Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
juht
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 3:56 pm

Routerboard 111/112 2.9.41 simple bridge...

Sat Mar 31, 2007 4:11 pm

I have a question, is there any possibilty to bridge wlan1 and ether1 just a simple way. Why i need it? I need to pick up the signal with this board and then with the same board(but other unit) make one OMNI. Problem is, when i bridge the board, i can not access the clients from other side(in OMNI).
What i did? I bridged two interfaces, add the IP for bridge1 and the mac traffic was going thru the board, but no IP traffic. I pluged laptop directly to the unit, gave public ip to my laptop and i couldn't browse. Then i activated firewall with NAT in masquerade mode. I can browse but...when i test my IP with http://whatismyip.com i got the IP from unit(board). This is big problem, cause if i add the OMNI, then i cant browse the OMNI users and also....if i use mikrotik as an simple access point in bridge mode, then all the ports are closed...
Is there any step-by-step instruction to bridge the board clean, without nat and other issues? Or should i downgrade the OS to 2.8.x (could not find in version 2.9.40 bridging "forward-protocol" command anymore)
Thanks for answering. Hope to get any help :)
Hope the problem description was clean as well :)
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Apr 01, 2007 2:56 am

 
juht
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 3:56 pm

Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:29 am

thank you for replay. But i need solution without WDS protocol.
For example, i don't want to use WDS. Is there any other possibilty?
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:48 pm

Beta3 has a "station pseudobridge" mode.
 
R1CH
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 918
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:19 am

The 3.0 beta is very unstable on routerboard 111/112 hardware, be careful and only enable the minimum number of required features. I've been using 3.0b6 in station-pseudobridge for over a week now on RB112 with no problems, but another install on RB133C hit 100% CPU for no apparent reason within a day of setup.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests