Page 1 of 1

how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:34 pm
by mietus
is there any posibility to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 without loosing my wireless configuration?

(upgrade from 2.9.50 to 3.10 with no problem config persists, when i tried to downgrade wireless interfaces
are disabled and config is back to default)

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:01 pm
by magic
No possibility. You have to reconfigure the wireless interface.

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:06 pm
by mietus
blah! ;P
it isn't funny to go to every device and do it :/

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:08 pm
by honzam
write script which enable and set your radio after downgrade :idea:

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:30 am
by normis
I don't think it will be worth the effort (downgrading). There is nothing wrong with 3.10 that will be so MUCH better in 2.9.51

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:35 am
by mietus
rb 133 3 cards 1 wds station 2x ap 5ghz and 2.4
cpu load (no traffic no clients connected)
ros 2.9.51 3-8%
ros 3.10 16-21%

so i think that it's worth to downgrade (less cpu usage)

p.s. (this settings are only for compare, unused packages are deinstalled)

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:59 am
by normis
nope, the measurement just changed. load is the same :) thats just a number anyway. if it doesn't stay on 100% all the time, then you shouldn't worry

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:19 am
by mietus
ah! :P

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:11 pm
by magic
Normis,

Not only the measurement changed, but the 3.10 need more power than 2.9.51. This was discussed on a lot of post in this forum. My oppinion is that if don't need any function which is only in 3.x then use 2.9.51 for rb1xx series router boards.

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:13 pm
by msorensen
My oppinion is that if don't need any function which is only in 3.x then use 2.9.51 for rb1xx series router boards.
I agree.

I just downgraded another RB133c yesterday... CPU useage was frequently hitting 100%, access to the Routerboard via WinBox was slow and erratic, and I wondered about its throughput/performance....

Concerns about the performance of the RB133c is exactly why I was looking at it....

After the downgrade to 2.9.51, it seems to be OK....

There seems to be more to this issue than merely some destractions regarding a change in CPU load measurments....

At this moment, we will not deploy another RB133/RB133C running anything other than 2.9.51... And I am in absolutely no hurry to upgrade any more of our RB532's beyond 2.9.51.

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:28 pm
by spikey
Hey guys, I'm having the same problem with 3.10/3.6 on my RB133. CPU is running at 100%, and now I can't downgrade to 2.9. When I try /system reboot, it says that the system will reboot shortly, but then nothing happens. When I use a hard reboot, it's still on V3.10/3.6.

Any suggestions ? Should I remove the wireless card to see what happens?

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:34 pm
by honzam
You must in system/packages click to Downgrade

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:06 pm
by SweetSunday
My oppinion is that if don't need any function which is only in 3.x then use 2.9.51 for rb1xx series router boards.
I agree.

At this moment, we will not deploy another RB133/RB133C running anything other than 2.9.51... And I am in absolutely no hurry to upgrade any more of our RB532's beyond 2.9.51.
I second that. In my experience none of the 100 series have the CPU power to run v3.x

Logging on to a 133 running v3.9 from Winbox means a 30s or more delay before any of the configuration tabs respond and the CPU runs at 100% for several minutes.

I've also had 133s running v3 crash under a heavy wireless load.

I've downgraded all my 100 series - which is all my CPEs - to 2.9.51 and it will take a lot for me to consider upgrading to v3.

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 8:06 am
by zooecho
hi, if RB133 CPU used 100%,
you can change power 12V 2A+
i used POWER 12V 1A cpu often used 100%
but I change power 12V 2A+ ,rb133 running 30day+ not to cpu 100%

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 4:38 pm
by bafh
Nonsense. Recommending back to school.
Yes, 3.10 on 133 boards shows more CPU load, but only when you log in with winbox.
In fact, some 4.xx beta used less resources than 3.10 (or 3.13, don't remember).

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:58 pm
by awacenter
I have a lots of RB100 series and when I upgrade from 2.9.x --> 3.30 -> 4.16, I have CPU 100%.
So my rb133 will always stay in 2.9.51.
I realize that routerboad 100 series are old-fashioned devices.

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:14 pm
by WirelessRudy
I have about 12 rb112's and some 50 rb133C's. They all ran fine on all rb versions in the past. I started with 2.9 version and always upgrades regurlarly (with some versions releases dealy, lets say in general 4 versions behind) up to 4.14 and lately 4.16

They all have one radio card and are just routed CPE's (NAT between client and AP) with simple firewall filter.
Sometimes upgrades have to be followed up by some real power cycles to have the new software running fine (always upgrade the firmware/bootloader too). Special the 133c's have issues at times.
Now with 4.16 NV2 version I really run into problems with the 112's and 133C's. I upgraded now some 15 of these and at least 4 133C's became unuseable. Timeouts, crashing etc.

On all 112's and 133C's the NV2 wireless package makes them become slower. Open a telnet session takes very long time and many times rb just crashes. Sometimes connections are lost and only after routerboard sort of stopped telnet session (because wireless connection was lost) the rb came back up. Taks many minuts though at times.
Putting the normal wireless package back improves a lot. Most of these boards then run fine, but winbox and telnet are slow, but don't crash.

My conclusion is that wireless NV2 4.16 package is just too much for these boards (not all! some 112's and 133C's run normal.) Opening a telnet session or other windows the rb needs to dig up info from its config makes the cpu jumpt to 100% and some boards seem to handle that, others just crash....

I am now replacing the ´old´ boards in networks where NV2 is supposed to bring me better results and use these ´old´ boards at other less problamatic locations or replace these boards in total.

Running 2.x versions on rb's sound to me like you probably also still drive a 1954 citroën 2HP car.
It did the job and it still does.... only don't ask to much from it.

Re: how to downgrade from 3.10 to 2.9.51 on 133

Posted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:35 pm
by awacenter
Today I did some more exhaustive test with rb112.
Originaly rb100 had ros2.9.51. Later I was upgrading to several versions of ros3.x and test the CPU usage.
ros3.24 and ros3.25 are unstable and the upper ROS versions are too heavy for the rb100.
Finally I decided to use ros3.23, it is cheaper in CPU terms and I have almost all ros3.x features.