Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
burkon
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:57 pm
Location: DE

Chateaux Firmware

Wed Oct 14, 2020 1:25 pm

Hi,

we ordered a few Chateaux for testing. They came with FW 7.0beta. I tried to downgrade one to the current stable. But
it tells me that it requires minimum FW version 6.99.

Is there a means to use it with a stable firmware? I definitely do not want to deploy this device to customers
with an experimental firmware. So it would no option for now.

Ekkehard
 
FurfangosFrigyes
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:45 am

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:03 pm

From product specification: "RouterOS 7.0 (compatible only with v7 and above)"
 
User avatar
krafg
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 685
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:37 pm

Chateau is not compatible with ROS v6 (the actual stable version) you need wait to the first ROS v7 stable version is released.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:09 am

you can only use a development channel and track that versions like now RouterOS 7.1beta2
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
neutronlaser
Member
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:18 pm

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Fri Oct 30, 2020 3:21 am

It is a product shipped with firmware that doesn't work properly.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Fri Oct 30, 2020 10:27 am

It is a product shipped with firmware that doesn't work properly.
That's you have a support channel, read info at mikrotik.com/support
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7176
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Fri Oct 30, 2020 5:07 pm

I agree it would be more honest to explicitly say in the product brief "this product comes with beta software which is only infrequently updated but has many known issues".
Customers can still decide if they want to get it. Loyal MikroTik customers probably would, but new customers could be put off by the experience and never buy MikroTik again. Not good.
 
LSan83
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:35 am
Location: Italy

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:33 pm

I agree it would be more honest to explicitly say in the product brief "this product comes with beta software which is only infrequently updated but has many known issues".
Customers can still decide if they want to get it. Loyal MikroTik customers probably would, but new customers could be put off by the experience and never buy MikroTik again. Not good.
They always writed it.....
Operating System RouterOS (v7 only)
Is a very clear advise.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7176
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:33 am

I agree it would be more honest to explicitly say in the product brief "this product comes with beta software which is only infrequently updated but has many known issues".
Customers can still decide if they want to get it. Loyal MikroTik customers probably would, but new customers could be put off by the experience and never buy MikroTik again. Not good.
They always writed it.....
Operating System RouterOS (v7 only)
Is a very clear advise.
That may be clear advise to the loyal MikroTik customer who has several other MikroTik devices.
For the new buyer that is as clear as mud. When you buy a new router will you check that the firmware version it runs is in fact only a beta version?
You will notice that only when you encounter some issue and try looking for an upgrade, and find out that it says "beta" in the version.
The product page does not even say Operating System RouterOS (v7beta only)
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateaux Firmware

Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:52 am

That may be clear advise to the loyal MikroTik customer who has several other MikroTik devices.
For the new buyer that is as clear as mud. When you buy a new router will you check that the firmware version it runs is in fact only a beta version?
You will notice that only when you encounter some issue and try looking for an upgrade, and find out that it says "beta" in the version.
The product page does not even say Operating System RouterOS (v7beta only)
I agree.
More, MikroTik Chateau LTE18 from ISP: LMT is selling with RouterOS 7.0 Stable :) like here: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=164825&p=824730&hi ... 18#p813339
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gianmikro and 43 guests