Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
aliclubb
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:29 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Just going to leave this here...

Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:36 pm

ccr2004-1g-12s+2xs
ccr2016-1g-12xs-2xq
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2-60

All referenced in a kernel object file in v7.0b5...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
aliclubb
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:29 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:53 pm

Also this...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:39 am

 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:56 am

I don't understand XS, XC, and XQ.

XG makes sense.

Are they deprecating C+ ?
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 12:02 pm

I don't understand XS, XC, and XQ.

According to the links @Paternot found (but are gone now), XS would be '40 Gigabit' and XQ '40 Gigabit combo'. With '40 Gigabit' being (I assume) 40GBASE-T (because of the 'combo' bit, and we already have 'Q+' for QSFP+ 40G).

To my great surprise 40GBASE-T actually exists as a standard (it's defined in IEEE 802.3bq), but who in his right mind would ever use it? It needs a CAT8 cabling plant, which nobody has, and makes no sense to install even on a greenfield because just going to OM4 is cheaper. And even if you had one it then only reaches 30 meters! And if 10GBASE-T is any indication, you can probably use the tranceivers to boil your tea...

Nope, not seeing it.
 
raffav
Member
Member
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 12:37 pm

Any guess what can be this 3 variations also what 60ayD could mean?

ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2-60
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 12:41 pm

According to the links @Paternot found (but are gone now), XS would be '40 Gigabit' and XQ '40 Gigabit combo'. With '40 Gigabit' being (I assume) 40GBASE-T (because of the 'combo' bit, and we already have 'Q+' for QSFP+ 40G).
Gone? Stupid me - should've got some screens...
 
mada3k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 12:43 pm

Intresting. The ccr2016 variant, AL73400 possibly?

40GBASE-T seems crazy.
Manages some CCR's, RB750Gr3, RB922 and wAP's
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 12:50 pm

All hail Google cache! :D
ccr2004-1g-12s+2xs.png
ccr2016-1g-12xs-2xq.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:00 pm

Ah! Didn't think of google cache. Interesting prices too; 10K NT$ is only US $334,=. Somehow I don't think they'll be *that* cheap :D
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:13 pm

Ah! Didn't think of google cache. Interesting prices too; 10K NT$ is only US $334,=. Somehow I don't think they'll be *that* cheap :D
I don't think they are the real prices. Many sites do this: put an impossible price, when the item is out of stock.
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:31 pm

Intresting. The ccr2016 variant, AL73400 possibly?

Yeah, might well be an AL73400, even if the network specs seem a bit low for that (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Annapurna_Labs). It's 16-core, and MT has experience with the Alpine platform in de RB4011.

@normis, 'fess up. What are the lot of you cooking up in the dark cellars of the MT Skunk Works? :lol: :wink:
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:10 pm

I don't understand XS, XC, and XQ.

According to the links @Paternot found (but are gone now), XS would be '40 Gigabit' and XQ '40 Gigabit combo'. With '40 Gigabit' being (I assume) 40GBASE-T (because of the 'combo' bit, and we already have 'Q+' for QSFP+ 40G).

To my great surprise 40GBASE-T actually exists as a standard (it's defined in IEEE 802.3bq), but who in his right mind would ever use it? It needs a CAT8 cabling plant, which nobody has, and makes no sense to install even on a greenfield because just going to OM4 is cheaper. And even if you had one it then only reaches 30 meters! And if 10GBASE-T is any indication, you can probably use the tranceivers to boil your tea...

Nope, not seeing it.
My point was:

- G means GBASE-T so X would just mean 10
- XQ should actually be QC if XC replaces C+
- There's nothing that says 40 in XS and it would be unrelated to SFP
Last edited by vortex on Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:49 pm

My point was:

- G means GBASE-T so X would just mean 10
- XQ should actually be QC if XC replaces C+
- There's nothing that says 40 in XS

I agree that 'XS' as 40GBASE-T doesn't make much sense, but the specs that shop gave for them do indicate that 'XS' means '40 Gigabit ethernet' of some sort, and 'XQ' meaning '40 Gigabit ethernet (combo)'. And the strings from the 7.0beta libs also point in that direction. That 'XC' seems to replace 'C+' as 10G combo port I agree with.

Al in all, it's confusing.
 
marekm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:27 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:27 pm

what 60ayD could mean?
Terragraph?
 
petertosh
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 9:42 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:46 pm

 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:50 pm

what 60ayD could mean?
Terragraph?

Yeah, might be 802.11ay.
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:59 pm

So this was in a wiki modification from July 2018 that lacks a comment.
Last edited by vortex on Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:01 pm


OK, now that makes a lot more sense. a CCR2004-1G-12S+2XS has 12 SFP+ ports and 2 25G SFP+ ports, and the CCR2016-1G-12XS-2XQ has...<blink>...12x25G & 2x100G? :shock:

I want to see prices for that CCR2016... And I want to know what's pushing those boxes. I don't think the Alpine SOCs will cut it for speeds like that, not even the AL73400/Graviton.
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:03 pm

what 60ayD could mean?
Terragraph?

Yeah, might be 802.11ay.
What else? Dual chain.
 
raffav
Member
Member
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:41 pm

what 60ayD could mean?
Terragraph?

Yeah, might be 802.11ay.
What else? Dual chain.

Yes make sense Wifi 802.11ay 60 GHz Dual chain but what really doesn't make sense is to put a wifi interface in a Core router that has 2xGiga port + 10G SFP+ ports and 2x 25G SFP+
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:47 pm

Yes make sense Wifi 802.11ay 60 GHz Dual chain but what really doesn't make sense is to put a wifi interface in a Core router that has 2xGiga port + 10G SFP+ ports and 2x 25G SFP+
The port configuration is actually quite minimal for SOHO.

Some people would actually look for Q+.
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:11 pm

The port configuration is actually quite minimal for SOHO.

Some people would actually look for Q+.

We've been here before: I want what you are smoking. Really. We're getting to the point that 10G is useful and affordable for prosumers and enthousiasts. Calling a router with 25G ports 'quite minimal for SOHO' is lunacy.
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:15 pm

The port configuration is actually quite minimal for SOHO.

Some people would actually look for Q+.

We've been here before: I want what you are smoking. Really. We're getting to the point that 10G is useful and affordable for prosumers and enthousiasts. Calling a router with 25G ports 'quite minimal for SOHO' is lunacy.
It is not lunacy when a 40G card costs about 300 euro.

Professionals also work at home.
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:30 pm

It is not lunacy when a 40G card costs about 300 euro.

Professionals also work at home.

Vortex, there is a difference between 'there is a market for 40G for home' and 'a router with 25G ports is quite minimal for SOHO'. I agree with the first, small as I think that market to be. The second does not follow from the first. If you don't see that, this discussion is pointless.
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:52 pm

It is not lunacy when a 40G card costs about 300 euro.

Professionals also work at home.

Vortex, there is a difference between 'there is a market for 40G for home' and 'a router with 25G ports is quite minimal for SOHO'. I agree with the first, small as I think that market to be. The second does not follow from the first. If you don't see that, this discussion is pointless.
40G is the new 10G.

When I was asking for home routers capable of 10G switching some years ago, it was professional level. Now not only is 10G cheap, some people even have 10G WAN at home.

Why would you buy a couple of 25G cards when they are not much cheaper than 40G? Workstations and NAS that can take them are not cheaper.

I did not buy a 10G NAS because it was slower than TB2. I will similarly avoid buying a 25G NAS because it is slower than TB3. If I really needed a serious NAS, I would want 40G (with NVMe slots of course).
 
raffav
Member
Member
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:28 pm

It is not lunacy when a 40G card costs about 300 euro.

Professionals also work at home.

Vortex, there is a difference between 'there is a market for 40G for home' and 'a router with 25G ports is quite minimal for SOHO'. I agree with the first, small as I think that market to be. The second does not follow from the first. If you don't see that, this discussion is pointless.
40G is the new 10G.

When I was asking for home routers capable of 10G switching some years ago, it was professional level. Now not only is 10G cheap, some people even have 10G WAN at home.

Why would you buy a couple of 25G cards when they are not much cheaper than 40G? Workstations and NAS that can take them are not cheaper.

I did not buy a 10G NAS because it was slower than TB2. I will similarly avoid buying a 25G NAS because it is slower than TB3. If I really needed a serious NAS, I would want 40G (with NVMe slots of course).
That all is plausible, what I don't get it is why to put a Wifi interface on CCR device? in POV it totally wastes of resources
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:33 pm

That all is plausible, what I don't get it is why to put a Wifi interface on CCR device? in POV it totally wastes of resources
Even if it can route much faster than 10000/10000, it can make sense for SOHO for IDS or VPN.
 
psannz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:52 pm
Location: Renningen, Germany

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:45 pm

That all is plausible, what I don't get it is why to put a Wifi interface on CCR device? in POV it totally wastes of resources
Look at it from a WISP perspective. You'd use the CCR2004-2G-2S+-2XS-60ayD a your wireless "POP". Put it right on a signal tower / post. Connect your 10/25G fibre uplinks to it, and spread those to various locations via 60GHz, and from then on.
Example: 2 25G Uplinks to the CCR. The CCR connects to 2x4=8 distribution wireless systems. Imagine those as "LHG 5XP-60ay" or "LHG 5P+-60ay" (comparable to LHG 60G) with 5 Multigigabit PoE ports, each connecting to a pair of "wAP 60Gx3 AP" or different 60GHz APs with a smaller degree field of view.
That would net you up to 128 100Mbit Clients with "Cube Lite60" as customer client systems slaved to a single CCR2004.
Or quite a bit more if a .ay variant was used to connect the customer client devices.

Just my 2 cents :)
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:49 pm


OK, now that makes a lot more sense. a CCR2004-1G-12S+2XS has 12 SFP+ ports and 2 25G SFP+ ports, and the CCR2016-1G-12XS-2XQ has...<blink>...12x25G & 2x100G? :shock:

I want to see prices for that CCR2016... And I want to know what's pushing those boxes. I don't think the Alpine SOCs will cut it for speeds like that, not even the AL73400/Graviton.
I think CN98XX.

Yesterday:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=158246
 
raffav
Member
Member
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 6:55 pm

That all is plausible, what I don't get it is why to put a Wifi interface on CCR device? in POV it totally wastes of resources
Look at it from a WISP perspective. You'd use the CCR2004-2G-2S+-2XS-60ayD a your wireless "POP". Put it right on a signal tower / post. Connect your 10/25G fibre uplinks to it, and spread those to various locations via 60GHz, and from then on.
Example: 2 25G Uplinks to the CCR. The CCR connects to 2x4=8 distribution wireless systems. Imagine those as "LHG 5XP-60ay" or "LHG 5P+-60ay" (comparable to LHG 60G) with 5 Multigigabit PoE ports, each connecting to a pair of "wAP 60Gx3 AP" or different 60GHz APs with a smaller degree field of view.
That would net you up to 128 100Mbit Clients with "Cube Lite60" as customer client systems slaved to a single CCR2004.
Or quite a bit more if a .ay variant was used to connect the customer client devices.

Just my 2 cents :)
so you are putting the ccr as an very over blaster overkill AccessPoint? also in top of the Tower/post?
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:29 pm

The 40G cards (QSFP+) do not support 25G. They do not cost much more than a SFP28 25G card.

A 50G card (QFSP28) supporting both 40G and 25G is not much cheaper than a similar 100G card.

Who needs a CCR2016-1G-5XQ first? Or more Q+ CRS?
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:50 pm

I extrapolated these codes out:
ccr2004-1g-12s+2xs 		4 Core, 1x 1G, 12x 10G SFP+, 2x 25G SFP28
ccr2016-1g-12xs-2xq		4 Core, 1x 1G, 12x 25G SFP+, 2x 100G QSFP28
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+		4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2 		4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+, 2.4Ghz WiFi
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2-60	4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+, 2.4Ghz WiFi, 802.11ay 60Ghz

CCR2004-2G-2S+2XS-60ayD		Shorter Production model name for ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2-60 

It all seems possible, but not completely logical.

I find it VERY odd that these are referenced in a 32bit driver blob for ARM... Especially the ccr2016. This strikes me as either an intentional troll/hint or devs being sloppy.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 12:05 am

I think CN98XX.
Marvell does not show only 16 cores in this subfamily.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 2:11 am

I _really_ wish it was Marvell Octeon TX2, but this platform looks like Annapurna Labs ARM SoC's.

Possibly Mikrotik have combined Annapurna Labs ARM core's with Marvell Prestera Switch ASIC's, where the AL chip does the initial packet pass (slow path) then the fast-path is handled by the Marvell ASIC. This would allow them to scale port counts independently of the ARM core and would also allow them to scale the platform from low-cost designs (CCR2004) with just an Annapurna Labs ARM processor, to higher-cost designs (CCR2016) with a Annapurna Labs core and a Marvell Prestera switch ASIC.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 3:00 am

So AWS runs on 25GbE...

I now pay attention and see that the first filename is al.ko .
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 12:30 pm

Possibly Mikrotik have combined Annapurna Labs ARM core's with Marvell Prestera Switch ASIC's, where the AL chip does the initial packet pass (slow path) then the fast-path is handled by the Marvell ASIC. This would allow them to scale port counts independently of the ARM core and would also allow them to scale the platform from low-cost designs (CCR2004) with just an Annapurna Labs ARM processor, to higher-cost designs (CCR2016) with a Annapurna Labs core and a Marvell Prestera switch ASIC.

Yes, that's what it looks like. I don't think the ARM core can do it alone in the CCR2004s; the fastest quadcore Alpine is the AL21400 MT already uses in the RB4011, AFAIK, and even at 2GHz it doesn't have the horsepower for that. Combining it with a PresteraDX ASIC to do the heavy lifting would make sense. Cisco has been doing something like it for ages with NetFlow switching and CEF; the 'route processor' CPU does the control plane and programs the ASICs to do the real work.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 1:30 pm

I just used the Marvell Prestera's as an example, because I know the ASIC's are capable of it, and that Mikrotik are familiar with them due to their use in CRS3xx series. They could use almost any of the modern L3+ switch ASIC's.

The Marvell Octeon TX2 and possibly NXP ARM based SOC's are really the only ARM SOC's capable of the port counts the above Mikrotik CCR20xx model codes indicate natively, the Annapurna Labs stuff that is public does not have support for that number of interfaces so if they are using the Annapurna Labs SOC's it is either some unknown version of it, or running external switch ASIC's for the fast-path as I suggested above.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
mbovenka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 2:07 pm

I just used the Marvell Prestera's as an example, because I know the ASIC's are capable of it, and that Mikrotik are familiar with them due to their use in CRS3xx series. They could use almost any of the modern L3+ switch ASIC's.

The Marvell Octeon TX2 and possibly NXP ARM based SOC's are really the only ARM SOC's capable of the port counts the above Mikrotik CCR20xx model codes indicate natively, the Annapurna Labs stuff that is public does not have support for that number of interfaces so if they are using the Annapurna Labs SOC's it is either some unknown version of it, or running external switch ASIC's for the fast-path as I suggested above.

Fully agree. Annapurna Labs ARM SOC + Marvell PresteraDX would make the most sense from a historical point of view, as MT already has experience with both and glueing them together would be a logical next step. And it matches the hints we have (like the 'al.ko' module name the strings are from indicating AL involvement somewhere).

Of course it could be a red herring, but I don't really think so. AL21400 & AL73400 match the 4 & 16 core counts indicated for the new boxes, and although the L3 switch ASIC could in theory be anything, it being a Prestera of some stripe makes the most sense.

Interesting stuff to hypothesize about :D
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:27 pm

I only saw the Prestera port extenders matching these speeds.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:35 pm

I only saw the Prestera port extenders matching these speeds.
Marvell have already made custom Prestera DX ASIC's for Mikrotik...
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Wed Mar 04, 2020 5:05 pm

Maybe a CCR2016-1G-6VQ-2XQ would be more interesting than a CCR2016-1G-12XS-2XQ.
 
mada3k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Thu Mar 05, 2020 10:43 am

If we really are talking about multiple 25G and QSFP28 - then the forwarding must be done in hardware on a switch ASIC. No ARM or Intel CPU can shuffle that amounts of data.

It will probably then be a V7-only device with this specific forwarding delegation is implemented.
Manages some CCR's, RB750Gr3, RB922 and wAP's
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Thu Mar 05, 2020 1:17 pm

If we really are talking about multiple 25G and QSFP28 - then the forwarding must be done in hardware on a switch ASIC. No ARM or Intel CPU can shuffle that amounts of data.

It will probably then be a V7-only device with this specific forwarding delegation is implemented.
That's an interesting though. Does it mean that V7 final is closer than we thought? We already saw one site with the hardware, even if still "unavailable" and pulled out later.
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Thu Mar 05, 2020 3:12 pm

Marvell have already made custom Prestera DX ASIC's for Mikrotik...
Do you know for which devices?
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Thu Mar 05, 2020 11:42 pm

Marvell have already made custom Prestera DX ASIC's for Mikrotik...
Do you know for which devices?
The 98DX8208 in the CRS309
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
planetcoop
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 2:32 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Fri Mar 06, 2020 3:48 pm

 
planetcoop
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 2:32 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Mon Mar 09, 2020 6:16 pm

http://www.broadbandworldnews.com/autho ... _id=758024
really need the new ccr2004 line now for ATT bypass
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 10, 2020 2:37 am

I certainly hope that is the case, but all the evidence above points to CCR2000 series being an Annapurna Labs based architecture.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 10, 2020 2:50 am

To my great surprise 40GBASE-T actually exists as a standard (it's defined in IEEE 802.3bq), but who in his right mind would ever use it? It needs a CAT8 cabling plant, which nobody has, and makes no sense to install even on a greenfield because just going to OM4 is cheaper. And even if you had one it then only reaches 30 meters!
If fibre is easy to break, some home users would prefer copper.
 
paulct
Member
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 10, 2020 8:34 am

Maybe there will be an announcement when the European mum was supposed to commence....
 
User avatar
doneware
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:15 pm

I extrapolated these codes out:
ccr2004-1g-12s+2xs 		4 Core, 1x 1G, 12x 10G SFP+, 2x 25G SFP28
ccr2016-1g-12xs-2xq		4 Core, 1x 1G, 12x 25G SFP+, 2x 100G QSFP28
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+		4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2 		4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+, 2.4Ghz WiFi
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2-60	4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+, 2.4Ghz WiFi, 802.11ay 60Ghz
It all seems possible, but not completely logical.
imagine a device - the ccr2004-2g-xxx - which is compact. as compact as a powerbox, maybe thicker. has decent fiberoptic options for high speed fixed backhaul.
2.4GHz wifi for easier management if it is mounted to a tower / pole.
and has 2 independent .11ay radios, each with 180 degree FOV - using 3 RF stages each, similarly to the current APx3.
because this is what this looks like.
and i would buy them on first sight.
#TR0359
 
User avatar
doneware
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:56 pm

ccr2004-1g-12s+2xs
ccr2016-1g-12xs-2xq
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2-60

All referenced in a kernel object file in v7.0b5...
well, they are also to be found in 6.47b35 (checked the arm build)

along with this baby: CRS319-1G-16P-2S+
and this is not the already known netPower device (CRS318-1Fi-15Fr-2S)
#TR0359
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 17, 2020 9:03 am

I extrapolated these codes out:
ccr2004-1g-12s+2xs 		4 Core, 1x 1G, 12x 10G SFP+, 2x 25G SFP28
ccr2016-1g-12xs-2xq		4 Core, 1x 1G, 12x 25G SFP+, 2x 100G QSFP28
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+		4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2 		4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+, 2.4Ghz WiFi
ccr2004-2g-2xc-2s+/r2-60	4 Core, 2x 1G, 2x 10G/25G SFP28, 2x 10G SFP+, 2.4Ghz WiFi, 802.11ay 60Ghz
It all seems possible, but not completely logical.
imagine a device - the ccr2004-2g-xxx - which is compact. as compact as a powerbox, maybe thicker. has decent fiberoptic options for high speed fixed backhaul.
2.4GHz wifi for easier management if it is mounted to a tower / pole.
and has 2 independent .11ay radios, each with 180 degree FOV - using 3 RF stages each, similarly to the current APx3.
because this is what this looks like.
and i would buy them on first sight.

I think you are on the right track here, and this could be a device in a square plastic enclosure that has connectors and a mounting bracket on the bottom to act as a Terragraph node.

I have no real idea, but it makes sense and the speculation is fun :D
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
doneware
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Just going to leave this here...

Tue Mar 17, 2020 9:26 am

I think you are on the right track here, and this could be a device in a square plastic enclosure that has connectors and a mounting bracket on the bottom to act as a Terragraph node.

I have no real idea, but it makes sense and the speculation is fun :D
i built a fairly big network out of rev.5 terragraph nodes. their next gén stuff is in early prototype phase.
now this network is converted into a wap60G based deployment - and i have now different issues :-) the terragraph mac&phy had more controls over things how links are built, etc.
but lacked on some critical part where routeros excels. so i definitely want to have the best of both worlds.

btw, i also dissected some binaries in the arm driver stack and found stuff for qualcomm's talyn baseband (6436), so .11ay is definitely there.
#TR0359

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gergelyaki and 65 guests