Page 1 of 1

Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 3:31 am
by SETROBERTOCAMACHO
Hello, I am testing a telit lm960 card with a LHG-LTE-KIT-US but mikrotik does not recognize the lm960, someone knows if it is compatible

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:29 pm
by robjdr
Hello, I am testing a telit lm960 card with a LHG-LTE-KIT-US but mikrotik does not recognize the lm960, someone knows if it is compatible
try to usb 3.0 pins isolated (PINS:23,25,27,31,33)
i want to buy it so let me know if thats work

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 2:03 pm
by ko20
Hello, I am testing a telit lm960 card with a LHG-LTE-KIT-US but mikrotik does not recognize the lm960, someone knows if it is compatible
I know about 2 things to check:
- USB2 vs USB3 mode.
- Routerboard booting delay.

From "techship.com":
" When the host system and module are powered on, the cellular module will try to probe if USB3 interface is present on the pin lanes and if communication can be established, otherwise the module will revert to using the USB2 data interface instead.

However, in some host systems where PCIe data interface also is implemented on the shared pin lanes, the signals will interfere with the cellular modules probing for USB3 interface making it not fall back to USB2 data interface. This usually result in the cellular module not being detected at all in the host operating system.

The USB3 auto-sensing functionality is enabled by default but can be disabled by using AT commands to write the memory changes to the internal NV memory which is stored between restarts. After the module is restarted it will use only the USB2 pin lanes for data interface. Please also check and validate if the host system BIOS support disabling of the PCIe interface in the miniPCIe socket.

Related AT commands for configuring USB3/USB2 modes:

Telit LM940/LM960 modules:
AT#USBSWITCH=1
AT#REBOOT
"


2. Routerbord detects PCIe card when booting. If PCIe card internal checks takes longer that RB is waiting for it, card will not be detected. Change default 2s boot delay in System->RouterBoard->Settings.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:57 pm
by robjdr
Note the update 6.45.7, it disables support for this card, but Mikrotik promised to improve it in the next version.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 11:33 am
by ko20
Note the update 6.45.7, it disables support for this card, but Mikrotik promised to improve it in the next version.
LM960 works In 6.46. At least it's detected. In RB912.
But it's not plug and play ;-)
Had to:
- change USB to PCIe (system->routerboard->USB)
- disable: system->Ports->firmware->Ignore direct IP mode) when enabled only works as PPP client
- isolate 4 pins
- then it's detected as USB device
- went into serial terminal: /system serial-terminal usb1 channel=6 (internet says channel=3. I tried all values and found 6 working for me)
- with command AT#USBSWITCH=1, AT#REBOOT to change to USB=2.0 mode
- remove isolation
- start again, but still not visible as LTE interface
- again in serial-terminal AT#USBCFG=3 to " expose CDC-ECM network interface" <- thx to MT support

Since then I can see LTE interface. Time to try to use it.

marcin

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Dec 15, 2019 1:02 pm
by UpRunTech
Note the update 6.45.7, it disables support for this card, but Mikrotik promised to improve it in the next version.
LM960 works In 6.46. At least it's detected. In RB912.

- again in serial-terminal AT#USBCFG=3 to " expose CDC-ECM network interface" <- thx to MT support
How did you go? Mikrotik did some work getting an LE910C1 working for me in ECM mode (pid 0x1206) It does come up with the LTE interface and a local IP address is obtained from the DHCP server on the module and playing with the serial commands I see the carrier appears to have allocated their own CGNAT IP address to the card and so on BUT it still didn't talk to the internet.

I then found this document

https://www.telit.com/wp-content/upload ... 920_r0.pdf

It says as part of the setup process you need to send AT#ECM=1,0 Mikrotik said they can't do this so I am out of luck. For your LM960 ECM mode has a PID of 0x1043. The document below says you need to use #ICMCONNECT commands to work with ECM mode but I can't find them in the LM960 AT Command manual. You might get lucky though and it'll Just Work.

These documents say for Linux and Telit you should just use the MBIM mode driver.
https://www.telit.com/wp-content/upload ... ide_r3.pdf
https://techship.com/faq/how-to-use-the ... ar-module/

Now the last message from Mikrotik I got was to try the LE910 in MBIM mode on ROS7 beta. I didn't get a chance to do this yet - I'll test it this week.

(some extra MBIM and Linux info):
https://techship.com/faq/how-to-set-up- ... -in-linux/

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:37 pm
by ko20
Small update from my side.
I've been fighting long with LM960. Problem was no signal detected at all. No operator detected, nothing. Same on windows 10 thru USB adapter.
Finally found reason. Modem was bought in US. It has 2 firmware on it. Generic one, and second called ATT, which was default.
AT#GETFW shows list of all firmware.
AT#ACTIVEFW=1,1 (set as active firmware in slot 1, which which is generic one).

Now it works in windows and in RB912 with stable 6.41.1.
Now will try find way to force LM960 to use specific band and CA. In RM912 it's not supported in GUI.

Edit:
Can not force it to use of any CA :-( With AT#BND can force single band usage, not able to connect with CA :-( Need to try outside, now testing inside with tiny antennas, signal could be better ;-)
For the record:
AT#BDN=0,18,1 sets UMTS to Band 18 (2100MHz), and LTE to Band 1 (first 0 is for 3G which is not supported by LM960 anyway)
AT#BDN=0,18, 4 to LTE Band 3 (1800MHz)
AT#BDN=0,18, 40 to LTE Band 7 (2600MHz)
AT#BND=0,18,80000, LTE Band 20 (800MHz)

1, 4 , 40 or 80000 is hexadecimal value. Sum, should set few allowed bands. By default ALL bands are set as available.
Command is accepted, for example AT#BND=0,18,44 should set Band 3 and 7. But modems connect only on one if them ;-( Each of above bands the separately work fine, so band is supported by Cell tower. Will try with better signal and/or different operator.
Same behavior on RB912 and windows 10.
AT#CAINFO? shows current status, with signal levels, connected band(s), channel width in MHz, down/up modulation.

Second problem is, that AT#LCFC LTE (Carrier Aggregation Frequencies and Combinations) shows only up to 3 CA, and no single MIMO 4x4 even in 2 CA :-(