Community discussions

 
kassiolm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:04 pm

Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Tue Apr 01, 2008 5:04 pm

I have a problem instaling the MK 3.4 on RB 133, the system comes unstable an the board reset constantly, the system resources show me the processor in 100% all the time. Anyone have the solution for this case?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Wed Apr 02, 2008 8:59 am

why not use 3.6, and if the problem repeats - send the supout.rif file to support. we will see what's wrong there
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:07 am

My opinion is that the rb133 are slow for the v3. Use 2.9.x on this boards or turn off everything what you don't need (connection tracking, not needed packages) and try it.
Krisztian Gancs
RLAN Internet Ltd.
http://www.rlan.hu
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:15 am

My opinion is that the rb133 are slow for the v3. Use 2.9.x on this boards or turn off everything what you don't need (connection tracking, not needed packages) and try it.
that's not true. we have many RB1xx deployed on v3 and they work perfectly.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:47 pm

I have some which works but there is many which not. And I think that you can only say that v3 works well with rb1xx if it works on every board.

I used the rb133 only for wireless to ethernet bridge. No routing, no connection tracking, no firewall rules and only 3-4Mb traffic went through. And I couldn't log in, the cpu always 100%, sometimes reboot. This works fine with 2.9.51. So I think it don't work.

I have this trouble not only one router. And what about the rb153? There is the possibility to use more interface, but how if it's slow?
Krisztian Gancs
RLAN Internet Ltd.
http://www.rlan.hu
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:56 pm

everything depends on configuration and optimization
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
digicomtech
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 5:03 pm
Location: Alma, Qc, Canada
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:55 pm

Normis, i had try 3.6 on RB133C used as wireless bridge station wds. Working fine at first but, when i add a bridge srcnat rules: chain=srcnat out-interface=wlan1 action=src-nat to-src-mac-address=mac of the wireless card, the RB keeps rebooting until i dissassociate it from the AP side. It worked fine with 3.4, any idea,


Michael Plourde
Digicom Technologies
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24276
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:16 pm

nope. we would need to reproduce this. please send more info to support and we'll see
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Mikrotik 3.4 on RB133

Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:23 pm

I have RB133 with 3.6 and it's working very well.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests