Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jbro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 7:58 pm

Groove A 52ac setup blocker

Tue Dec 29, 2020 7:02 pm

I have a new Groove A 52ac that I'm trying to setup for the first time. PoE is setup correctly and I getting the expected LEDs blinking. However, I can't access the device for setup - it is not issuing / responding to the expected IP (192.168.88.xx range). However, when I look at the ethernet IP assigned to the MacBook I'm using for setup, it shows 169.254.173.7. When I try to access this in the browser, I get a 404. FWIW, I'm not able to access the Groove via wifi either, although it is visible.

I have reset the device multiple times.

Any guidance would be much appreciated as I'm stuck with setup/config. I'm not a networking expert but I do have many years of working with this type of tech.

Thanks in advance for any assistance!
 
jebz
Member
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 12:03 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Groove A 52ac setup blocker

Wed Jan 06, 2021 12:56 am

.
The AP model Groove (A) is configured as a wireless access point, with the ethernet port configured as a DHCP client, for connecting to your ISP router or switch. A DHCP server is configured on the wireless interface. https://i.mt.lv/cdn/product_files/groov ... 181006.pdf
This means you need to connect to Wireless to make an initial connection with the Groove A 52ac out of the box because the ethernet side is the internet side and doesn't allow administrative connections. You can reset the Groove A 52ac to default with no configuration then use Winbox (https://mikrotik.com/download) with MAC connection and Quickset to make a new simple configuration.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests