Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Wed May 21, 2008 6:11 pm

HI
Can the SODIMM RAM on RB 1000 be upgraded to 1GB?

I'd appreciate any comments thx!
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Thu May 22, 2008 6:25 am

Yes,

I'm using the 2 gig version on a couple RB1000's on my network. The 1 gig version should work fine though.
Any DDR2 667 or faster SODIMM should work..

1 gig - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820134546
2 gigs - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820134549

-Gerard
Certified Mikrotik Trainer
 
User avatar
MichelePietravalle
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:03 pm

Re: RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:46 am

Gerard, your routerboard see whole 2 gb?

i have just installed 2 gb and i see only 1,5
[admin@MikroTik] /system resource> pr
        uptime: 1m10s
        version: "3.23"
        free-memory: 1539956kB
        total-memory: 1556168kB
        cpu: "e500v2"
        cpu-count: 1
        cpu-frequency: 1333MHz
        cpu-load: 0
        free-hdd-space: 39268kB
        total-hdd-space: 61440kB
        write-sect-since-reboot: 143
        write-sect-total: 155774
        bad-blocks: 0
        architecture-name: "powerpc"
        board-name: "RB1000
i'm using kingston 2gb PC2-5300 SODIMM memory.

With 1 gb i don't see any problem.
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:30 pm

i have just installed 2 gb and i see only 1,5
Apparently
What's new in 3.19:

*) reduced maximum supported memory for RB1000 to 1.5Gb (was 1.75Gb);
 
User avatar
MichelePietravalle
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:03 pm

Re: RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:01 pm

wow! ok, fine thanks!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:02 pm

this is due to the hardware design, nothing we can do about it now
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
BigTrumpet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:46 pm

Re: RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:17 am

Can the SODIMM RAM on RB 1000 be upgraded to 1GB?
which can be the reason to add more RAM on RB1000?
more PPPOE sessions to manage?
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:12 am

If you need something beyond what the RB1000 can handle, v3.27 is stable and has fully working multi-cpu support now.

Basically pick any standard dell or IBM server that has some decent processing power and a hardware warrenty and you're set :-)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB 1000 Upgrade RAM to 1GB?

Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:35 pm

more ram can be used for larger queue buffers, for proxying in RAM etc.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests