Community discussions

 
itscmo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:46 pm

Voltage Missing on 6.45.2?

Thu Jul 25, 2019 8:11 pm

I have two CCR1016-12S-1S+

One is running 6.45.1 and one is running 6.45.2. The CCR running 6.45.1 displays voltage on /system health print
fan-mode: auto
use-fan: main
active-fan: main
cpu-overtemp-check: yes
cpu-overtemp-threshold: 100C
cpu-overtemp-startup-delay: 1m
voltage: 23.8V
current: 1068mA
temperature: 30C
cpu-temperature: 54C
power-consumption: 25.4W
psu1-state: ok
psu2-state: fail
fan1-speed: 2690RPM
But the unit running 6.45.2 does not display voltage on that endpoint:
cpu-overtemp-check: yes
cpu-overtemp-threshold: 100C
cpu-overtemp-startup-delay: 1m
temperature: 46C
cpu-temperature: 50C
board-temperature1: 36C
psu1-state: ok
psu2-state: fail
fan1-speed: 6210RPM
fan2-speed: 5970RPM
Was this removed from software? Do I have a different hardware rev? Am I missing something?

Thank you
 
matiss
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Voltage Missing on 6.45.2?  [SOLVED]

Fri Jul 26, 2019 9:59 am

itscmo, check CCRs revision under /system routerboard print
You have two different revision routers, the second one is the newest revision 2 device.
 
guipoletto
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Voltage Missing on 6.45.2?

Fri Jul 26, 2019 12:21 pm

This 'new' CCR1016 is a lemon.

they changed a lot of stuff internally, but didn't append the SKU number with an -r2, as is the norm.

So we order from the distributors, and get a completelly different product from what was expected.

No serial port, No RAM slots, no voltage sensor, different 10Gbe NIC's (which will mean new unexpected bugs)........


please please please, when making a total revamp of a product, append the SKU number?
 
matiss
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Voltage Missing on 6.45.2?

Fri Jul 26, 2019 2:25 pm

I would say that the product is the same but with a few improvements.
The serial port is still there but style is changed from RS232 to RJ45 style, also in the previous revision there were no RAM slots, voltage monitor is replaced to PSU state (if the state is "fail", PSU is unplugged from power, it is dead or not enough power), SFP+ part it the same as in the previous version and MicroUSB replaced to full-size USB port.
 
guipoletto
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Voltage Missing on 6.45.2?

Fri Jul 26, 2019 2:31 pm

Indeed, i got it confused with the 1036-r2
 
itscmo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:46 pm

Re: Voltage Missing on 6.45.2?

Fri Jul 26, 2019 6:34 pm

You have two different revision routers, the second one is the newest revision 2 device.
Thank you, I really appreciate your response!

In terms of feedback for your team: the ability to monitor DC voltage remotely is a *HUGE* selling point for me. I'm disappointed to see that it's been removed from this hardware rev. I remove the power supplies from these RouterBoards and use DC from a battery bank. I'll have to outfit a cheapo hAP RouterBoard now in order to get DC voltage monitoring. That is not a big deal in terms of cost, but I'm giving up a few more watts and increasing complexity.

Thanks again!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests