Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
illiniwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:36 am
Location: USA

100 % cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:11 am

I wasn't running at 100 % until this afternoon. I use intermapper and I wasn't having any issues until today becuase it lets me know when I hit 90 % use. Every so often it hits 100 % and I'm not sure how to find out what is causing it. The amount of bandwidth varies but is usely around 1 to 2 mgbs. Please advise.
 
User avatar
Viroslash
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:39 am
Location: La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: 100 % cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:30 pm

Check the connection number in
/ip firewall connection print count-only
If you have a lot of connections (more than 2000) probably the problem is this.
In this case you must limit connections using firewall rules.
Can you specify your hardware?
Foro MikroTik en Español
http://www.foromikrotik.com.ar
 
illiniwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:36 am
Location: USA

Re: 100 % cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:20 pm

It is a rb532 with duaghter board 564 on it. It is connected to a 768k up and 7.1 mgbs down dsl line. I have all connections limited to 40 or 50 per ip because I have 5 different ip ranges routed through this unit. This has had the same configuration for months.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 100 % cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:23 pm

also you can check pps (packets per second) that number can be very big even with low bandwidth and seriously put strain on the router.
 
illiniwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:36 am
Location: USA

Re: 100 % cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:48 pm

5:28 am was the last time it was under high cpu usage and it is currently 7:48 am now which is strange becuase it had been hitting over 90% every 15 to 45 minutes all night long. The only thing that has happened was at 6:00 am when it sent a backup email to me.
 
illiniwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:36 am
Location: USA

Re: 100 % cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2007 4:00 pm

what do you consider to be a lot of packets per second. I've been watching and the max that I have seen was around 280 pps.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: 100 % cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:29 pm

ive seen 100% load because of corrupted winbox saved sessions. if you close all instances of winbox, and use ssh to login, do you still see 100% cpu?

/system resources print

Sam
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
illiniwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:36 am
Location: USA

Re: 100 % cpu load

Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:02 pm

No one was logged in at all when this was happening and so far it hasn't happened since 5:30 this morning. My intermapper was showing high cpu usage and I would lose connection to routerboard during the times I was actually trying to see what was going on. I figured it was a prolem with too many connections but I haven't found this to be true. I wish I knew what caused it but then again it wouldn't make me mad if it never done this again. If I see it start back up I post again but until then thanks for trying.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests