a Mode button, which if pressed before power up will activate led "M2", which is the second option of wifi config, presumably as station (it is up to you how you configure it anyway).
In normal power up, device selects M1 which is the AP mode (still is up to you how you configure that option).
Ethernet is 100Mbps, no gigabit, but no point in having a fast ethernet when wifi is not so strong.
One should keep in mind that this is a tool to access and configure devices, is not meant as a fast bandwidth device.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:06 pm
by krafg
Great, thanks for the information.

Regards.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 12:00 am
by ste
Still did not get the point. What is the advantage to:

https://mikrotik.com/product/RBmAP2nD

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 12:33 am
by floaty
Maybe ... there is no advantage this time (the price eventually or the rugged design ? ... choose )
If I don't miss anything in the spec, it is no full RouterOS running on MQS.
It is an AP-bridge only, which delivers passive PoE to a "setup-candidate" [point].
.
MQS itself can be configured only in the web interface.
For recovery purposes, it is possible to boot the device from the network, see section Buttons and jumpers
.
Plattform ESP32 seems something like that ->
.
mqs-like.PNG

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:34 am
by ans01
where can i get the latest MQS software ?

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:17 pm
by doneware
Still did not get the point. What is the advantage to:

https://mikrotik.com/product/RBmAP2nD
it can provide PoE from the USB power input, if i understood correctly. so you can just connect it to an AP, and it can power the AP - for a limited time though.

"MQS can be powered from a power bank or a USB charger. It has PoE out to power your devices – you don’t even need electricity on-site to perform maintenance, diagnostics or Netinstall!"
source: https://mikrotik.com/product/mqs

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:05 am
by floaty
.
where can i get the latest MQS software ?
.
.
We recommend clicking the “Check for updates” button and updating your system software to the latest
version to ensure the best performance and stability
.
https://i.mt.lv/cdn/rb_files/1568358529 ... %20web.pdf

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:18 am
by ans01
It doesn't work.... when i do it i have error

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:40 am
by floaty
i have error
.
sad, but an error is better than nothing :!:
... would you like to share that error ?
... or a screenshot ?

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:04 pm
by ans01
How i can “Check for updates” when device have no internet connection ?

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:19 pm
by floaty
Guess without internet access for the device, you can't.
There's no manual download in the moment ... what's wrong with the running image ?
.
manual download - computer says: no
<Error>
<Code>AccessDenied</Code>
<Message>Access Denied</Message>
<RequestId>EFE50D47CE5598D3</RequestId>
<HostId>
23YQ6RwpAiJiQnHSC2F6G/GETxFvc1M+lGDdben/50ief1fiKe0tcOar05aA3MPHOOSdxx0qg68=
</HostId>
</Error>

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:39 pm
by ans01
Currently there is software 1.1, when I connect some RB to MQS, eg SXT, winbox neighbors can't see it, so I don't need such a device for a technician.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:28 pm
by floaty
That's a profound complaint, ... but obviously it is the main purpose of MQS to do so.
The cause could be accidental misuse or damage.
To distinguish between these two possibilities a more detailed description of your problem would be necessary. :-|

MQS quickstart-guide says actual sw-version is 1.2p.

With default-configuration MQS has a DHCPd enabled on it's wireless interface ... try these steps.

-connect your PC with a wired internet-connection via ethernet and open a CMD-window with administrative rights
-check internet-connectivity with
ping www.mikrotik.com
.
-after that connect addionally with the MQS-wireless-network "RBMQS" - it should give a 192.168.88.x-address
-try to open MQS-webinterface http://192.168.88.3
-on CMD-window check your PC's default-route
route print
.
if there is a default route to the MQS-address 192.168.88.3 ... like that:
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0  192.168.88.3  192.168.88.x     25
.
... delete default-route to MQS with
route delete 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 192.168.88.3
.
-after that check if you are still able to ping www.mikrotik.com and MQS-address 192.168.88.3
-retry the “Check for updates”-button on MQS-webinterface

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:54 pm
by normis
What are you guys talking about? You are mixing up mAP and MQS, two different devices.
MQS has no other software, and has no advanced functions. It's a wifi to ethernet bridge. There is no upgrade.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:25 pm
by floaty
What are you guys talking about?
.
bout the Mikrotik MQS Quickstart-Guide ? ... and the recommendations made there (obviously not your recommendations ?!)
...
later is "Operating system support The device software version is 1.2p" mentioned ... which differs to v1.1 :shock:
.
qs-mqs.png

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:34 pm
by floaty
one more thing:
.
reviewing your quickstart-guide, you can revise below on s.4 to 192.168.8.3 !
.
qs-mqs-s4.png

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:50 pm
by normis
It's a mistake (leftover from RouterOS manual). There is no such button to check for updates and there is no immediate plan to release MQS software updates

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:56 pm
by floaty
I see

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:23 pm
by oskarsk
We have added the newest software version for MQS to Support & Download section. https://mikrotik.com/product/mqs#fndtn-downloads
The user manual has been renewed, please see https://i.mt.lv/cdn/rb_files/1572339613 ... %20web.pdf
You are now able to manually upgrade your MQS.
Thanks for your comments.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2019 11:05 pm
by dmitris
I just tried to upgrade from versios 1.1p and i receive continuously following message. ERROR: Upgrade failed - invalid firmware file.
Device reseted and no changes made before upgrade...

File name:
firmwareRouterBoard_MQS_v1.4-1571828907.fwf

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 9:27 am
by Rudolfs
Can you see the file being uploaded in the bottom left side of screen once your press Upgrade "Uploading (13%).."? Also, are you trying to upgrade it through wifi connection or ether and are the other devices connected to the MQS at the time?

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 10:56 am
by dmitris
Hello Rudolfs, thank you for asking me this questions. Yesterday i tried to upgrade MQS only over WiFi, LAN port wasn't connected...
Just tried over LAN connection and upgrade was successful.
Thank you again!

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 9:35 pm
by Łukasz
Where can I find changlog of MQS software?

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:50 am
by ditonet
@Rudolfs
I just tried to manually upgrade over LAN from version 1.1 (built at Fri Jun 14 2019) to 1.4 and I received only message 'Upgrading... (Please do not interrupt)'.
After pressing 'Upgrade' button, green User LED (next to blue power LED) blinked 3 times and start to lit continously.
Any advice?

Regards,

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:43 pm
by oskarsk
New version 1.5.1 has been added to the MQS product page.
Changes:
-Less confusing and more comprehensible setting names;
-Warning before performing the configuration reset.

https://i.mt.lv/cdn/rb_files/firmware_M ... 734730.fwf

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:52 pm
by Łukasz
Thank you for new version and changelog.
In MQS guide we can read "Mode button [...] These modes can be adjusted through the quick-set menu."
I can't see this option.
I changed mode from M1 to M2 by button but can not change from M2 to M1.
Could you check if it is not bug in version 1.5.1?

It is possible to add IP aliasing to MQS? It will be very useful.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Fri Nov 15, 2019 9:17 am
by oskarsk
-It means that AP and station modes can be configured in the quickset menu, through the web browser.
-To change back from station mode M2, just simply unplug the Ethernet cable and on the next startup, the MQS will be back in M1 AP mode.

The idea is to keep it simple, quick setup.

Re: MikroTik MQS

Posted: Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:13 pm
by Łukasz
Thank you for your answer.
I'm hope that ip aliasing will be added in next version - MQS still will be simple and more useble :-)