Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jbird
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:29 pm

R11e-LTE-US - Way to set LTE band?

Thu Jan 28, 2021 9:26 pm

On the R11e-LTE-US modem, is there a way to set the LTE band that it uses or a way to set an order of priority for the bands? I tried entering
/interface lte set lte1 band=x 
but no matter what I enter for the band, it says "input does not match any value of band." I am using AT&T 4G LTE, and I was trying to set it to use LTE band 2 or 4, which are in use in my area.
 
User avatar
krafg
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 712
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: R11e-LTE-US - Way to set LTE band?

Sun Jan 31, 2021 3:05 am

R11e-LTE-US not support band locking.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Telegram: @krafgrgi

Image
 
User avatar
jspool
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 4:06 am
Location: Oregon

Re: R11e-LTE-US - Way to set LTE band?

Sun Jan 31, 2021 3:40 am

You can get a Quectel EC25-AF on Amazon that supports pretty much every carrier in the US and it is quite easy to lock bands. I used it instead of the R11 and it has been working great.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests