Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
carl0s
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:18 pm

10 second reset does not put CapAC into CAP mode!!

Fri Dec 11, 2020 1:32 am

So frustrating

the 10 second reset doesn't put it into cap mode.

choosing CAP from the QuickSet doesn't either, although it does leave the wifi not active and still eth1 firewalled so you have to go and physically reset.

6.47.8
 
LSan83
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:35 am
Location: Italy

Re: 10 second reset does not put CapAC into CAP mode!!

Fri Dec 11, 2020 5:22 am

Don't count exactly the seconds. Checks the led's blinking scheme instead. On my Wap AC is less than 10 sec.
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 652
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: 10 second reset does not put CapAC into CAP mode!!

Fri Dec 11, 2020 10:43 am

Alternatively you can Reset Configuration and choose CAPS Mode from there.
First the problem, then the solution
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1239
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: 10 second reset does not put CapAC into CAP mode!!

Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:10 pm

.... or add ether1 to the bridge. You will get in from there.
 
User avatar
carl0s
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:18 pm

Re: 10 second reset does not put CapAC into CAP mode!!

Sat Dec 12, 2020 10:35 pm

It seems like I did need to count to 11 instead. I was getting very frustrated. It was midnight and I already said I was leaving to come home 1 hour earlier.

But..

Both the '11 second' reset (yes, I know, it's just my bad timing of seconds), and the QuickSet 'caps' mode did not work. It looks like they did not set the discover interface on the capAc. I chose 'bridge all Lan ports', 'address automatic/any" and then I was met with nothing.
So the QuickSet didn't work at all and neither did the 11 second mode change to caps client.
I was using eth1 for poe-in and network in.
I had to set up from default configuration manually in the end after a lot of frustration and I missed a lot of sleep from getting home so late 🥱
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1039
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: 10 second reset does not put CapAC into CAP mode!!

Mon Dec 14, 2020 1:03 am

I just connect to the device via default wifi.

Open winbox.
Select system
Reset-configuration
Skip backup
Caps-mode
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain
 
User avatar
carl0s
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:18 pm

Re: 10 second reset does not put CapAC into CAP mode!!

Wed Dec 16, 2020 12:27 pm

I just connect to the device via default wifi.

Open winbox.
Select system
Reset-configuration
Skip backup
Caps-mode
I will try that way when I return to fit the second AP in the next week.
Usually the first thing I would do is upgrade the firmware. Maybe that's where I'm going wrong.
I don't know whether to test your method, but with firmware update in-advance, and see if it somehow is breaking the caps-mode default configuration (missing/bad configuration of capsman discovery interface), or just do as you've said.
 
gotsprings
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1039
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 9:30 pm

Re: 10 second reset does not put CapAC into CAP mode!!

Sat Dec 19, 2020 2:36 am

Once in caps-mode

I use telnet to:
Update packages
Reboot
Update routerboard
Reboot
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so."
Mark Twain

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests