Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jman12
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 5:27 pm

RB433AH

Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:34 pm

Hi
Is the any chance the RB433AH will support SDHC cards
as the larger cards are all SDHC .


Jman
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24363
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB433AH

Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:02 am

The software should support SDHC, but we haven't tested any of the big ones. We tested 512, 1G and 2G only.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jman12
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 5:27 pm

Re: RB433AH

Mon Jun 30, 2008 5:53 pm

Hi
Thanks for the reply Normis

I testesd with a 8Gig card and no luck
To read the 8Gig card in a PC i had replace my card reader with 1 that can do SDHC
2Gig aand under seem to work fine.


Regards
Jman
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24363
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB433AH

Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:48 am

it could also be related to the fact that the slot doesn't support some SD cards (not related to SDHC but some controller type). Maybe you could borrow another kind of 8Gb card and try that one.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jman12
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 5:27 pm

Re: RB433AH

Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:09 pm

Hi
Ok i tried a Sandisk 8gig SDHC and no go i have also tried a Transcend 8gig SDHC and no go
I tried many brands of smaller SD cards and they all work even the no name one's
But none of the SDHC cards work.

Regards
Jman
 
cigamit
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:17 am

Re: RB433AH

Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:30 am

I've tried 2 different AData 2GB MicroSD cards, and can not get it to recognize them. Anything special I have to do?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24363
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB433AH

Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:37 am

make sure you are using latest RouterBOOT and RouterOS v3.11
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
wwalcher
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 9:08 am
Contact:

Re: RB433AH

Thu Jul 17, 2008 4:12 pm

Does the Web Cache work on the 433AH, or is it supported in an upcoming release?
 
jman12
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 5:27 pm

Re: RB433AH

Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:32 pm

Great it now works with ROS 3.11
Thanks guys
Cool i got a 8 Gig proxy now


Jman
 
ihernandez
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:18 pm

Re: RB433AH

Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:14 pm

"make sure you are using latest RouterBOOT and RouterOS v3.11"

Hello, I would like to know how do I upgrade to the latest RouterBOOT

Thanks
Regards,
Ignacio
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24363
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB433AH

Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:28 pm

once you have upgraded to RouterOS v3.11, just type command:
/system routerboard upgrade
you will need to reboot. then type
/system routerboard print
to see if upgrade is successful
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ihernandez
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:18 pm

Re: RB433AH

Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:58 pm

Thank you, will do this and let you know how it went
Regards,
Ignacio
 
User avatar
smacebr
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Contact:

Re: RB433AH - Voltage Monitor

Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:19 pm

Does RB433AH has VOLTAGE MONITOR ??? If not, I would like to know HOW EXPENSIVE is to have VOLTAGE MONITOR in Routerboards.
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: RB433AH - Voltage Monitor

Sun Jul 27, 2008 2:37 am

Does RB433AH has VOLTAGE MONITOR ??? If not, I would like to know HOW EXPENSIVE is to have VOLTAGE MONITOR in Routerboards.
Yes the RB433AH has the voltage monitor like the RB333. The present RB433 without AH do not. But future production RB433 are supposed to have this feature added.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
sistelec
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 5:56 am

RB433AH

Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:15 am

Hello Normis

My RB/433AH fail netinstall 3.8, 3.9 , 310, 3.11


FATAL ERROR: bad network connection
Press ENTER to reboot


Bios 2.16
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24363
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB433AH

Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:19 am

try another PC and cable
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Tanker
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:46 am

Re: RB433AH

Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:24 pm

Good day to all

It would be REALLY cool to have the voltage monitor on these (NO!!! - ALL..!!!) RB's....

As kijomabb said... it would be FANTASTIC..!!!!

We have most of our BSS's lots of km away from us - and it makes the weekly "check" so much easier with Winbox if you could look at the voltages. I REALLY like these RB4AH's - but on some of our pivotal BSS we stick to the RB333's just so we can check on the voltages...

I can send Chocolates and Cigars - if it would help????? :lol:

Tanker
 
flik
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:12 pm

Re: RB433AH

Fri Aug 08, 2008 8:08 pm

Does anyone know if the 1Gb Kingston microsd card works on a rb433ah? I inserted the card in the slot but it doesn't show up anywhere. I have a rb433ah with ros 3.11 and routerboot 2.16 .
Some cards need to be formated, how do I do it? Thanks

Flik
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: RB433AH

Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:18 am

Hey Tanker! The RB433AH has a voltage monitor. Only with V3.11 tho. But read the posts about the hotspot challenges with V3.11 first before upgrading!
 
Tanker
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:46 am

Re: RB433AH

Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:03 pm

Hey Tim by the Beach

We have lots of RBAH's running on 3.11 ... unless I have missed something it still shows a nil voltage in /system health...

Also - we're not operating a lot of Hot spots at the moment... but watch this space..!! I'd just like to clear up all the planning before we roll-out the Hot Spot option when it is required. Our business model leans more towards FAC (far-away-clients) ~ 40 km+ in PtMP environments. Because of this we have lots of BSS situated a long way from us (SALWFU) -- can you tell I'm in "New Acronym Development Mode (NADM) today????

When the 333's came out and we could easily monitor input voltage - it was heaven sent..!!!! we like to stay on the "cutting edge" so when the AH's arrived and our BSS packet handling efficiencies rocketed - all looked so peachy - but - no voltage monitor. it's a "nice to have" feature. Not the end of the world - just NICE to have..!!!

But - I'm known for getting up in the morning and grabbing "Stuid Pills" - so i might have missed it..???

regards

Tanker
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: RB433AH

Sat Aug 09, 2008 2:13 pm

Here is my RB433AH system health. I purchased it when they first came out, so it is an early version, if there is such a thing.
[admin@MikroTik] /system health> print
fan-mode: auto
use-fan: main
active-fan: main
voltage: 14
[admin@MikroTik] /system health>

The voltage follows the battery charger voltage display.
Are you using the power input or PoE? Mine is on the power input.
On ROS V3.10 and below, it had no voltage monitor.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24363
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB433AH

Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:14 am

also make sure you are running latest bootloader (2.16)
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: techlord and 29 guests