Page 1 of 1

CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:53 pm
by StephenL

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 9:13 pm
by honzam
5Ghz - Gain 12 dBi
60Ghz - Gain 30 dBi

now with Gigabit ethernet :) Thanks

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 10:42 pm
by mfr476
mu-mimo and spectral scan finally included in 5 ghz!

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 9:11 am
by server8
mu-mimo and spectral scan finally included in 5 ghz!
:-)

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 10:22 am
by mistry7
mu-mimo and spectral scan finally included in 5 ghz!
lol

5Ghz Backup included is more than we expected.......

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:37 am
by honzam

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2020 12:29 pm
by blingblouw
Automatic failover - no config needed?

Interested to see how MT set this up, I wonder if its STP or some script they have in place

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2020 6:57 pm
by krafg
Most probably, not config needed always that you use default configuration I believe.

Regards.

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 10:27 am
by server8
5 Ghz is SISO or MIMO?

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 1:40 pm
by honzam
Unfortunately siso. I don't know why Mikrotik decided this way?

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 2:30 pm
by ranpha
Unfortunately siso. I don't know why Mikrotik decided this way?
Highly likely the antenna.

I hope the availability is better than nVidia RTX 3080. Can I get this this year?

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2020 6:14 pm
by blingblouw
Looks like it will use bonding for failover

https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... CLIexample

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2020 4:33 am
by marekm
Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Any chance a similar 5GHz backup option will be added to nRAY? It would be more useful at longer distances - at short distances up to 200m supported by wAP60/Cube, you can simply use LHG60/nRAY instead for extra rain fade margin. PtMP at 800m is too unstable with 60GHz alone, about 400-500m is the real max and somewhat higher gain 5GHz backup would be useful.

Any chances the new hardware (nRAY/Cube) will be capable to use the channels 5 and 6 (already allowed in the USA, proposed for EU as well)?
(66000 is non-standard and overlapping between 4 and 5, proper center frequencies are 66960 and 69120)

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2020 3:28 am
by millenium7
Looks like it will use bonding for failover

https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... CLIexample
Bonding failover is waaaaaaaaaaaaay too slow. Modern day failover times should be less than a second
Only 1 way I know of to accomplish this in the MikroTik world, and thats with OSPF and BFD
The way we currently do it is to enable BFD on the primary link, but disable BFD on the backup. As BFD is not reliable on MikroTik so if you do have any sort of routing issue or adjacency flapping, at least traffic continues running over backup link and doesn't flap on both (also failing over from high bandwidth 24/60ghz link to backup 5ghz link can massively congest it for a little while)

If there's a better way i'd like to hear about it, but bonding failover times are what ~10 seconds? or more. I don't think it has any fast L2 based failover
Would be nice if MikroTik Implemented ERPS

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Sun Nov 29, 2020 11:20 pm
by jenya
Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)


Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:19 pm
by antonsb
Looks like it will use bonding for failover

https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... CLIexample
Bonding failover is waaaaaaaaaaaaay too slow. Modern day failover times should be less than a second
Only 1 way I know of to accomplish this in the MikroTik world, and thats with OSPF and BFD
The way we currently do it is to enable BFD on the primary link, but disable BFD on the backup. As BFD is not reliable on MikroTik so if you do have any sort of routing issue or adjacency flapping, at least traffic continues running over backup link and doesn't flap on both (also failing over from high bandwidth 24/60ghz link to backup 5ghz link can massively congest it for a little while)

If there's a better way i'd like to hear about it, but bonding failover times are what ~10 seconds? or more. I don't think it has any fast L2 based failover
Would be nice if MikroTik Implemented ERPS
failover happens way faster with bounding. In worst case scenario it will take less than 0.3s

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:21 pm
by antonsb
Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Yes, this can be reconfigured to work in such way. On 60GHz AP side add VLAN, that goes to 5GHz AP and configure as in wiki example, but replace 5GHz interface with VLAN.

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:33 pm
by jenya
Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Yes, this can be reconfigured to work in such way. On 60GHz AP side add VLAN, that goes to 5GHz AP and configure as in wiki example, but replace 5GHz interface with VLAN.
For each wlan60-station add separate VLAN and all these VLANs put in bridge with 5GHz interface on 5GHz AP?

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:03 pm
by jenya
Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Yes, this can be reconfigured to work in such way. On 60GHz AP side add VLAN, that goes to 5GHz AP and configure as in wiki example, but replace 5GHz interface with VLAN.
It doesn't work. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
Could you please post example configuration with two Cube ac as stations with backup via 5GHz AP?
Thanks a lot

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:37 pm
by millenium7
Looks like it will use bonding for failover

https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... CLIexample
Bonding failover is waaaaaaaaaaaaay too slow. Modern day failover times should be less than a second
Only 1 way I know of to accomplish this in the MikroTik world, and thats with OSPF and BFD
The way we currently do it is to enable BFD on the primary link, but disable BFD on the backup. As BFD is not reliable on MikroTik so if you do have any sort of routing issue or adjacency flapping, at least traffic continues running over backup link and doesn't flap on both (also failing over from high bandwidth 24/60ghz link to backup 5ghz link can massively congest it for a little while)

If there's a better way i'd like to hear about it, but bonding failover times are what ~10 seconds? or more. I don't think it has any fast L2 based failover
Would be nice if MikroTik Implemented ERPS
failover happens way faster with bounding. In worst case scenario it will take less than 0.3s

Care to elaborate further?
I suppose being the interfaces are directly on the mikrotik device it might be able to detect a link down event faster since the transmitting interface itself will go down and immediately be removed from the bonding interface (still takes time for it to drop though)

In my testing in a more typical setup (Router->AP->SM->Router) where the actual transmission may not be active but the interface is still up (since the ethernet doesn't go down) it's not fast at all and takes many seconds to detect the failure

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:55 pm
by MakaanPL
Is it possible to set 160MHz or 80+80 channel bonding on Cube 60G ac to increase throughput when 60G is down? I can't see it in GUI, only 80MHz is available.

Re: CubeG-5ac60ad

Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 11:51 am
by Jeanluck
Mikrotik guys, could you answer please?

Will this bonding failover work properly in a PtMP setup, when done only on the station side?
(Cube as station, connected to separate 5GHz and 60GHz sector APs on the same switch.)

Yes, this can be reconfigured to work in such way. On 60GHz AP side add VLAN, that goes to 5GHz AP and configure as in wiki example, but replace 5GHz interface with VLAN.
It doesn't work. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
Could you please post example configuration with two Cube ac as stations with backup via 5GHz AP?
Thanks a lot
Hello,
I can't get the example to work either. I also have a switch with a 5Ghz AP and a 60Ghz AP, can you tell us what would be the configuration for the 5Ghz/60Ghz auto-backup?