Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
avantwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 3:04 am

rebooting for (cause 1)

Sat May 17, 2008 7:50 pm

I have a 333 that is locking up and has this message in the log file. Anybody can tell me what it means?

Thank you.
 
EgyCom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 9:47 pm

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Sat May 17, 2008 8:55 pm

What is the message ??
 
mietus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:14 pm
Location: Poland

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Mon May 19, 2008 11:33 am

:> look at the topic
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Tue May 20, 2008 3:22 pm

avantwireless -
I have had the same issue - in ROS 3.7 on an RB333

OK MT - what causes this? I hesitate to upgrade at the moment (3.9).

R/
Thom Lawless
General Manager
RapidWiFi, LLC
thom.lawless [at] rapidwifi.com
 
mietus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:14 pm
Location: Poland

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Tue Jun 10, 2008 1:17 pm

same problems on rb600

jan/01/1970 01:00:05 system,error,critical router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)

mt 3.10 newest firmware 2.15
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Sun Jun 29, 2008 7:54 pm

I am also getting this, any news on what is cause 1?
Ekkas
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:02 pm

I have not had this problem myself, but others are blaming it on the voltage monitor circuit. It apparently may read high in some units, and shut down if it determines the voltage is too high (>30v). In other posts I have read, the users affected by this say the solution was to use an 18v power supply rather that 24v.

Can anyone confirm or deny this claim?
 
avantwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 3:04 am

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Mon Jun 30, 2008 2:11 am

I saw the problem with a 13.5V input.... I don't think it is cured going to 24V supply. I think mine was cured by the latest firmware for the board.
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:23 pm

Got 18V, ROS 3.10 with FW 2.15 since it came out. Reboots only started recently.
Seems to happen when I do something in Dude, like setting up or changing some settings. If I leave it alone in Dude, it doesn't reboot. Not sure if that is the cause, just noticed that it reboots then.
Ekkas
 
wehrhard
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:09 pm

I have the same problem with RB333. It seems to me that the mix of 2.9.51 and 3.10 and EOIP. I change the other End of the EOIP to 3.10 and the problem disappears. In an other case it does not work. In this case I changed the end of the EOIP to an other board and the problem was gone. Today I had it on an other RB333. I assume that it is a little bit to warm today (34 Cel). I will change the Speed from 333 to 266 Mhz. May it works...

I will report if something new happen....
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:00 pm

My RB333 have no EoIP or any firewall/mangle rules and it reboots at random times, even at night when it's cold and there
's little traffic. So I do not think it's that reason. I haven't changed any settings and it's been up now for 1 day, but still it randomly reboots from time to time. I have other RB333 that is up for 15 days without problems.
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:08 am

I also still have a RB333 that is rebooting with this in the logs. MT guys told me to set CPU-speed lower, but that will kind of defeat the object of buying a 'high-powered' routerboard...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:40 am

I also still have a RB333 that is rebooting with this in the logs. MT guys told me to set CPU-speed lower, but that will kind of defeat the object of buying a 'high-powered' routerboard...
if your RouterOS and Bootloader both up to date? Have you uninstalled all packages that you don't use?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:13 pm

Yes, ROS 3.11/FW2.16
Also only
Advanced-tools
dhcp
routerboard
routing
wireless
security
system

packages installed.
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:41 am

I am also getting this. It all began when I decided to upgrade from 3.2. I tried 3.10 and 3.11. Also, I have a RB333. Not sure how to check boot version. The supply is 24V. Didn't have any problems with 3.2. I'm debating on downgrading it back. I did have 2 unused EOIP interfaces. I disabled them and so far everything seems good. Been good for 48 hours; but it is probably too early to know.

Eric
 
User avatar
che
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:04 pm

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:00 am

Strange thing in my case.

I have RB333 RouterOS v3.10 that was randomly rebooting with that error (+ watchdog timer one) during approx 1 month, and it stopped ~18 days ago. When I log in the ONLY difference I can see is this:
 system routerboard print
       routerboard: yes
             model: "333"
     serial-number: "XXXXXXXXXXXXX"
  current-firmware: ""
  upgrade-firmware: "2.15"
There is no info about current firmware! I am sure it is v2.15, but I dont know how that info could be lost. I dont want to do anything for now, for it's functioning well.
system resource print
                   uptime: 2w4d18h1m42s
                  version: "3.10"
              free-memory: 47964kB
             total-memory: 62324kB
                      cpu: "e300c2"
                cpu-count: 1
            cpu-frequency: 333MHz
                 cpu-load: 12
           free-hdd-space: 40196kB
          total-hdd-space: 61440kB
  write-sect-since-reboot: 1063
         write-sect-total: 1063
               bad-blocks: 0
        architecture-name: "powerpc"
               board-name: "RB333"
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:23 pm

I have also same problem with a RB133C, upgraded to 3.11 & then FW 2.16 but it also still shows empty current firmware.
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:43 pm

So far I've been stable for 3 days since turning off all my EOIP interfaces. Again its still too early to tell if that was it.

Eric
 
ekkas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 1:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:01 pm

Mine runs just fine for days on end, then suddenly reboot, maybe one or twice in a day, then fine again...
 
User avatar
CommNet2
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 7:34 pm
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Contact:

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:22 am

Yeah I'm getting the same thing here and I am using EoIP tunnels as well...

3.11 loader
Just upgraded the Firmware version to 2.16 of 2.16

If this keeps happening I'm gunna try turning off the tunnel, see if that makes a difference
Community Networks Inc.
Rural WISP - 2000+ clients
http://home.efirehose.net/
 
User avatar
che
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:04 pm

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:37 pm

My router rebooted twice 3 days ago with watchdog timer error (last month it was cause 1 error few times), and it's up since. I'm clueless about that board. I also put script to measure voltage every hour, hoping it will show some irregularity. So far nothing unusual.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:40 pm

turn off watchdogs, start console, and then see what happens during the reboot. there might be some kernel panic
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:30 am

Yeah, I also spoke too soon. My RB333 has rebooted about 3 times today.

-Eric
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Re: rebooting for (cause 1)

Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:41 am

Ok, I did notice that I was on 2.11 on bios. I upgraded to 2.16. Hopefully that will help.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests