Community discussions

 
mietus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:14 pm
Location: Poland

how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:34 pm

is there any posibility to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 without loosing my wireless configuration?

(upgrade from 2.9.50 to 3.10 with no problem config persists, when i tried to downgrade wireless interfaces
are disabled and config is back to default)
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:01 pm

No possibility. You have to reconfigure the wireless interface.
Krisztian Gancs
RLAN Internet Ltd.
http://www.rlan.hu
 
mietus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:14 pm
Location: Poland

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:06 pm

blah! ;P
it isn't funny to go to every device and do it :/
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:08 pm

write script which enable and set your radio after downgrade :idea:
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:30 am

I don't think it will be worth the effort (downgrading). There is nothing wrong with 3.10 that will be so MUCH better in 2.9.51
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mietus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:14 pm
Location: Poland

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:35 am

rb 133 3 cards 1 wds station 2x ap 5ghz and 2.4
cpu load (no traffic no clients connected)
ros 2.9.51 3-8%
ros 3.10 16-21%

so i think that it's worth to downgrade (less cpu usage)

p.s. (this settings are only for compare, unused packages are deinstalled)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:59 am

nope, the measurement just changed. load is the same :) thats just a number anyway. if it doesn't stay on 100% all the time, then you shouldn't worry
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mietus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:14 pm
Location: Poland

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:19 am

ah! :P
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:11 pm

Normis,

Not only the measurement changed, but the 3.10 need more power than 2.9.51. This was discussed on a lot of post in this forum. My oppinion is that if don't need any function which is only in 3.x then use 2.9.51 for rb1xx series router boards.
Krisztian Gancs
RLAN Internet Ltd.
http://www.rlan.hu
 
msorensen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 11:47 pm
Location: California

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:13 pm

My oppinion is that if don't need any function which is only in 3.x then use 2.9.51 for rb1xx series router boards.
I agree.

I just downgraded another RB133c yesterday... CPU useage was frequently hitting 100%, access to the Routerboard via WinBox was slow and erratic, and I wondered about its throughput/performance....

Concerns about the performance of the RB133c is exactly why I was looking at it....

After the downgrade to 2.9.51, it seems to be OK....

There seems to be more to this issue than merely some destractions regarding a change in CPU load measurments....

At this moment, we will not deploy another RB133/RB133C running anything other than 2.9.51... And I am in absolutely no hurry to upgrade any more of our RB532's beyond 2.9.51.
.....
 
spikey
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 7:05 pm

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:28 pm

Hey guys, I'm having the same problem with 3.10/3.6 on my RB133. CPU is running at 100%, and now I can't downgrade to 2.9. When I try /system reboot, it says that the system will reboot shortly, but then nothing happens. When I use a hard reboot, it's still on V3.10/3.6.

Any suggestions ? Should I remove the wireless card to see what happens?
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:34 pm

You must in system/packages click to Downgrade
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
SweetSunday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:06 am

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:06 pm

My oppinion is that if don't need any function which is only in 3.x then use 2.9.51 for rb1xx series router boards.
I agree.

At this moment, we will not deploy another RB133/RB133C running anything other than 2.9.51... And I am in absolutely no hurry to upgrade any more of our RB532's beyond 2.9.51.
I second that. In my experience none of the 100 series have the CPU power to run v3.x

Logging on to a 133 running v3.9 from Winbox means a 30s or more delay before any of the configuration tabs respond and the CPU runs at 100% for several minutes.

I've also had 133s running v3 crash under a heavy wireless load.

I've downgraded all my 100 series - which is all my CPEs - to 2.9.51 and it will take a lot for me to consider upgrading to v3.
 
zooecho
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:04 pm

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Sat Jun 26, 2010 8:06 am

hi, if RB133 CPU used 100%,
you can change power 12V 2A+
i used POWER 12V 1A cpu often used 100%
but I change power 12V 2A+ ,rb133 running 30day+ not to cpu 100%
 
bafh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:59 pm
Location: Libau, Lettland

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Sun Jun 27, 2010 4:38 pm

Nonsense. Recommending back to school.
Yes, 3.10 on 133 boards shows more CPU load, but only when you log in with winbox.
In fact, some 4.xx beta used less resources than 3.10 (or 3.13, don't remember).
 
User avatar
awacenter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 12:58 pm
Location: Castellón
Contact:

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:58 pm

I have a lots of RB100 series and when I upgrade from 2.9.x --> 3.30 -> 4.16, I have CPU 100%.
So my rb133 will always stay in 2.9.51.
I realize that routerboad 100 series are old-fashioned devices.
ImageImage
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:14 pm

I have about 12 rb112's and some 50 rb133C's. They all ran fine on all rb versions in the past. I started with 2.9 version and always upgrades regurlarly (with some versions releases dealy, lets say in general 4 versions behind) up to 4.14 and lately 4.16

They all have one radio card and are just routed CPE's (NAT between client and AP) with simple firewall filter.
Sometimes upgrades have to be followed up by some real power cycles to have the new software running fine (always upgrade the firmware/bootloader too). Special the 133c's have issues at times.
Now with 4.16 NV2 version I really run into problems with the 112's and 133C's. I upgraded now some 15 of these and at least 4 133C's became unuseable. Timeouts, crashing etc.

On all 112's and 133C's the NV2 wireless package makes them become slower. Open a telnet session takes very long time and many times rb just crashes. Sometimes connections are lost and only after routerboard sort of stopped telnet session (because wireless connection was lost) the rb came back up. Taks many minuts though at times.
Putting the normal wireless package back improves a lot. Most of these boards then run fine, but winbox and telnet are slow, but don't crash.

My conclusion is that wireless NV2 4.16 package is just too much for these boards (not all! some 112's and 133C's run normal.) Opening a telnet session or other windows the rb needs to dig up info from its config makes the cpu jumpt to 100% and some boards seem to handle that, others just crash....

I am now replacing the ´old´ boards in networks where NV2 is supposed to bring me better results and use these ´old´ boards at other less problamatic locations or replace these boards in total.

Running 2.x versions on rb's sound to me like you probably also still drive a 1954 citroën 2HP car.
It did the job and it still does.... only don't ask to much from it.
 
User avatar
awacenter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 12:58 pm
Location: Castellón
Contact:

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:35 pm

Today I did some more exhaustive test with rb112.
Originaly rb100 had ros2.9.51. Later I was upgrading to several versions of ros3.x and test the CPU usage.
ros3.24 and ros3.25 are unstable and the upper ROS versions are too heavy for the rb100.
Finally I decided to use ros3.23, it is cheaper in CPU terms and I have almost all ros3.x features.
ImageImage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests