Community discussions

 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:45 pm

is it possible to make a p2p link with two rb133c?

the example in the wiki doesn't work because you need at least a level 4 license in one rb.
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Re: p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:34 pm

it is possible.I have many p2p wds links
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:48 pm

can u show me the basic config u use? if you use wds in a p2p link, one rb must be setted as AP, and license 3 (the one that rb133c has) doesn't include AP feature.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:31 am

You can use "bridge" mode, which is AP mode but allows only for one client (which is enough for point-to-point, usually ;) ).

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:09 pm

cmit, mmmmmmm i think it's enough too... jaja thanks
 
Josevaldo
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:25 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:19 am

hi friends,
I am needing to do a link of 35km approximately, it would like to use two rb133c, in that case it is more appropriate to use 2,4Mhz; 5,8Mhz or 900Mhz, in that link would pass at the most 80 you plan, as speed of 96kbps, and it should have an average of 35 you plan simultaneous.
I am posting the coordinates of the points and if possible it would like an opinion of you.
13°54'44 " S 42°49'41 " W Point 1, where there will be the distribution of the link;
14°13'02 " S 42°47'08 " W Point 2, from where he/she will leave the dedicated link of 1Mb.
hugs
 
User avatar
sever
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:43 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA
Contact:

Re: p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Tue Aug 28, 2007 5:34 am

How high are are your antennas AGL ? (Above Ground Level)

Decisions on frequency would depend if you establish LOS (line of site) or NLOS (near line of site) and what size antennas you can mount.

Here is a link to a Microwave Link Analysis Script. Plug in you GPS information and antenna size and AGL and it will generate a real nice report.

http://cgi2.gbppr.org/wireless.super.main.cgi

PtP links are possible with 133c. W ehave several running. One must create a WDS link with one station in bridge mode while the other is in WDS slave.


Good Luck

jay
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:52 pm

How high are are your antennas AGL ? (Above Ground Level)

PtP links are possible with 133c. W ehave several running. One must create a WDS link with one station in bridge mode while the other is in WDS slave.
i did what u did say, but when i want to specify a security profile, connection is lost...

i configured a WPA preshared key

is there a bug with wpa and this p2p configuration?

Image
 
danielillu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:37 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain

Re: p2p link with two rb133c. Is it possible?

Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:05 pm

When you apply settings to wireless interface, all wireless connections are disconnected and reconected, somewhat like a radio reset. So remote connection is lost.
Also, if what you have changed is the security profile, radio link won't be restablished until you've set the same sec. profile in both ends.
You should start radio settings from the most far peer. If you start changing settings from the nearest peer, you'll "lose" the remote node and you could not connect to it.

What I use for these cases when connectivity can be easily lost, is a small autorecover script. I make a backup (working_backup) before changing anything. Then I create a script (/system backup load=working_bacup) that restore the backup done before, and using scheduler I run "/system script run recover" with a time interval of 15 minutes.
This gives me 15 minutes to change configuration, and the safety that if something goes wrong, in 15minutes all changes will be destroyed. If I finish configuration correctly, I disable the scheduler rule.


Hope it will help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests