Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mktfan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 12:36 pm

CRS326--CRS326, SFP+ only ~700mbit via 10gbit link. Slow performance or bottleneck?

Thu May 21, 2020 1:16 pm

Hi,

I have a setup:
2x MikroTik CRS326-24G-2S+RM (800MHz CPU, 512MB, 24xGLAN, 2xSFP+cage)
interconnected with 60m long single-mode fiber and SFP+ single-mode modules (Ubiquiti UF-SM-10G).

Connection was plug-and-play, 10Gbit link speed is up, however winbox bandwidth test shows speeds lower than gigabit (500-750mbps).

Where is the issue with my setup? I have tried to use secondary SFP+ ports on mikrotiks, I have tried to change the fiber cable.

a) is the Mikrotik CRS326 too slow to actually deliver >1Gbit speeds?
b) is the bottleneck somewhere else?
c) am I missing something?

Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by mktfan on Thu May 21, 2020 1:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1352
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: CRS326--CRS326, SFP+ only ~700mbit via 10gbit link. Slow performance or bottleneck?

Thu May 21, 2020 1:32 pm

Connection was plug-and-play, 10Gbit link speed is up, however winbox bandwidth test shows speeds lower than gigabit (500-750mbps).
Your device is a switch. It can work as a router, but that router is pretty weak. Basically, while switch hardware is powerful enough to forward L2 traffic between all the ports at wirespeed, the CPU of the device is not powerful enough to route the same amount of traffic. Btest is also CPU bound.
 
mktfan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 12:36 pm

Re: CRS326--CRS326, SFP+ only ~700mbit via 10gbit link. Slow performance or bottleneck?

Thu May 21, 2020 1:51 pm

I use it as a switch.
SFP+ ports are part of the bridge1 LAN, there is no WAN, no NAT and no firewall.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: CRS326--CRS326, SFP+ only ~700mbit via 10gbit link. Slow performance or bottleneck?

Thu May 21, 2020 2:02 pm

You are testing on the device itself ?

You need to test from devices connected beyond the switches, eg iperf between PCs, the CRS does not have enough CPU to run btest.

regards
Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
mada3k
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: CRS326--CRS326, SFP+ only ~700mbit via 10gbit link. Slow performance or bottleneck?

Thu May 21, 2020 2:26 pm

Thats easy. The switch has not the CPU resources to generate or receive 10Gbps.

You have to test with two beefy servers with 10GbE-NICs and iperf.
Manages some CCR's, RB750Gr3, RB922 and wAP's
 
mktfan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 12:36 pm

Re: CRS326--CRS326, SFP+ only ~700mbit via 10gbit link. Slow performance or bottleneck?

Thu May 21, 2020 6:06 pm

Thank you all.

Mikrotik should improve a GUI a bit.
Either show "CPU load" info box directly in the "Bandwidth test" dialog. It could turn red when load hitting 100%.
Or there could be a more explicit message in the status bar, like "running... CPU hitting 100%, btest may not generate enough traffic."

So the user immediately knows when the measured data are useless.
 
hugues
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 11:59 am

Re: CRS326--CRS326, SFP+ only ~700mbit via 10gbit link. Slow performance or bottleneck?

Mon May 25, 2020 5:13 pm

Or you can read the test results on the MikroTik Website and see that the switch is benched for ~1Gbit/s of L3 traffic.
 
joarc
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 08, 2019 1:52 pm

Re: CRS326--CRS326, SFP+ only ~700mbit via 10gbit link. Slow performance or bottleneck?

Mon May 25, 2020 8:52 pm

Alternativly, you can add a CPU-display on the topbar of Winbox? (Right click the bar below the window-line and select "Add CPU")

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], SiB and 27 guests