Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jarod
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:30 pm

Mikrotik wAP LR8 kit - LoRa - Loriot

Sat Aug 29, 2020 11:14 pm

Hello all,

Has anyone gotten the: https://mikrotik.com/product/wap_lr8_kit
To work with: https://www.loriot.io ?
Extra info: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=131337&p=744905&hil ... ot#p722244

Thanks!
Jarod - Outdoor Gateway Zaanstad / Amsterdam 42m
 
girts
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:56 pm

Re: Mikrotik wAP LR8 kit - LoRa - Loriot

Tue Sep 01, 2020 10:37 am

Hello,
In order to add your wAP LoRa kit to loriot.io do the following:
1) Press "Add gateway" in loriot.io, choose "Packet forwarder Semtech";
2) In "eth0 MAC address" field paste MAC address of your wAP ether1 interface, enter the location details and press "Register packet forwarder Semtech forwarder";
3) Copy the EUI which looks like XX-XX-XX-FF-FF-XX-XX-XX, remove all the "-" symbols so that it looks like "XXXXXXFFFFXXXXXX";
4) Connect to your wAP LoRa kit, open new terminal and do the following:
a) /lora server add name=loriot up-port=1780 down-port=1780 address=eu1.loriot.io
Address depends on the registration of your loriot.io account, I selected this one at the registration process.
b) /lora set 0 disabled=no servers=loriot gateway-id=XXXXXXFFFFXXXXXX

After executing these commands, your gateway should appear as active and the server should receive all the uplinks from your wAP LoRa kit.
 
jarod
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Mikrotik wAP LR8 kit - LoRa - Loriot

Tue Sep 01, 2020 11:43 am

Hello,
In order to add your wAP LoRa kit to loriot.io do the following:
1) Press "Add gateway" in loriot.io, choose "Packet forwarder Semtech";
2) In "eth0 MAC address" field paste MAC address of your wAP ether1 interface, enter the location details and press "Register packet forwarder Semtech forwarder";
3) Copy the EUI which looks like XX-XX-XX-FF-FF-XX-XX-XX, remove all the "-" symbols so that it looks like "XXXXXXFFFFXXXXXX";
4) Connect to your wAP LoRa kit, open new terminal and do the following:
a) /lora server add name=loriot up-port=1780 down-port=1780 address=eu1.loriot.io
Address depends on the registration of your loriot.io account, I selected this one at the registration process.
b) /lora set 0 disabled=no servers=loriot gateway-id=XXXXXXFFFFXXXXXX

After executing these commands, your gateway should appear as active and the server should receive all the uplinks from your wAP LoRa kit.

Thanks for the reply. But now my other LoRa networks no longer work due to the changed gateway-id. (hardware-id = gateway-id, with the wAP LoRa kit.
+ i get this all the time:
lora-dl: [loriot] Keepalive timed out

It seems the loriot UDP server is not working. Two other networks work fine, so that is not the issue.
I guess we need a way we can add the wAP LoRa kit eui-<gateway-id> to loriot ourself.

I guess the question remains open!
With additional information: How to run the wAP LoRa kit gateway on Loriot, with the wAP LoRa's own gateway-id?
 
jarod
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Mikrotik wAP LR8 kit - LoRa - Loriot

Sat Sep 12, 2020 12:18 am

Lets end for now with: It cannot be done.
Loriot has to update their gateway support.
Thanks for the suggestions!
 
olof
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:13 am

Re: Mikrotik wAP LR8 kit - LoRa - Loriot

Fri Nov 06, 2020 4:09 pm

What are the specs of LR8? How much throughput? What "LTE Category".
 
User avatar
krafg
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 712
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Mikrotik wAP LR8 kit - LoRa - Loriot

Fri Nov 06, 2020 6:48 pm

LR8 is LoRa, not LTE, are completely different things. LoRa was designed to transfer low throughput using low power at high distances.

Here you have the specs of LR8 module from Mikrotik.

Here more detailed.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Telegram: @krafgrgi

Image
 
jarod
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Mikrotik wAP LR8 kit - LoRa - Loriot

Fri Feb 05, 2021 10:34 pm

It has been some months. Anyone successful yet?
Also do i have to add some firewall rule for port 1780, or is the default config fine to forward to UDP 1780?

Running TheThingNetwork V2 and V3 together works fine.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests