Community discussions

 
lcrhea25
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:30 pm

Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:49 pm

On some of my 133c boards when I have opened up a new terminal I am getting Console has crashed or maybe system is completely busy; please log in again. Has anybody else seen this problem or know what is causing it.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6615
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:14 am

There is not to much details you gave us. Please specify at least used RouterOS version on RB133c board.
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:28 pm

Same issue.
2.9.46 - rb133c/r52h - 20 users approx - all on wireless. routerboard in routing mode, with masquerading.
Console has crashed or maybe system is completely busy; please log in again.
Board routing approx 3 mbit with 3-4 simple queues, conn-tracking enabled, no firewall.
No pppoe.
No dhcp.
No ntp.
No mangle rules.

What could it be ?
Same with mac-telnet from directly linked mt.
edit: Will try net-install, as said in another topic.
 
aaa
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:54 am
Location: Latvia, Baltezers

Re: Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Thu Aug 23, 2007 1:07 pm

Hi, I have same experience. It's low free memory problem in context with CPU load.At 4Mb free memory crashing bandwith-test command, at 3Mb stop working ping , traceroute commands,RB not answer on ICMP packets. At 2Mb crashing console and only winbox is usable. I hope RB133 with 32Mb don't have this problem.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6615
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Thu Aug 23, 2007 2:58 pm

jorj,
do you have any other features enabled on RB133c.
As well 20 client does not sound as action related to CPE board.
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Fri Aug 31, 2007 11:42 am

To sergejs.
No other packages enabled. No other actions.
Just masquerading a public address, with nat-ed clients.
Rebooted the rb, and did not appear since then. Also, having a similar experience with a rb112, i just put a script to reboot the rb every day. This way i will not get stucked if it fails. (meaning reboot every 24 hours since restart, since ntp is disabled. )

(Tried on another rb to put all the betas and the rc of 3.0 . All rc1-3 give me 100% cpu usage. sorry if off-topic.)
 
cmacneill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:01 am

I'm still getting this problem on v2.9.50 if there is less than 2.9MB of free memory.

I can get New Terminal to work if I temporarily disable the NTP Client, however I am concerned that at some point other features will eat up memory and prevent gaining access at all.

This appears to have been outstanding for many months without any response from MikroTik. When will this problem be resolved?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6615
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:52 am

jorj,
please, upgrade your board to 2.9.50 version.
Show us 'system package print' configuration.

cmacneill,
The best option is to contact support (support@mikrotik.com) directly, if you have any problems.
Show 'system package print' as well.
 
jcremin
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 7:57 am

Re: Terminal Crashing on 133c board

Mon Dec 17, 2007 6:45 pm

I am having the same issue on a 133c running .50 also. I acually "uninstalled" the usused packages instead of just disabling them, and that seems to have helped a little as my free memory went up slightly. But it does seem to be related to a "low memory" condition which causes the CPU to go to 100% for some reason. With the already limited amount of ram on these boards, I would think that ROS would be designed to be able to operate fine until it actually ran out of memory.

It makes me think that the same issue might be causing the problems when trying to run v3 on these boards. If 2.9 runs these boards right at the memory limits, I would think v3 would have slightly higher consumption which might be why we all see the cpu at 100% when trying the RC's.

Either way, it's quite annoying.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests