Page 1 of 1

Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 3:31 am
by SETROBERTOCAMACHO
Hello, I am testing a telit lm960 card with a LHG-LTE-KIT-US but mikrotik does not recognize the lm960, someone knows if it is compatible

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:29 pm
by robjdr
Hello, I am testing a telit lm960 card with a LHG-LTE-KIT-US but mikrotik does not recognize the lm960, someone knows if it is compatible
try to usb 3.0 pins isolated (PINS:23,25,27,31,33)
i want to buy it so let me know if thats work

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 2:03 pm
by ko20
Hello, I am testing a telit lm960 card with a LHG-LTE-KIT-US but mikrotik does not recognize the lm960, someone knows if it is compatible
I know about 2 things to check:
- USB2 vs USB3 mode.
- Routerboard booting delay.

From "techship.com":
" When the host system and module are powered on, the cellular module will try to probe if USB3 interface is present on the pin lanes and if communication can be established, otherwise the module will revert to using the USB2 data interface instead.

However, in some host systems where PCIe data interface also is implemented on the shared pin lanes, the signals will interfere with the cellular modules probing for USB3 interface making it not fall back to USB2 data interface. This usually result in the cellular module not being detected at all in the host operating system.

The USB3 auto-sensing functionality is enabled by default but can be disabled by using AT commands to write the memory changes to the internal NV memory which is stored between restarts. After the module is restarted it will use only the USB2 pin lanes for data interface. Please also check and validate if the host system BIOS support disabling of the PCIe interface in the miniPCIe socket.

Related AT commands for configuring USB3/USB2 modes:

Telit LM940/LM960 modules:
AT#USBSWITCH=1
AT#REBOOT
"


2. Routerbord detects PCIe card when booting. If PCIe card internal checks takes longer that RB is waiting for it, card will not be detected. Change default 2s boot delay in System->RouterBoard->Settings.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:57 pm
by robjdr
Note the update 6.45.7, it disables support for this card, but Mikrotik promised to improve it in the next version.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 11:33 am
by ko20
Note the update 6.45.7, it disables support for this card, but Mikrotik promised to improve it in the next version.
LM960 works In 6.46. At least it's detected. In RB912.
But it's not plug and play ;-)
Had to:
- change USB to PCIe (system->routerboard->USB)
- disable: system->Ports->firmware->Ignore direct IP mode) when enabled only works as PPP client
- isolate 4 pins
- then it's detected as USB device
- went into serial terminal: /system serial-terminal usb1 channel=6 (internet says channel=3. I tried all values and found 6 working for me)
- with command AT#USBSWITCH=1, AT#REBOOT to change to USB=2.0 mode
- remove isolation
- start again, but still not visible as LTE interface
- again in serial-terminal AT#USBCFG=3 to " expose CDC-ECM network interface" <- thx to MT support

Since then I can see LTE interface. Time to try to use it.

marcin

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Dec 15, 2019 1:02 pm
by UpRunTech
Note the update 6.45.7, it disables support for this card, but Mikrotik promised to improve it in the next version.
LM960 works In 6.46. At least it's detected. In RB912.

- again in serial-terminal AT#USBCFG=3 to " expose CDC-ECM network interface" <- thx to MT support
How did you go? Mikrotik did some work getting an LE910C1 working for me in ECM mode (pid 0x1206) It does come up with the LTE interface and a local IP address is obtained from the DHCP server on the module and playing with the serial commands I see the carrier appears to have allocated their own CGNAT IP address to the card and so on BUT it still didn't talk to the internet.

I then found this document

https://www.telit.com/wp-content/upload ... 920_r0.pdf

It says as part of the setup process you need to send AT#ECM=1,0 Mikrotik said they can't do this so I am out of luck. For your LM960 ECM mode has a PID of 0x1043. The document below says you need to use #ICMCONNECT commands to work with ECM mode but I can't find them in the LM960 AT Command manual. You might get lucky though and it'll Just Work.

These documents say for Linux and Telit you should just use the MBIM mode driver.
https://www.telit.com/wp-content/upload ... ide_r3.pdf
https://techship.com/faq/how-to-use-the ... ar-module/

Now the last message from Mikrotik I got was to try the LE910 in MBIM mode on ROS7 beta. I didn't get a chance to do this yet - I'll test it this week.

(some extra MBIM and Linux info):
https://techship.com/faq/how-to-set-up- ... -in-linux/

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:37 pm
by ko20
Small update from my side.
I've been fighting long with LM960. Problem was no signal detected at all. No operator detected, nothing. Same on windows 10 thru USB adapter.
Finally found reason. Modem was bought in US. It has 2 firmware on it. Generic one, and second called ATT, which was default.
AT#GETFW shows list of all firmware.
AT#ACTIVEFW=1,1 (set as active firmware in slot 1, which which is generic one).

Now it works in windows and in RB912 with stable 6.41.1.
Now will try find way to force LM960 to use specific band and CA. In RM912 it's not supported in GUI.

Edit:
Can not force it to use of any CA :-( With AT#BND can force single band usage, not able to connect with CA :-( Need to try outside, now testing inside with tiny antennas, signal could be better ;-)
For the record:
AT#BDN=0,18,1 sets UMTS to Band 18 (2100MHz), and LTE to Band 1 (first 0 is for 3G which is not supported by LM960 anyway)
AT#BDN=0,18, 4 to LTE Band 3 (1800MHz)
AT#BDN=0,18, 40 to LTE Band 7 (2600MHz)
AT#BND=0,18,80000, LTE Band 20 (800MHz)

1, 4 , 40 or 80000 is hexadecimal value. Sum, should set few allowed bands. By default ALL bands are set as available.
Command is accepted, for example AT#BND=0,18,44 should set Band 3 and 7. But modems connect only on one if them ;-( Each of above bands the separately work fine, so band is supported by Cell tower. Will try with better signal and/or different operator.
Same behavior on RB912 and windows 10.
AT#CAINFO? shows current status, with signal levels, connected band(s), channel width in MHz, down/up modulation.

Second problem is, that AT#LCFC LTE (Carrier Aggregation Frequencies and Combinations) shows only up to 3 CA, and no single MIMO 4x4 even in 2 CA :-(

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 6:52 pm
by Bluenosed
First of all, bump, I guess

Second off, I am working on a very similar project but with an LM940. Don't have the modem in hand yet but should within the next couple of weeks.

We you ever able to get CA working reliably? Most carriers only give a device aggregation when it's under heavy load, so just sitting there idle won't do it and usually a speedtest wont either. I have gotten aggregation to work in that way in other modems. I have 3 LHG kits that I am wanting to upgrade to CA devices. Tried out the mikrotik cat6 module but it's a turd. Better speeds with a single band than trying to aggregate.

The location I'm working at is in a deadzone, tons of signal around it but it it's in a bowl of sorts surrounded by trees. Only antenna/modem I've tested that gives me a usable signal on the upper frequencies is the LHG, and I'm still sitting at -112 on band 2. At any rate.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated, my dudes.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 10:14 pm
by richieativista
Just wanted to add to this as I have the last week being doing some of my own tests using s RBM33G and Telit LM960A18. Following the details above gives similar results. The key is to make the module USB2.0 only using USBSWITCH.

When the modem is connected to 6.46.4 Routeros the unit has to be in ECM mode, connects and works well but gets a address from the modems DHCP/NAT address 192.168.225.x.

Trying 7.0beta5 - I can change the modem to MBIM and then i get the public IP address from the provider, but found the beta a little unstable when using with a Wifi card.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Tue May 05, 2020 6:36 am
by Techtastic
What did you have to do to get the modem in MBIM mode? Have you tried using IP passthrough with MBIM mode?

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Wed May 27, 2020 11:06 am
by ko20
Hi,

Update from my side. I used big panel antenna, and connected to another operator (shorter distance to base station).
And LM960 on RB912 is connecting on 4 CA now! GUI (inteface/LTE) shows only one band connected, but AT commands shows all 4 (1, 4,7 and 20).
According to documentation, 2600Mhz is working on different anntenas than 3 others (800Mhz, 1800 and 2100 in my case). Will buy second same antenna, and check again.
Currently on 4 CA, download goes up to 80mbit/s. I have 1.4km with some tries on the way to base station. Can finally get rid of unstable Huawei :-)

br,
Marcin

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 8:38 pm
by Bluenosed
Ko, how did you get the AT#CAINFO? command to run in routeros? The question mark being a special character doesn't play nice with the os. I have everything working, I have gotten an LM960 and LM940 to work in both RBM11G and RBLHG. Secret sauce is really this forum, need the telit in usb2 then in ECM mode.

Still wonky weirdness with the card's internal NAT (shows local ip from telit is wan ip) but it works.

Would just like to know about that AT#CAINFO? command, also the band lock commands. I have tried scripting the query commands with the special character but have had limited results there. Don't know if it's in my syntax or what.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 10:05 pm
by ko20
Ko, how did you get the AT#CAINFO? command to run in routeros? The question mark being a special character doesn't play nice with the os.
interface lte at-chat LTE1 input="AT#cainfo\?"
The key is "\" before "?"


Would just like to know about that AT#CAINFO? command, also the band lock commands.
Band locking is similar.
interface lte at-chat LTE1 input="AT#BND=0,0,40"
0,0,40 are bands for GSM,UMTS, LTE.
It's hex value.
Band 1 = 1
Band 2 = 2
Band 3 = 4
Band 4 = 8
All values in documentation. If you want force only band 1 (2100Mhz), you run interface lte at-chat LTE1 input="AT#BND=0,0,1"
Only band 3 (1800Mhz) then "AT#BND=0,0,4"
If band 1+3, then sum: hex sum of 1+4 = 5
For me four bands 1, 3,7 and 20 would be value 80045.

br
marcin

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:56 am
by Bluenosed
Did get the band commands working alright, must have been my syntax at 3 am...

CAINFO is interesting, I have tried that but not had success. Will copy paste and see where that gets me.

Just have to give you massive props for figuring this card out so well. This entire forum post has taught me a lot about modems and I would have never got either of these modems working had it not been for your information.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 9:16 pm
by rjulcio
Hello I'm totaly newbe in sending any AT comands. I have RMB33 & TELIT LM940. The problem is that every 24-48 h LTE stops. My max download is about 15. I want to check if my cart works in CA . If anyone can help me step by step what to do?

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 9:20 pm
by ko20
Hello I'm totaly newbe in sending any AT comands. I have RMB33 & TELIT LM940. The problem is that every 24-48 h LTE stops. My max download is about 15. I want to check if my cart works in CA . If anyone can help me step by step what to do?
interface lte at-chat LTE1 input="AT#cainfo\?" shows parameters (signal strange, band, channel width etc). Can you post here result?
Once I was using Huawei modem, and had simple script checking LTE interface state every 10 minutes and restarting RB if it was not running.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 11:22 pm
by rjulcio
That's what I have
output: #CAINFO: 126,3025,4,471,-76,-40,-18,81,e2ae,0,2,1,120,54,3,450,-76,
-33,-20,74,2,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 OK

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 11:24 pm
by rjulcio
A friend of mine wrote a script for me.
delay delay-time=10
/interface lte disable lte1
delay delay-time=5
/interface lte enable lte1
It is runnig all the time.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 11:29 pm
by rjulcio
Thak's a lot. I've found on microtik wiki + post above and managed to send AT cod.
I hope it will work faster and without stops.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 11:57 pm
by ko20
That's what I have
output: #CAINFO: 126,3025,4,471,-76,-40,-18,81,e2ae,0,2,1,120,54,3,450,-76,
-33,-20,74,2,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0 OK
Its connected on
2600Mhz/15Mhz/16QAM/RSSI -40. SNR = -3,2
and
2100Mhz/10Mhz/16QAM RSSI -33 SNR = -5,8
Very strange: strong signal, bad SNR.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 1:58 pm
by rjulcio
I'll beter change the place for this discusion, as I have LM 940 not 960 for this viewtopic.php?f=7&t=145216

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:41 pm
by timmay2
Hi All
Can someone help?
Thought I'd done all the right steps, the LM960 shows up as an LTE interface (lte1). However it is "not searching".
How do I resolved this?
> interface lte info lte1
pin-status: ok
registration-status: not searching
functionality: full
manufacturer: Telit
model: LM960A18
revision: 32.00.144
imei: 356299100024122
imsi: 234304183162269
subscriber-number: "Own Number","***********",129
Thanks!

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:00 pm
by ko20
Hi All
Can someone help?
Thought I'd done all the right steps, the LM960 shows up as an LTE interface (lte1). However it is "not searching".
How do I resolved this?
> interface lte info lte1
pin-status: ok
registration-status: not searching
functionality: full
manufacturer: Telit
model: LM960A18
revision: 32.00.144
imei: 356299100024122
imsi: 234304183162269
subscriber-number: "Own Number","***********",129
Thanks!
Did you set generic firmware?

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 10:24 pm
by timmay2
Yes.

I also tried RouterOS 7 beta8.
And have since made it worse by trying to change to MBIM mode, but now unable to change back. Any idea on how I fix this?

system serial-terminal usb1 channel=6 no longer works and let interface doesn't show.
I have reverted back to 6.47 and same issue.
I have isolated the pins again and still lte interface doesn't show.
I have factory reset the mikrotik as well.

The modem is still seen as a USB device I just can not communicate with it to change the back to ECM mode.
[admin@MikroTik] > system resource usb print
# DEVICE VENDOR NAME
0 1-0 Linux 3.3.5 ehci_hcd RB400 EHCI
1 1-1 Telit Wireless Solutions LM960A18
[admin@MikroTik] > interface print
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME TYPE ACTUAL-MTU L2MTU MAX-L2MTU MAC-ADDRESS
0 R ether1 ether 1500 1598 2028 C4:AD:34:71:2D:F7
[admin@MikroTik] > /system serial-terminal usb1 channel=6
input does not match any value of port
[admin@MikroTik] >

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:50 am
by ko20

system serial-terminal usb1 channel=6 no longer works and let interface doesn't show.
PIN isolation is only to force it to USB 2.0 (if LM960 is set to use USB 3.0). SInce you see it under USB device, that's not needed.

Maybe try different channel than 6 for terminal connection? It is not always 6. Can be different.

If still does not work, buy mPCIe to USB adapter or use notebook with mPCIe socket. It will work/connect in windows, with telit software/at command you can change USBMODE back to ECM.

br,
marcin

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:42 pm
by timmay2
Thanks!

I have ordered a USB to miniPCIe adapter.

Perhaps you can confirm if I will have issues not having 4x4 MIMO antenna connected as I'm trying to use this in an LHG-LTE? I need to be able to get CA on bands 1,3,7,20 (4CA). MHF4 to u.FL pigtails on their way...

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:58 pm
by ko20
Thanks!

I have ordered a USB to miniPCIe adapter.

Perhaps you can confirm if I will have issues not having 4x4 MIMO antenna connected as I'm trying to use this in an LHG-LTE? I need to be able to get CA on bands 1,3,7,20 (4CA). MHF4 to u.FL pigtails on their way...
Yes. You will have problem. First of all NEVER run any radio module without antenna attached. It's way to burn it.
Second, lm960 use 2 antenas for 2600mhz, and 2 others for 800/1800/2100. If you wanf 4ca you need 4 antennas.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2020 11:41 pm
by timmay2
Ah that's a pain. So I might not be able to use this in the LHG...

Perhaps I can use in a wAP LTE and get MHF4 to SMA pigtails for an external 4x4 MIMO antenna.

Anyway I now have the modem showing up in the Mikrotik (after using a USB mini-PCIe adapter) and PuTTY to issue AT command to get back to the right mode.

Next problem is that although it shows registered it is not getting an IP address and therefore no internet connectivity.
[admin@MikroTik] > interface lte info lte1
pin-status: ok
registration-status: registered
functionality: full
manufacturer: Telit
model: LM960A18
revision: 32.00.114
current-operator: vodafone UK
lac: 8279
current-cellid: 133750804
enb-id: 522464
sector-id: 20
access-technology: Evolved 3G (LTE)
imei: 356299100024122
imsi: 234159521654983
earfcn: 6300 (band 20)
rssi: -61dBm
rsrp: -88dBm
rsrq: -10dB

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK INTERFACE
0 ;;; defconf
192.168.88.1/24 192.168.88.0 ether1
I can not add a DHCP client to the lte1 interface?
How do I resolve this issue?

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:05 am
by ko20
Ah that's a pain. So I might not be able to use this in the LHG...

Perhaps I can use in a wAP LTE and get MHF4 to SMA pigtails for an external 4x4 MIMO antenna.

Anyway I now have the modem showing up in the Mikrotik (after using a USB mini-PCIe adapter) and PuTTY to issue AT command to get back to the right mode.

Next problem is that although it shows registered it is not getting an IP address and therefore no internet connectivity.
[admin@MikroTik] > interface lte info lte1
pin-status: ok
registration-status: registered
functionality: full
manufacturer: Telit
model: LM960A18
revision: 32.00.114
current-operator: vodafone UK
lac: 8279
current-cellid: 133750804
enb-id: 522464
sector-id: 20
access-technology: Evolved 3G (LTE)
imei: 356299100024122
imsi: 234159521654983
earfcn: 6300 (band 20)
rssi: -61dBm
rsrp: -88dBm
rsrq: -10dB

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK INTERFACE
0 ;;; defconf
192.168.88.1/24 192.168.88.0 ether1
I can not add a DHCP client to the lte1 interface?
How do I resolve this issue?
No need to set DHCP it should wok without it, regardless how strange it is.

I have no idea what is wrong :-( For me same was for non Generic firmware. All was fine, except, it was not connecting.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:08 am
by timmay2
Hmm so frustrating, it has signal, it's registered but just not connecting.
[admin@MikroTik] > interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT#ACTIVEFW=1,1"
output: OK

[admin@MikroTik] > interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT#GETFW"
output: HOST FIRMWARE : 32.00.005_1 SLOT STATUS CARRIER VERSION TMCFG CNV 1 Activated Generic 32.00.114 1023 e
Verizon 32.00.124 2020 empty 3 ATT 32.00.144 4021 empty 4 TMUS 32.00.153 5004 empty OK

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:14 am
by ko20
Hmm so frustrating, it has signal, it's registered but just not connecting.
I know. I spent a month learning, searching, testing. And gave up finally. Will run it on linux. Installing up ubuntu, and connecting that modem took me 15min. Including external public IP, which turned out is not possible on mikrotik with LM960. I'm not linux guru at all!

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:48 am
by timmay2
I'm not fussed about public IP as I won't have a SIM that offers that. I just need internets to work!

Ok maybe time to get a Pi and a Sixfab 4G base HAT.

I'd much rather get this working in a Mikrotik LHG-LTE as that is a nice high gain antenna without cable loss unlike other set-ups would be.

Re: Someone knows if it is compatible telit lm960 with mikrotik?

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:56 pm
by timmay2
YAY it is working after updating the firmware on the LM960.

Upgraded from 32.00.114 to 32.00.115

Image