Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Flavioweb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:52 pm

If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Tue Jul 22, 2008 9:00 pm

Mikrotik support and me, are trying to debug the "reboot kernel failure" that routerboard 133c (at least for me) show in the logs after every reboot.
This -bug- are present from ros 3.10, and the last 3.11 don't resolve the problem.

After an exchange of mail with mikrotik support, we need some other user with rb133c and ros 3.11 installed to verify if also in his routerboard logs, there are a "kernel failure" message after every reboot.

Some one can help us testing this, simply installing (or just try to reboot if already installed) ROS 3.11, and checking if there is a "kernel failure" in logs?

If so, it would be appreciated to post also the configuration of the router.
 
SweetSunday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:06 am

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Wed Jul 23, 2008 12:55 am

we need some other user with rb133c and ros 3.11 installed to verify if also in his routerboard logs,
I've several 133Cs and I won't let any v.3 OS anywhere near any of them yet. In my experience they just can't cope with it.
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:22 am

Not only on 133C. Generally I prefer 2.9.51 which is more stable and predictable. Unfortuntelly we have to use 3.11 on a few 411/433, excluding all extra features which is generally not important for us 3.x is crap. In my opinion if you don't have to use 3.x than don't.

ayufan
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:48 am

Please, make sure that you are not using unused packages on the RouterBOARD, in most cases disabling unused packages should help you.
 
odie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Wed Jul 23, 2008 9:25 am

we have changed back to 2.9.51 on all off the 1xx boards we are running.
it seems that they cannot handle the load and are allways close to 100% load and then reboot. but on all other boards 3.x is running ok ....
we had slight troubels with some rb 532 upgraded from 2.9.s versions - but after reset config and a clean new config they run fine now
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:19 pm

411's have this behaviour when you set the ethernet port on your computer to 10mbps half duplex.

When computers ethernet is set for automatic, everything works fine.
 
User avatar
Flavioweb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:22 pm

411's have this behaviour when you set the ethernet port on your computer to 10mbps half duplex.
Settings for eth0:
Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
Supported link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
Advertised link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
Speed: 100Mb/s
Duplex: Full
Port: MII
PHYAD: 1
Transceiver: internal
Auto-negotiation: on
Supports Wake-on: pumbg
Wake-on: d
Current message level: 0x00000001 (1)
Link detected: yes

100Mb/s with autonegotiation, but the failure is in the logs...
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:16 pm

RB133c, ROS V3, it's a no go. CPU shoot 100%, We mainly used it for CPE , so we are staying with V2.9.51.

We have used ROS V3.11 on RB133, RB333, RB 1000 offcourse, no complain.

Have not tried the 4xx series, on order..
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Tue Jul 29, 2008 12:21 pm

v3.11 fixed the 100% cpu for me

try it and see

I have upgraded almost 400 of them 133
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:58 pm

v3.11 fixed the 100% cpu for me

try it and see

I have upgraded almost 400 of them 133
Was the upgrade on 133 or 133C? we too have no problem with 133, the problem is with 133C.

thanks for sharing.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:42 am

Mostly 133c's

its the firmware that fixed it, not the software (although I did both)
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:33 am

thanks for the insight,

will try again on the 133C, especially the firmware
----------------------------------------------------------------
Everything looks complicated to begin with, but it's surprisingly simple when you understand it.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:40 am

I used to get 100% cpu, could hardly type in the cli

Now is spot on :-)

Please report back, I'd be intrested to see if this helps you (perhaps sticky if it does)

:-)
 
User avatar
Flavioweb
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Mon Aug 04, 2008 1:48 pm

I used to get 100% cpu, could hardly type in the cli

Now is spot on :-)

Please report back, I'd be intrested to see if this helps you (perhaps sticky if it does)

:-)
I have last firmware, and 3.11 installed.

All unused packages are uninstalled, and my cpu usage (in normal condition) is 10-30%.

Goes to 100% only during reboot or making supout file...

Also with "Adaptive noise immunity" in client mode, normally don't reach 50%.
 
ottife
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:45 pm

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Sat Aug 16, 2008 6:24 pm

me too,always display "reboot kernel failure" when first login after reboot.

But the system runs well.
 
rodneal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:49 pm

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:33 pm

I had the same problems - but firmware 2.16 fixed the kernel blowout and 3.11 fixed the 100% CPU loadup

BTW - All is good here in Florida!!! Keep up the good works guys!!!! Love the new 400 series boards!!

Rod
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:11 am

Note it is best to do a firmware upgrade before doing a RouterOS upgrade.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: If you have a RB133C, read here please.

Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:28 am

Note it is best to do a firmware upgrade before doing a RouterOS upgrade.
The way I do it the firmware is only availible after the upgrade.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests