Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
StephenL
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:22 am

CubeG-5ac60ad

Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:53 pm

 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2333
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Tue Sep 01, 2020 9:13 pm

5Ghz - Gain 12 dBi
60Ghz - Gain 30 dBi

now with Gigabit ethernet :) Thanks
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
mfr476
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:51 pm

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Tue Sep 01, 2020 10:42 pm

mu-mimo and spectral scan finally included in 5 ghz!
 
server8
Member
Member
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:27 pm

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Wed Sep 02, 2020 9:11 am

mu-mimo and spectral scan finally included in 5 ghz!
:-)
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1456
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Wed Sep 02, 2020 10:22 am

mu-mimo and spectral scan finally included in 5 ghz!
lol

5Ghz Backup included is more than we expected.......
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2333
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:37 am

LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
blingblouw
Member
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:43 am

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Sat Oct 31, 2020 12:29 pm

Automatic failover - no config needed?

Interested to see how MT set this up, I wonder if its STP or some script they have in place
 
User avatar
krafg
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 687
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Sat Oct 31, 2020 6:57 pm

Most probably, not config needed always that you use default configuration I believe.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
server8
Member
Member
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:27 pm

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Sun Nov 01, 2020 10:27 am

5 Ghz is SISO or MIMO?
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2333
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Sun Nov 01, 2020 1:40 pm

Unfortunately siso. I don't know why Mikrotik decided this way?
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
ranpha
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:16 am

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Sun Nov 01, 2020 2:30 pm

Unfortunately siso. I don't know why Mikrotik decided this way?
Highly likely the antenna.

I hope the availability is better than nVidia RTX 3080. Can I get this this year?
 
blingblouw
Member
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:43 am

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Wed Nov 04, 2020 6:14 pm

Looks like it will use bonding for failover

https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... CLIexample
 
marekm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:27 pm

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Tue Nov 10, 2020 4:33 am

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Any chance a similar 5GHz backup option will be added to nRAY? It would be more useful at longer distances - at short distances up to 200m supported by wAP60/Cube, you can simply use LHG60/nRAY instead for extra rain fade margin. PtMP at 800m is too unstable with 60GHz alone, about 400-500m is the real max and somewhat higher gain 5GHz backup would be useful.

Any chances the new hardware (nRAY/Cube) will be capable to use the channels 5 and 6 (already allowed in the USA, proposed for EU as well)?
(66000 is non-standard and overlapping between 4 and 5, proper center frequencies are 66960 and 69120)
 
millenium7
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 6:12 am

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Wed Nov 11, 2020 3:28 am

Looks like it will use bonding for failover

https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... CLIexample
Bonding failover is waaaaaaaaaaaaay too slow. Modern day failover times should be less than a second
Only 1 way I know of to accomplish this in the MikroTik world, and thats with OSPF and BFD
The way we currently do it is to enable BFD on the primary link, but disable BFD on the backup. As BFD is not reliable on MikroTik so if you do have any sort of routing issue or adjacency flapping, at least traffic continues running over backup link and doesn't flap on both (also failing over from high bandwidth 24/60ghz link to backup 5ghz link can massively congest it for a little while)

If there's a better way i'd like to hear about it, but bonding failover times are what ~10 seconds? or more. I don't think it has any fast L2 based failover
Would be nice if MikroTik Implemented ERPS
 
jenya
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:20 am

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:20 pm

Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

 
antonsb
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 3:12 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:19 pm

Looks like it will use bonding for failover

https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... CLIexample
Bonding failover is waaaaaaaaaaaaay too slow. Modern day failover times should be less than a second
Only 1 way I know of to accomplish this in the MikroTik world, and thats with OSPF and BFD
The way we currently do it is to enable BFD on the primary link, but disable BFD on the backup. As BFD is not reliable on MikroTik so if you do have any sort of routing issue or adjacency flapping, at least traffic continues running over backup link and doesn't flap on both (also failing over from high bandwidth 24/60ghz link to backup 5ghz link can massively congest it for a little while)

If there's a better way i'd like to hear about it, but bonding failover times are what ~10 seconds? or more. I don't think it has any fast L2 based failover
Would be nice if MikroTik Implemented ERPS
failover happens way faster with bounding. In worst case scenario it will take less than 0.3s
 
antonsb
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 3:12 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:21 pm

Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Yes, this can be reconfigured to work in such way. On 60GHz AP side add VLAN, that goes to 5GHz AP and configure as in wiki example, but replace 5GHz interface with VLAN.
 
jenya
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:20 am

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:33 pm

Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Yes, this can be reconfigured to work in such way. On 60GHz AP side add VLAN, that goes to 5GHz AP and configure as in wiki example, but replace 5GHz interface with VLAN.
For each wlan60-station add separate VLAN and all these VLANs put in bridge with 5GHz interface on 5GHz AP?
 
jenya
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:20 am

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:03 pm

Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Yes, this can be reconfigured to work in such way. On 60GHz AP side add VLAN, that goes to 5GHz AP and configure as in wiki example, but replace 5GHz interface with VLAN.
It doesn't work. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
Could you please post example configuration with two Cube ac as stations with backup via 5GHz AP?
Thanks a lot
 
millenium7
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 6:12 am

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:37 pm

Looks like it will use bonding for failover

https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... CLIexample
Bonding failover is waaaaaaaaaaaaay too slow. Modern day failover times should be less than a second
Only 1 way I know of to accomplish this in the MikroTik world, and thats with OSPF and BFD
The way we currently do it is to enable BFD on the primary link, but disable BFD on the backup. As BFD is not reliable on MikroTik so if you do have any sort of routing issue or adjacency flapping, at least traffic continues running over backup link and doesn't flap on both (also failing over from high bandwidth 24/60ghz link to backup 5ghz link can massively congest it for a little while)

If there's a better way i'd like to hear about it, but bonding failover times are what ~10 seconds? or more. I don't think it has any fast L2 based failover
Would be nice if MikroTik Implemented ERPS
failover happens way faster with bounding. In worst case scenario it will take less than 0.3s

Care to elaborate further?
I suppose being the interfaces are directly on the mikrotik device it might be able to detect a link down event faster since the transmitting interface itself will go down and immediately be removed from the bonding interface (still takes time for it to drop though)

In my testing in a more typical setup (Router->AP->SM->Router) where the actual transmission may not be active but the interface is still up (since the ethernet doesn't go down) it's not fast at all and takes many seconds to detect the failure
 
MakaanPL
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:50 pm

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:55 pm

Is it possible to set 160MHz or 80+80 channel bonding on Cube 60G ac to increase throughput when 60G is down? I can't see it in GUI, only 80MHz is available.
 
Jeanluck
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Sat Jan 23, 2021 11:51 am

Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Yes, this can be reconfigured to work in such way. On 60GHz AP side add VLAN, that goes to 5GHz AP and configure as in wiki example, but replace 5GHz interface with VLAN.
It doesn't work. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
Could you please post example configuration with two Cube ac as stations with backup via 5GHz AP?
Thanks a lot
Hello,
I can't get the example to work either. I also have a switch with a 5Ghz AP and a 60Ghz AP, can you tell us what would be the configuration for the 5Ghz/60Ghz auto-backup?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests