Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Hoov
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:08 am
Location: NE Michigan

PowerBox question

Mon Nov 09, 2020 2:03 pm

I am trying to configure a Powerbox RB750Pr2 using the POE in port to power it, and also to carry internet into a house. I was also trying to use a Ubiquiti M2-400 as a station, and a Mikrotik SXTG-2HnD as an AP. If I connect the M2 it works fine, but as soon as I connect the SXT, I loose the connection to the M2.

Does anyone have an idea what would cause this?

And to make it even crazier, if I use a Mikrotik Radio instead of an M2, then it works fine after connecting more radios to the powerbox. This is what I am doing, but I would like to know why using an M2 causes problems.
 
Hoov
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:08 am
Location: NE Michigan

Re: PowerBox question

Thu Nov 12, 2020 8:41 am

Well it turned out to be even stranger than I knew. Here is the setup.

100 ft of Cat6 from the power supply to the Powerbox. Connected to the powerbox is an LHG 2 XL and an SXTG-2HnD. Attached to the POE injector 100 ft away from the powerbox is a google nest router. As far as I can tell, this setup should work. And plugging in everything except the SXT everything works as advertised. And it works well. But as soon as I plug in the SXT, the LHG and SXT shart cycling. I get into the powerbox, and it shows that both radios are shorted. If I turn the POE setting for the SXT off, the LHG works fine, and the other way around as well. Now here is where it gets strange. I have a 22400 mah battery I use to power a MaP for aiming CPE's and other things. I connected this battery, just the battery, to the powerbox and everything works great.

Is there some sort of restrictions on the POE in that I am missing?
 
Łukasz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: PowerBox question

Thu Nov 12, 2020 1:09 pm

Try on RB750Pr2 set:
/interface ethernet poe settings set ether1-poe-in-long-cable=yes
 
Hoov
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:08 am
Location: NE Michigan

Re: PowerBox question

Thu Nov 12, 2020 7:28 pm

Thank you Łukasz! That did the trick! Do you know if there is a list of the command line only options?
 
User avatar
krafg
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 687
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: PowerBox question

Thu Nov 12, 2020 7:35 pm

Today I ordered a Bullet AC. I have a PowerBox with 2 Basebox and 1 LtAP connected. I will try it.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
Łukasz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: PowerBox question

Fri Nov 13, 2020 1:00 pm

Thank you Łukasz! That did the trick! Do you know if there is a list of the command line only options?
Your welcome. Try use "?" in console line. You can use "?" in each branch of command. For example: "/interface ethernet" and then "?".
 
User avatar
krafg
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 687
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: PowerBox question

Wed Nov 18, 2020 2:25 am

Today I connected my Bullet AC to my PowerBox, and all works perfect.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
Hoov
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:08 am
Location: NE Michigan

Re: PowerBox question

Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:05 am

My problem may have been related to the long line POE in. Because sitting in my living room and using 10ft cables it all worked. I am going to be doing a few more of these remote Power supplies, I am sure I will find out with one of them. If I do I will post it.
 
User avatar
krafg
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 687
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: PowerBox question

Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:12 pm

Anyway use good quality cables with PoE is very very important.

100% cooper and recognized brand like Leviton/Brand-Rex, Panduit, AMP, etc.

In my case I use Leviton Cat. 6A shielded cable.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
Hoov
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:08 am
Location: NE Michigan

Re: PowerBox question

Mon Dec 28, 2020 8:50 pm

I used True Cable Cat6 shielded buriable outdoor cable. Once I made the change that Łukasz recommended, all was well in the world (or at least at that one customers house).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: plani and 42 guests